Hackett Group
Hackett Group's revenue fell 2.6% to $306 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 7.7%, down from 14.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $32 million, down 25.7%. It paid out $82 million in dividends and buybacks, 253% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Hackett Group does
The Hackett Group is a consulting firm that helps large companies change how they operate, with a focus on generative AI. It advises on finance, procurement, technology and other back-office and front-office work. It sells advisory services and implementation of business software from Oracle, SAP and OneStream, and an eProcurement offering. In 2024 it launched an AI assessment platform, AI XPLR, to help clients find and design uses of generative AI.
It also sells benchmarking: studies that compare a client's performance with others. It says it has completed over 28,400 such studies. It reports three segments: Global S&BT (strategy, benchmarking, advisory, generative AI work, OneStream and eProcurement), Oracle Solutions and SAP Solutions. Total revenue for fiscal 2025 was $305.6 million, and one customer made up 6% of it.
The company operates mainly in the United States and Western Europe, and is based in Miami, Florida. On December 26, 2025 it had 1,503 associates, not counting subcontractors.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending heavily on a limited number of clients, and possibly losing large ones or follow-on work.
- Possibly losing money on its contracts.
- Highly competitive markets for consulting services.
- Quarterly results that swing because projects vary in size, timing and cancellation.
- Difficulty hiring, training and keeping enough skilled professionals.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.9% a year and net income 5.5% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 15%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 46 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 18 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 60 | 33 | 13 | 76 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | 29 | 12 | −4 | 58 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.5x | 0.2x | −0.1x | 2.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | 1.0x | 0.4x | 0.1x | 1.1x |
| Interest coverage | 489.2x | 383.7x | 15.2x | 28.0x | 13.7x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.4x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.9x | 1.4x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Hackett Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Hackett Group reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 12.2% | 19.7% | 8.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.88 | 5.22 | 3.64 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.8% | −9.7% | −13.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Hackett Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackett Group | FY25 | −2.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 2.0x | 5 | |
| Innodata | FY25 | 47.6% | 15.8% | 14.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| TSS | FY25 | 65.9% | 2.6% | 0.9% | — | −9.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Information Services Group | FY25 | −1.2% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings | FY25 | 17.5% | −0.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 289 | 286 | 286 | 282 | 240 | 279 | 294 | 297 | 314 | 306 |
| Revenue growth | 10.6% | −0.9% | 0.0% | −1.2% | −15.2% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 1.0% | 5.8% | −2.6% |
| Gross profit | 97 | 97 | 100 | 97 | 52 | 84 | 90 | 84 | 123 | 117 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 34 | 29 | 34 | 31 | 9 | 46 | 55 | 49 | 45 | 24 |
| Net income | 22 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 6 | 42 | 41 | 34 | 30 | 13 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.66 | 0.85 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.17 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.05 | 0.46 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 33 | 26 | 32 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 59 | 37 | 48 | 40 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Free cash flow | 30 | 20 | 23 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 54 | 33 | 44 | 32 |
| Dividends paid | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Share buybacks | 34 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 117 | 1 | 6 | 69 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 20 | 18 | 14 | 26 | 50 | 46 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 18 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 7 | 19 | 6 | — | — | — | 60 | 33 | 13 | 76 |
| Total assets | 159 | 185 | 181 | 194 | 192 | 208 | 185 | 181 | 193 | 206 |
| Total liabilities | 73 | 78 | 57 | 56 | 52 | 64 | 127 | 91 | 78 | 138 |
| Shareholders' equity | 86 | 107 | 124 | 138 | 141 | 144 | 58 | 90 | 116 | 68 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.5% | 33.9% | 34.8% | 34.3% | 21.9% | 30.1% | 30.5% | 28.4% | 39.3% | 38.3% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 10.0% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 3.6% | 16.7% | 18.8% | 16.6% | 14.2% | 7.7% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 9.6% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 2.3% | 14.9% | 13.9% | 11.5% | 9.4% | 4.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.3% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 13.4% | 17.6% | 15.5% | 18.5% | 11.2% | 13.9% | 10.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 20.9% | 6.1% | 8.0% | 12.2% | 2.4% | 31.9% | 23.8% | 12.2% | 19.7% | 8.0% |
| Return on capital | — | 28.6% | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | 38.6% | 28.8% | 11.8% |
| Return on equity | 22.9% | 28.3% | 20.7% | 17.8% | 3.9% | 29.2% | 40.4% | 46.0% | 28.8% | 14.1% |
| Return on assets | 13.5% | 15.9% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 2.8% | 20.8% | 20.8% | 18.6% | 15.8% | 6.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.3x | 0.0x | −0.2x | — | — | — | 0.5x | 0.2x | −0.1x | 2.0x |