The Filing Desk

Datadog

DDOG · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2025

DDOG · Last close · October 26, 2026
$280.24
Value Datadog yourself

Datadog's revenue rose 27.7% to $3.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −1.3%, down from 2.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.0 billion, up 19.7%. The diluted share count rose 1.4%.

Datadog, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 18, 2026 · 0001628280-26-008819 Updated
Revenue
$3.4B
27.7%
Operating margin
−1.3%
3.3 pts
Net income
$108M
41.4%
Free cash flow
$1.0B
19.7%
Return on equity
3.3%
4.4 pts
Market cap
$104.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Over 200x

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2023 to 2025, earnings per share grew 48.8% a year and net income 48.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 4% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Datadog yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Datadog's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Datadog's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.0B, net cash of $3.5B at December 31, 2025 and 364 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Datadog: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 27.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2022); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Datadog's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$280.24
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Datadog's earnings per share of $0.50 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 53.2×, the average of its peers' median and the Information Technology median for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Docusign, HubSpot.
Starts at Datadog's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 27.0% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$280.24
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
HubSpotHUBS$263.99$2.8193.9×
DocusignDOCU$84.89$1.6451.8×
DatadogDDOG$280.24$0.50—
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,5541,8842,5834,1894,475
Debt incl. finance leases736739742979983
Net debt (negative means net cash)−819−1,146−1,841−3,210−3,491
Net debt to EBITDA——−861.7x−31.2x−723.3x
Debt to equity0.7x0.5x0.4x0.4x0.3x
Interest coverage−0.9x−3.5x−5.3x7.7x−4.0x
Current ratio3.5x3.1x3.2x2.6x3.4x
Quick ratio3.5x3.1x3.2x2.6x3.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Datadog shares on the open market, and 15 insiders sold $896.2 million, $653.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 7, 2026Alexis Le-QuocChief Technology Officer, DirectorSold plan53,912$273.60$14.8 millionForm 4
Sep 23, 2026Alexis Le-QuocChief Technology Officer, DirectorSold plan43,224$252.18$10.9 millionForm 4
Sep 21, 2026David M ObstlerChief Financial OfficerSold plan16,000$241.25$3.9 millionForm 4
Sep 14, 2026David M ObstlerChief Financial OfficerSold plan40,000$227.47$9.1 millionForm 4
Sep 14, 2026David M ObstlerChief Financial OfficerSold plan24,000$227.48$5.5 millionForm 4
Sep 14, 2026Kerry AcocellaGeneral Counsel and SecretarySold plan5,280$228.85$1.2 millionForm 4
Sep 11, 2026Yanbing LiChief Product OfficerSold plan12,700$221.26$2.8 millionForm 4
Sep 11, 2026Sean Michael WaltersChief Revenue OfficerSold plan11,710$221.04$2.6 millionForm 4
Sep 8, 2026Olivier PomelChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan89,497$207.86$18.6 millionForm 4
Sep 4, 2026Julie RichardsonDirectorSold plan5,625$212.26$1.2 millionForm 4
Sep 3, 2026Adam BlitzerChief Operating OfficerSold plan12,032$214.38$2.6 millionForm 4
Sep 3, 2026Julie RichardsonDirectorSold plan5,625$220.00$1.2 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 138 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score8 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−17.6%−14.1%−15.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Datadog side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
DatadogFY2527.7%−1.3%29.2%—−723.3x5
TrimbleFY25−2.6%16.5%10.1%7.4%1.4x4Compare
DocusignFY268.2%9.3%32.9%25.4%−2.1x5Compare
HubSpotFY2519.2%0.2%22.6%———Compare
NiCEFY257.7%21.9%23.7%19.0%−0.5x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

9 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1011983636041,0291,6752,1282,6843,427
Revenue growth—96.6%83.2%66.3%70.5%62.8%27.1%26.1%27.7%
Gross profit771522744737941,3281,7182,1692,740
Research and development25551112114207529621,1531,548
Operating income−3−11−20−14−19−59−3454−44
Net income−3−11−17−24−21−5049184108
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.04−0.15−0.12−0.08−0.07−0.160.140.520.31
Diluted shares (millions)6171140300309315350359364
Cash flow
Cash from operations1411241092864186608711,050
Capital expenditure2101351035283550
Free cash flow111111042773836328361,001
Dividends paid000000000
Share buybacks000000000
Acquisitions522222646127118
Stock-based compensation351974164363482570751
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments60547741,5181,5541,8842,5834,1894,475
Debt incl. finance leases———576736739742979983
Total assets—1801,0381,8902,3813,0053,9365,7856,644
Total liabilities—1152569331,3401,5941,9113,0712,912
Shareholders' equity−76−767829571,0411,4102,0252,7143,732
Margins and ratios
Gross margin76.8%76.5%75.5%78.4%77.2%79.3%80.7%80.8%80.0%
Operating margin−2.9%−5.6%−5.5%−2.3%−1.9%−3.5%−1.6%2.0%−1.3%
Net margin−2.5%−5.4%−4.6%−4.1%−2.0%−3.0%2.3%6.8%3.1%
Free cash flow margin11.4%0.6%3.0%17.2%26.9%22.9%29.7%31.1%29.2%
Return on capital—————————
Return on equity——−4.7%−2.8%−2.1%−4.1%2.8%7.8%3.3%
Return on assets——−2.7%−1.7%−1.0%−1.9%1.4%3.8%1.7%
Net debt to EBITDA———−1,295.2x——−861.7x−31.2x−723.3x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Datadog's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Datadog.