The Filing Desk

Zeta Global

ZETA · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2019 to 2025

ZETA · Last close · October 26, 2026
$33.70
Value Zeta Global yourself

Zeta Global's revenue rose 29.7% to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.4%, up from −6.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $185 million, up 71.2%. The diluted share count rose 18.7%.

Zeta Global Holdings Corp. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 25, 2026 · 0001193125-26-068598 Updated
Revenue
$1.3B
29.7%
Operating margin
0.4%
7.2 pts
Net income
−$32M
 
Free cash flow
$185M
71.2%
Return on capital
0.7%
15.2 pts
Market cap
$8.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

Zeta Global lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $32 million.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Zeta Global yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Zeta Global's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Zeta Global's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $185M, net cash of $123M at December 31, 2025 and 221 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Zeta Global: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 30.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $8.6B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Zeta Global's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$33.70
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Zeta Global's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments104121132366320
Debt incl. finance leases184184184196197
Net debt (negative means net cash)806352−170−123
Net debt to EBITDA————−1.6x
Debt to equity2.0x1.4x1.0x0.3x0.2x
Interest coverage−35.3x−35.5x−15.3x−9.5x14.5x
Current ratio1.9x1.8x1.8x3.1x1.6x
Quick ratio1.9x1.8x1.8x3.1x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Zeta Global shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $400,402.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 12, 2026Jeanine SilberblattDirectorSold7,500$19.89$149,175Form 4
Dec 12, 2025Jeanine SilberblattDirectorSold12,990$19.34$251,227Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailFailFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score5 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−54.7%−24.5%−17.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Zeta Global side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Zeta GlobalFY2529.7%0.4%14.2%0.7%−1.6x5
DolbyFY255.9%19.6%32.3%11.4%−2.0x5Compare
KlaviyoFY2531.6%−5.5%16.9%———Compare
BoxFY268.0%7.1%29.8%—−0.2x5Compare
Guidewire SoftwareFY2622.7%10.2%25.6%12.1%−0.4x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

7 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3063684585917291,0061,305
Revenue growth—20.3%24.5%28.9%23.3%38.0%29.7%
Gross profit196219284376454606791
Research and development293264707491117
Operating income−18−8−248−259−168−685
Net income−38−53−250−279−188−70−32
Diluted EPS (US$)−1.77−2.23−2.95−2.01−1.20−0.38−0.14
Diluted shares (millions)323387139157186221
Cash flow
Cash from operations3136447890134199
Capital expenditure321022202614
Free cash flow2733355670108185
Dividends paid0000000
Share buybacks0000000
Acquisitions390209185690
Stock-based compensation00259299243195178
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3851104121132366320
Debt incl. finance leases—190184184184196197
Total assets—2863974665511,1111,504
Total liabilities—371307338370435699
Shareholders' equity−186−23990128180677805
Margins and ratios
Gross margin63.9%59.6%61.9%63.5%62.3%60.3%60.6%
Operating margin−5.7%−2.2%−54.2%−43.8%−23.0%−6.8%0.4%
Net margin−12.6%−14.5%−54.5%−47.2%−25.7%−6.9%−2.4%
Free cash flow margin8.9%9.0%7.6%9.5%9.6%10.8%14.2%
Return on capital——−560.8%−113.3%−62.5%−14.5%0.7%
Return on equity———−255.6%−121.5%−16.3%−4.2%
Return on assets——−73.0%−64.7%−36.9%−8.4%−2.4%
Net debt to EBITDA—4.3x————−1.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Zeta Global's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Zeta Global.