TSS
TSS's revenue rose 65.9% to $246 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.6%, down from 3.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2 million, down 68.9%. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks, 231% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 8.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 35.3% a year and net income 44.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 65% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 8 | 20 | 12 | 23 | 86 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −6 | −20 | −12 | −15 | −68 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −15.7x | −119.5x | −2.4x | −9.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.9x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 1.1x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | −1.9x | 1.0x | −0.1x | 2.1x | 14.9x |
| Current ratio | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.7x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project TSS's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $40,000 of TSS shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $8.9 million, $3.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2026 | Peter H WoodwardDirector | Sold | 100,000 | $15.48 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Kieran BrennanSenior Vice President | Sold | 10,000 | $16.00 | $160,000 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Peter H WoodwardDirector | Sold | 200,000 | $16.07 | $3.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Darryll E DewanChief Executive Officer | Sold plan | 50,000 | $17.00 | $850,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Darryll E DewanChief Executive Officer | Sold plan | 50,000 | $16.00 | $800,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Karl Todd MarrottChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 23,636 | $15.11 | $357,140 | Form 4 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Karl Todd MarrottChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 800 | $15.00 | $12,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Darryll E DewanChief Executive Officer | Sold plan | 50,000 | $15.00 | $750,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Daniel M ChismChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 25,000 | $15.00 | $375,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Karl Todd MarrottChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 15,213 | $15.03 | $228,651 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Kieran BrennanSenior Vice President | Sold | 12,000 | $12.27 | $147,240 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Peter H WoodwardDirector | Sold | 21,700 | $8.30 | $180,110 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 61.9% | 176.9% | 66.7% |
| Altman Z'' | −8.10 | −1.46 | 1.81 |
| Accruals ratio | 29.3% | −15.3% | −14.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put TSS side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSS | FY25 | 65.9% | 2.6% | 0.9% | — | −9.1x | 5 | |
| Information Services Group | FY25 | −1.2% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Innodata | FY25 | 47.6% | 15.8% | 14.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Hackett Group | FY25 | −2.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 2.0x | 5 | Compare |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings | FY25 | 17.5% | −0.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 27 | 18 | 22 | 33 | 45 | 27 | 31 | 54 | 148 | 246 |
| Revenue growth | −7.2% | −33.1% | 21.9% | 46.8% | 37.5% | −39.2% | 11.8% | 77.6% | 172.3% | 65.9% |
| Gross profit | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 32 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | −0 | −1 | 1 | −0 | 6 | 6 |
| Net income | −1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −1 | −0 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.07 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.56 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 15 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 27 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 2 | −0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −10 | 15 | −8 | 15 | 35 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 33 |
| Free cash flow | 2 | −0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −11 | 14 | −9 | 7 | 2 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 8 | 20 | 12 | 23 | 86 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
| Total assets | 9 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 19 | 31 | 26 | 97 | 185 |
| Total liabilities | 10 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 28 | 22 | 89 | 108 |
| Shareholders' equity | −1 | −0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 77 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 42.2% | 38.0% | 20.1% | 15.1% | 23.2% | 29.3% | 20.2% | 15.1% | 13.2% |
| Operating margin | −2.3% | 6.0% | 12.8% | 1.5% | −0.9% | −3.0% | 3.0% | −0.4% | 3.9% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | −3.7% | 4.2% | 10.9% | 0.4% | 0.2% | −4.7% | −0.2% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 6.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.1% | −1.4% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 21.3% | −38.4% | 46.3% | −15.7% | 4.6% | 0.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −0.1% | −34.5% | 29.4% | 54.1% | 58.8% | −77.5% | 58.0% | 61.9% | 176.9% | 66.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | 224.0% | 4.7% | 2.6% | −48.2% | −2.8% | 2.3% | 111.8% | 36.1% |
| Return on assets | −9.5% | 10.0% | 30.8% | 0.9% | 0.4% | −6.0% | −0.3% | 0.3% | 9.8% | 10.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −0.4x | −1.3x | −7.8x | −130.1x | — | −15.7x | −119.5x | −2.4x | −9.1x |