The Filing Desk

Sonoco

SON · NYSE · Materials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

SON · Last close · October 26, 2026
$49.27
Value Sonoco yourself

Sonoco's revenue rose 41.7% to $7.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.5%, up from 6.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $346 million, down 21.5%. It paid out $219 million in dividends and buybacks, 63% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.

Sonoco Products Company Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0000091767-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$7.5B
41.7%
Operating margin
13.5%
7.4 pts
Net income
$1.0B
511.8%
Free cash flow
$346M
21.5%
Return on capital
9.4%
5.2 pts
Market cap
$4.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
4.8x
On $10.20 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 15.2% a year and net income 14.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 2%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Sonoco yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Sonoco's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Sonoco's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $346M, net cash of −$3.9B at December 31, 2025 and 100 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Sonoco: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 13%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $4.9B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2021); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target. A negative value means Sonoco's net debt is larger than what that scenario's cash flows are worth today.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Sonoco's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 14% discount rate. Base: growth of 8.5% then 5.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 13% then 8% a year, 3% after year 10, a 12% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$49.27
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. Sonoco's P/E today, 4.8×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Sonoco's earnings per share of $10.20 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 18.4×, the middle of Sonoco's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 14%, 13% and 12%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to March 29, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Graphic Packaging, Avery Dennison, Packaging Corporation of America, Crown.
Starts at Sonoco's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$49.27
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Sonoco's P/E at the last close
4.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG$253.74$7.7033.0×
Avery DennisonAVY$183.43$9.1320.1×
CrownCCK$116.71$6.9616.8×
Graphic PackagingGPK$8.76$0.6613.3×
SonocoSON$49.27$10.204.8×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments171227139431378
Debt incl. finance leases1,6113,2223,0377,0404,327
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,4402,9952,8986,6093,948
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x3.4x3.1x9.4x2.6x
Debt to equity0.9x1.6x1.2x3.1x1.2x
Interest coverage7.6x5.5x4.3x1.9x4.4x
Current ratio1.1x1.4x1.8x0.8x1.1x
Quick ratio1.1x1.4x1.8x0.5x0.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 4 insiders bought $1.9 million of Sonoco shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $105,594.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 7, 2026Coker R. HowardPresident & CEOBought4,345$57.41$249,446Form 4
Jul 29, 2026John M FlorenceGnl Council, Secy, VPSold261$58.56$15,284Form 4
Apr 27, 2026James A. Harrell IIIPres. Global Ind. Paper Pkg.Bought6,753$50.37$340,164Form 4
Apr 24, 2026Paul JoachimczykCFOBought8,058$49.64$399,999Form 4
Feb 27, 2026Ernest D Haynes IIIPres. Consumer Pkg AmericasSold1,581$56.39$89,153Form 4
Feb 19, 2026James A. Harrell IIIPres. Global Ind. Paper Pkg.Sold20$57.84$1,157Form 4
Oct 29, 2025Paul JoachimczykCFOBought20,500$39.50$809,746Form 4
Oct 28, 2025John R HaleyDirectorBought2,506$39.87$99,914Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score6 of 93 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.7%−6.8%2.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Sonoco side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
SonocoFY2541.7%13.5%4.6%9.4%2.6x5
Graphic PackagingFY25−2.2%9.3%−0.9%7.3%4.0x4Compare
Avery DennisonFY251.1%—8.0%14.6%2.5x5Compare
Packaging Corporation of AmericaFY257.2%12.3%8.1%11.8%1.9x4Compare
CrownFY254.8%12.6%9.0%13.7%2.6x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4,8925,1885,5315,5015,3495,7205,8595,4415,3057,519
Revenue growth−3.7%6.0%6.6%−0.5%−2.8%6.9%2.4%−7.1%−2.5%41.7%
Gross profit9469591,0411,0581,0461,0621,2251,2031,1391,574
Research and development22212323222423242322
Operating income5054124384673584875635893271,018
Net income286175314292208−864664751641,003
Diluted EPS (US$)2.811.743.102.882.05−0.864.724.801.6510.07
Diluted shares (millions)102101101101101100999999100
Cash flow
Cash from operations399348590426706299509883834690
Capital expenditure187189193196194256329363393344
Free cash flow21215939723051143180520441346
Dividends paid146153161170173179187197204208
Share buybacks107615108218411911
Acquisitions8938427729849221,4273733,7940
Stock-based compensation19141114112331283018
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments257255120145565171227139431378
Debt incl. finance leases1,0531,4471,3851,6811,7001,6113,2223,0377,0404,327
Total assets3,9234,5584,5845,1265,2775,0737,0537,19212,50811,162
Total liabilities2,3682,8282,8113,3113,3673,2244,9804,76010,2227,530
Shareholders' equity1,5321,7071,7591,8031,9001,8372,0662,4242,2723,614
Margins and ratios
Gross margin19.3%18.5%18.8%19.2%19.6%18.6%20.9%22.1%21.5%20.9%
Operating margin10.3%8.0%7.9%8.5%6.7%8.5%9.6%10.8%6.2%13.5%
Net margin5.8%3.4%5.7%5.3%3.9%−1.5%8.0%8.7%3.1%13.3%
Free cash flow margin4.3%3.1%7.2%4.2%9.6%0.8%3.1%9.6%8.3%4.6%
Return on capital13.1%8.3%11.8%11.0%8.9%12.1%10.7%8.6%4.2%9.4%
Return on equity18.8%10.8%18.1%16.4%11.2%−4.6%23.9%21.2%7.0%34.1%
Return on assets7.2%4.1%6.9%6.0%4.0%−1.6%7.7%6.7%1.7%8.5%
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x1.9x1.9x2.2x1.8x2.0x3.4x3.1x9.4x2.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Sonoco's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Sonoco.