The Filing Desk

Trimble

TRMB · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

TRMB · Last close · October 26, 2026
$63.37
Value Trimble yourself

Trimble's revenue fell 2.6% to $3.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.5%, up from 12.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $361 million, down 27.5%. It paid out $863 million in dividends and buybacks, 239% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.3%.

TRIMBLE INC. Latest fiscal year ended January 2, 2026 10-K filed February 25, 2026 · 0000864749-26-000015 Updated
Revenue
$3.6B
2.6%
Operating margin
16.5%
4.0 pts
Net income
$424M
71.8%
Free cash flow
$361M
27.5%
Return on capital
7.4%
2.5 pts
Market cap
$14.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.5% a year and net income 13.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 5%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Trimble yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Trimble's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Trimble's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $361M, net cash of −$1.1B at January 2, 2026 and 242 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Trimble: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -0.8% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 2, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Trimble's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$63.37
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Trimble's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments326271230739253
Debt incl. finance leases1,2931,5203,5971,3911,392
Net debt (negative means net cash)9681,2493,3676521,139
Net debt to EBITDA1.5x1.8x4.8x0.9x1.4x
Debt to equity0.3x0.4x0.8x0.2x0.2x
Interest coverage9.1x7.0x2.8x5.1x8.0x
Current ratio1.2x1.0x1.0x1.3x1.1x
Quick ratio0.9x0.8x0.9x1.2x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Trimble shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $5.3 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 4, 2026Kaigham GabrielDirectorSold plan1,718$60.00$103,080Form 4
Apr 16, 2026Mark David SchwartzSenior VP, AecoSold plan16,725$67.01$1.1 millionForm 4
Apr 14, 2026Robert G PainterPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan7,500$66.94$502,050Form 4
Mar 10, 2026Robert G PainterPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan7,500$70.45$528,375Form 4
Feb 27, 2026James Calvin DaltonDirectorSold plan733$67.02$49,126Form 4
Feb 10, 2026Robert G PainterPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan7,500$65.14$488,550Form 4
Jan 13, 2026Robert G PainterPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan7,500$80.88$606,600Form 4
Dec 16, 2025Phillip SawarynskiCFOSold plan2,250$80.45$181,012Form 4
Dec 9, 2025Robert G PainterPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan7,500$81.39$610,425Form 4
Nov 28, 2025James Calvin DaltonDirectorSold plan616$81.99$50,506Form 4
Nov 26, 2025Ronald BisioSr. Vice PresidentSold plan2,500$80.87$202,175Form 4
Nov 17, 2025Mark David SchwartzSenior VP, AecoSold plan1,672$76.83$128,460Form 4
The latest 12 of 14 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailFail
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score6 of 97 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.4%10.2%0.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Trimble side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
TrimbleFY25−2.6%16.5%10.1%7.4%1.4x4
DatadogFY2527.7%−1.3%29.2%—−723.3x5Compare
DocusignFY268.2%9.3%32.9%25.4%−2.1x5Compare
HubSpotFY2519.2%0.2%22.6%———Compare
NiCEFY257.7%21.9%23.7%19.0%−0.5x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2,3622,6543,1323,2713,1523,6593,6763,7993,6833,587
Revenue growth3.1%12.4%18.0%4.5%−3.6%16.1%0.5%3.3%−3.0%−2.6%
Gross profit1,2341,3781,6811,7811,7552,0352,1062,3332,3962,478
Research and development350370446470476537542664662631
Operating income180236321376420561511449461592
Net income1321182835143904934503111,504424
Diluted EPS (US$)0.520.461.122.031.551.941.801.256.091.76
Diluted shares (millions)254257253253252254250249247242
Cash flow
Cash from operations431430487585672750391597531386
Capital expenditure26446869574643423425
Free cash flow405386419516615704348555498361
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks1202859318082180395100175863
Acquisitions242801,7642212022363742,089224
Stock-based compensation5365777583123120145159146
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments327537172189238326271230739253
Debt incl. finance leases6209141,9681,8431,5471,2931,5203,5971,3911,392
Total assets3,6744,3165,7766,6416,8777,1007,2699,5399,4889,312
Total liabilities1,3681,9023,1023,5203,2783,1553,2195,0393,7433,476
Shareholders' equity2,3062,4142,6743,1193,5993,9454,0504,5005,7455,836
Margins and ratios
Gross margin52.3%51.9%53.7%54.4%55.7%55.6%57.3%61.4%65.1%69.1%
Operating margin7.6%8.9%10.2%11.5%13.3%15.3%13.9%11.8%12.5%16.5%
Net margin5.6%4.5%9.0%15.7%12.4%13.5%12.2%8.2%40.8%11.8%
Free cash flow margin17.1%14.5%13.4%15.8%19.5%19.2%9.5%14.6%13.5%10.1%
Return on capital4.9%4.3%8.8%8.1%8.6%9.8%7.9%5.9%4.8%7.4%
Return on equity5.8%5.0%11.1%17.8%11.6%13.1%11.2%7.3%29.4%7.3%
Return on assets3.6%3.0%5.6%8.3%5.8%7.0%6.3%3.7%15.8%4.5%
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x1.1x4.2x3.4x2.5x1.5x1.8x4.8x0.9x1.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Trimble's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Trimble.