Trupanion
Trupanion's revenue rose 11.9% to $1.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.0%, up from −0.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $75 million, up 95.4%. The diluted share count rose 3.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 213 | 222 | 277 | 307 | 371 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 68 | 128 | 128 | 102 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −213 | −154 | −150 | −180 | −269 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −25.9x | −9.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.2x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | −3,519.6x | −10.1x | −3.4x | −0.7x | 1.0x |
| Current ratio | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.7x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.7x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Trupanion's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Trupanion shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $2.5 million, $1.9 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | John R GallagherChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 431 | $22.92 | $9,879 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Margaret ToothCEO, Director | Sold plan | 1,000 | $25.00 | $25,000 | Form 4 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | John R GallagherChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 3,604 | $29.70 | $107,039 | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Fawwad QureshiChief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,111 | $30.01 | $183,391 | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Margaret ToothCEO, Director | Sold | 491 | $31.84 | $15,633 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Margaret ToothCEO, Director | Sold plan | 978 | $29.05 | $28,411 | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | John R GallagherChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 431 | $25.08 | $10,809 | Form 4 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | John R GallagherChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 431 | $25.35 | $10,926 | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Steve WeinrauchEVP, North Am & Vet Strategy | Sold | 6,674 | $22.00 | $146,828 | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | John R GallagherChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 3,603 | $21.69 | $78,149 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Fawwad QureshiChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,177 | $22.18 | $137,022 | Form 4 |
| May 25, 2026 | Margaret ToothCEO, Director | Sold | 491 | $21.86 | $10,733 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 22.5% | 19.0% | 17.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.24 | 1.72 | 2.14 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.7% | −7.3% | −8.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Trupanion side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trupanion | FY25 | 11.9% | 1.0% | 5.2% | 9.5% | −9.1x | 7 | |
| Primerica | FY25 | 6.6% | — | — | 34.5% | −0.2x | — | Compare |
| CNO Financial Group | FY25 | 0.8% | 12.3% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| F&G Annuities & Life | FY25 | −0.2% | — | — | — | −0.2x | — | Compare |
| Globe Life | FY25 | 3.7% | — | 20.9% | 16.0% | 1.4x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 188 | 243 | 304 | 384 | 502 | 699 | 905 | 1,109 | 1,286 | 1,439 |
| Revenue growth | 28.1% | 28.9% | 25.3% | 26.3% | 30.8% | 39.2% | 29.5% | 22.5% | 16.0% | 11.9% |
| Gross profit | 33 | 43 | 51 | 65 | 82 | 104 | 122 | 131 | 179 | 231 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −7 | −3 | −1 | −2 | −5 | −35 | −43 | −41 | −10 | 14 |
| Net income | −7 | −2 | −1 | −2 | −6 | −36 | −45 | −45 | −10 | 19 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.24 | −0.05 | −0.03 | −0.05 | −0.16 | −0.89 | −1.10 | −1.08 | −0.23 | 0.45 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 28 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 44 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 5 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 8 | −8 | 19 | 48 | 90 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 3 | 57 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 14 |
| Free cash flow | 3 | 7 | −44 | 11 | 14 | −5 | −25 | 0 | 39 | 75 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 28 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 38 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 53 | 63 | 81 | 99 | 230 | 213 | 222 | 277 | 307 | 371 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | 9 | 13 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 128 | 128 | 102 |
| Total assets | 82 | 106 | 208 | 257 | 498 | 563 | 672 | 783 | 807 | 915 |
| Total liabilities | 38 | 57 | 78 | 120 | 158 | 230 | 366 | 479 | 484 | 531 |
| Shareholders' equity | 45 | 48 | 129 | 137 | 340 | 332 | 305 | 304 | 323 | 384 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 17.7% | 17.7% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 16.1% |
| Operating margin | −3.6% | −1.1% | −0.3% | −0.5% | −1.0% | −5.0% | −4.8% | −3.7% | −0.7% | 1.0% |
| Net margin | −3.7% | −0.6% | −0.3% | −0.5% | −1.2% | −5.1% | −4.9% | −4.0% | −0.8% | 1.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.6% | 2.7% | −14.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | −0.7% | −2.8% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 29.7% | 31.6% | 10.7% | 29.1% | 33.6% | 38.5% | 26.7% | 22.5% | 19.0% | 17.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −3.0% | −2.4% | −4.5% | −24.3% | −25.2% | −21.0% | −5.0% | 9.5% |
| Return on equity | −15.3% | −3.2% | −1.0% | −1.4% | −2.5% | −10.6% | −14.0% | −14.7% | −3.1% | 5.5% |
| Return on assets | −9.0% | −1.6% | −0.6% | −0.8% | −1.6% | −6.7% | −7.2% | −6.2% | −1.2% | 2.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −33.9x | −19.7x | −19.6x | −107.2x | — | — | — | −25.9x | −9.1x |