Safety Insurance Group
Safety Insurance Group's revenue rose 12.8% to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 7.8%, up from 6.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $192 million, up 54.4%. It paid out $74 million in dividends and buybacks, 38% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.2%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.1% a year and net income 4.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 2%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 64 | 25 | 38 | 59 | 74 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 30 | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −8 | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −0.2x | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0x | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 315.7x | 114.7x | 30.9x | 177.6x | 83.8x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Safety Insurance Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Safety Insurance Group shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $138.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 1,240,352 | $103.06 | $127.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Plymouth Rock Co Inc10% owner | Sold | 38,835 | $103.08 | $4.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 5,159 | $76.03 | $392,239 | Form 4 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 34,272 | $76.04 | $2.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Plymouth Rock Co Inc10% owner | Sold | 2,650 | $76.51 | $202,752 | Form 4 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Plymouth Rock Co Inc10% owner | Sold | 14,151 | $71.12 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 1,199 | $73.06 | $87,599 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 11,270 | $76.49 | $862,042 | Form 4 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 235 | $77.82 | $18,288 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 11,487 | $78.36 | $900,108 | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Srb Corp10% owner | Sold | 2,147 | $78.29 | $168,089 | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Plymouth Rock Co Inc10% owner | Sold | 3,231 | $77.14 | $249,239 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 22.1% | 31.4% | 28.0% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −1.6% | −2.7% | −4.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Safety Insurance Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Insurance Group | FY25 | 12.8% | — | 15.2% | — | — | — | |
| Radian Group | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 9.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| United Fire Group | FY25 | 10.6% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Assured Guaranty | FY25 | 27.3% | — | — | 10.2% | — | — | Compare |
| HCI Group | FY25 | 20.1% | — | 48.9% | — | −2.6x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 820 | 839 | 836 | 878 | 846 | 885 | 798 | 931 | 1,120 | 1,264 |
| Revenue growth | 2.7% | 2.4% | −0.3% | 4.9% | −3.6% | 4.6% | −9.9% | 16.7% | 20.3% | 12.8% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 65 | 62 | 83 | 100 | 138 | 131 | 47 | 19 | 71 | 99 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 4.27 | 4.10 | 5.43 | 6.46 | 9.18 | 8.80 | 3.15 | 1.28 | 4.78 | 6.70 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 99 | 82 | 128 | 112 | 110 | 141 | 44 | 52 | 129 | 194 |
| Capital expenditure | 5 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 94 | 76 | 117 | 103 | 100 | 133 | 42 | 50 | 124 | 192 |
| Dividends paid | 42 | 46 | 49 | 53 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 54 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 20 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 20 | 42 | 38 | 44 | 54 | 64 | 25 | 38 | 59 | 74 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,758 | 1,807 | 1,856 | 2,023 | 2,054 | 2,117 | 1,973 | 2,094 | 2,270 | 2,471 |
| Total liabilities | 1,088 | 1,106 | 1,138 | 1,214 | 1,170 | 1,190 | 1,161 | 1,290 | 1,442 | 1,579 |
| Shareholders' equity | 671 | 701 | 719 | 808 | 885 | 927 | 812 | 804 | 828 | 892 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 11.3% | 16.3% | 14.8% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 6.3% | 7.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.5% | 9.1% | 13.9% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 15.1% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 11.1% | 15.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 14.2% | 11.4% | 13.6% | 16.6% | 8.2% | 19.6% | −4.6% | 22.1% | 31.4% | 28.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 9.1% | 11.7% | 13.0% | 16.3% | 14.4% | 5.3% | 2.3% | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Return on assets | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.2x | — | — |