Radian Group
Radian Group's revenue fell 0.8% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 48.7%, down from 50.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $116 million. It paid out $578 million in dividends and buybacks, 499% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 8.7%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.1% a year and net income 7.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 39%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 703 | 458 | 680 | 430 | 1,628 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 10.1x | 12.3x | 11.0x | 10.6x | 12.6x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Radian Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $5.8 million of Radian Group shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $4.7 million, $3.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Stephen KeleherSr EVP Co-Head Radian Guaranty | Sold plan | 8,000 | $38.58 | $308,600 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Meghan BartholomewSr EVP Co-Head Radian Guaranty | Sold plan | 7,812 | $35.94 | $280,763 | Form 4 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Edward J HoffmanSr EVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 20,000 | $39.00 | $780,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Brad L. ConnerDirector | Sold | 1,200 | $33.93 | $40,716 | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Meghan BartholomewSr. EVP, Co-Head of MI | Sold | 1 | $34.68 | $33 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Michael S WeinbachChief Executive Officer- Elect | Bought | 49,513 | $34.04 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Michael S WeinbachChief Executive Officer- Elect | Bought | 120,487 | $33.89 | $4.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Margaret Anne LeydenDirector | Sold | 2,070 | $34.59 | $71,601 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Howard Bernard CulangDirector | Sold | 3,612 | $36.00 | $130,032 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Howard Bernard CulangDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $36.20 | $181,000 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Noel Joseph SpiegelDirector | Sold | 4,834 | $36.19 | $174,942 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Edward J HoffmanSr EVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 15,000 | $38.00 | $570,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 43.1% | −52.7% | 8.9% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | 1.0% | 15.6% | 5.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Radian Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radian Group | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 9.7% | — | — | — | |
| Safety Insurance Group | FY25 | 12.8% | — | 15.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Assured Guaranty | FY25 | 27.3% | — | — | 10.2% | — | — | Compare |
| United Fire Group | FY25 | 10.6% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| HCI Group | FY25 | 20.1% | — | 48.9% | — | −2.6x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,238 | 1,222 | 1,273 | 1,527 | 1,439 | 1,330 | 1,191 | 1,177 | 1,206 | 1,197 |
| Revenue growth | 3.8% | −1.4% | 4.2% | 19.9% | −5.8% | −7.5% | −10.5% | −1.1% | 2.5% | −0.8% |
| Gross profit | 1,124 | 1,117 | 1,175 | 1,419 | 1,353 | 1,226 | 1,108 | 1,139 | 1,168 | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 308 | 121 | 606 | 672 | 394 | 601 | 743 | 603 | 604 | 583 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.37 | 0.55 | 2.77 | 3.20 | 2.00 | 3.16 | 4.35 | 3.77 | 3.92 | 4.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 229 | 220 | 219 | 210 | 197 | 190 | 171 | 160 | 154 | 141 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 382 | 361 | 678 | 694 | 658 | 557 | 388 | 529 | −664 | 120 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 545 | 371 | 521 | −665 | 116 |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 98 | 103 | 135 | 146 | 152 | 146 |
| Share buybacks | 100 | 0 | 50 | 300 | 226 | 399 | 400 | 133 | 225 | 432 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 28 | 38 | 41 | 38 | 45 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 794 | 496 | 624 | 611 | 706 | 703 | 458 | 680 | 430 | 1,628 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,070 | 1,027 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 5,863 | 5,901 | 6,315 | 6,808 | 7,948 | 7,839 | 7,064 | 7,594 | 8,690 | 8,122 |
| Total liabilities | 2,991 | 2,901 | 2,826 | 2,760 | 3,664 | 3,580 | 3,144 | 3,196 | 4,066 | 3,341 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,872 | 3,000 | 3,489 | 4,049 | 4,284 | 4,259 | 3,919 | 4,398 | 4,624 | 4,782 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 90.8% | 91.4% | 92.3% | 92.9% | 94.0% | 92.2% | 93.1% | 96.7% | 96.8% | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 24.9% | 9.9% | 47.6% | 44.0% | 27.4% | 45.2% | 62.4% | 51.2% | 50.1% | 48.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | 40.9% | 31.1% | 44.2% | −55.1% | 9.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | 33.4% | 20.7% | 43.1% | −52.7% | 8.9% |
| Return on capital | 12.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 11.5% | 4.1% | 18.7% | 17.8% | 9.4% | 14.1% | 18.2% | 14.5% | 13.4% | 12.4% |
| Return on assets | 5.4% | 2.1% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 5.3% | 7.6% | 10.0% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 6.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 1.1x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |