Vistance Networks
Vistance Networks' revenue rose 39.7% to $1.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.5%, up from −21.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $253 million, up 1.9%. The diluted share count rose 7.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 26.9% a year and net income 29.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 17% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 360 | 373 | 500 | 404 | 754 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 9,510 | 9,502 | 9,279 | 9,238 | 7,260 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 9,150 | 9,129 | 8,778 | 8,834 | 6,506 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 9.3x | — | — | 112.1x | 20.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 0.3x | −1.6x | −1.0x | −0.4x | 0.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.8x | 2.0x | 2.8x | 3.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 2.5x | 3.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Vistance Networks' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $107,500 of Vistance Networks shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $1.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Krause L WilliamDirector | Sold | 23,864 | $6.27 | $149,627 | Form 4 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Krause L WilliamDirector | Sold | 176,136 | $6.75 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Charles A GilstrapSVP, Treasury, Tax & CAO | Bought | 10,000 | $10.75 | $107,500 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −55.1% | −7.9% | 52.8% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.51 | −0.85 | 1.87 |
| Accruals ratio | −17.2% | −6.5% | 21.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Vistance Networks side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistance Networks | FY25 | 39.7% | 2.5% | 13.1% | 0.9% | 20.0x | 7 | |
| Viavi Solutions | FY26 | 40.0% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 4.3% | −0.1x | 6 | Compare |
| Extreme Networks | FY26 | 12.6% | 4.9% | 7.4% | — | −0.6x | 7 | Compare |
| Lumentum | FY26 | 83.2% | 17.4% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 0.6x | 5 | Compare |
| F5 | FY25 | 9.7% | 24.8% | 29.4% | 30.5% | −1.6x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 4,924 | 4,561 | 4,568 | 8,345 | 8,436 | 6,737 | 5,789 | 1,864 | 1,383 | 1,932 |
| Revenue growth | 29.3% | −7.4% | 0.2% | 82.7% | 1.1% | −20.1% | −14.1% | −67.8% | −25.8% | 39.7% |
| Gross profit | 2,029 | 1,706 | 1,633 | 2,404 | 2,748 | 2,440 | 1,986 | 900 | 605 | 956 |
| Research and development | 201 | 186 | 186 | 578 | 703 | 565 | 452 | 319 | 248 | 284 |
| Operating income | 568 | 472 | 450 | −508 | −52 | 197 | −935 | −660 | −292 | 48 |
| Net income | 223 | 194 | 140 | −930 | −573 | −463 | −1,287 | −1,507 | −316 | 2,284 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.13 | 0.98 | 0.72 | −5.02 | −3.20 | −2.55 | −6.49 | −7.44 | −1.78 | 9.63 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 196 | 197 | 195 | 194 | 197 | 204 | 207 | 211 | 214 | 230 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 640 | 586 | 494 | 596 | 436 | 122 | 190 | 297 | 273 | 323 |
| Capital expenditure | 68 | 69 | 82 | 104 | 121 | 131 | 101 | 61 | 25 | 70 |
| Free cash flow | 572 | 518 | 412 | 492 | 315 | −9 | 89 | 237 | 248 | 253 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 105 | 0 | 5,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 35 | 42 | 45 | 91 | 115 | 80 | 61 | 47 | 29 | 43 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 428 | 454 | 458 | 598 | 522 | 360 | 373 | 500 | 404 | 754 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4,562 | 4,369 | 3,986 | 9,832 | 9,521 | 9,510 | 9,502 | 9,279 | 9,238 | 7,260 |
| Total assets | 7,142 | 7,042 | 6,630 | 14,432 | 13,577 | 13,260 | 11,685 | 9,332 | 8,748 | 9,371 |
| Total liabilities | 5,748 | 5,394 | 4,874 | 12,595 | 12,180 | 12,360 | 12,131 | 11,195 | 10,976 | 9,096 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,394 | 1,648 | 1,757 | 836 | 355 | −157 | −1,546 | −3,025 | −3,456 | −1,004 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 37.4% | 35.8% | 28.8% | 32.6% | 36.2% | 34.3% | 48.3% | 43.8% | 49.5% |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 10.3% | 9.8% | −6.1% | −0.6% | 2.9% | −16.2% | −35.4% | −21.1% | 2.5% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 4.2% | 3.1% | −11.1% | −6.8% | −6.9% | −22.2% | −80.8% | −22.8% | 118.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.6% | 11.3% | 9.0% | 5.9% | 3.7% | −0.1% | 1.5% | 12.7% | 17.9% | 13.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 40.9% | 4.0% | 9.2% | 88.6% | 4.8% | −20.3% | −12.6% | −55.1% | −7.9% | 52.8% |
| Return on capital | 8.1% | 7.9% | 6.8% | −5.2% | −0.4% | 1.7% | −8.9% | −7.8% | −4.1% | 0.9% |
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 12.7% | 8.2% | −71.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.0% | −8.8% | −4.1% | −3.5% | −10.3% | −14.3% | −3.5% | 25.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.3x | 4.6x | 4.4x | 35.2x | 11.7x | 9.3x | — | — | 112.1x | 20.0x |