Albany International
Albany International's revenue fell 3.9% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −3.0%, down from 10.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $83 million, down 40.2%. It paid out $218 million in dividends and buybacks, 264% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Albany International does
Albany International makes engineered products for industrial customers through two segments. Machine Clothing makes the fabrics and belts that paper mills use to form, press and dry paper, board, tissue and towel. These are consumable parts that wear out and are replaced. The segment also makes specialty fabrics for other industries such as nonwovens and fiber cement.
Albany Engineered Composites makes lightweight composite parts for aerospace and defense customers. Its biggest program supplies fan blades and fan cases for the LEAP jet engine under a long-term contract, used on the Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX. Safran, the engine maker and its largest aerospace customer, owns part of the venture that makes these parts. Other programs include a military helicopter and a fighter jet.
Machine Clothing is the larger segment by revenue. The company sells to customers directly and says some of its competitors in paper machine clothing also make paper machines and other fabrics. It operates factories in many countries.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Demand for paper products, and so for its machine clothing, could keep falling.
- Its composites sales depend heavily on the LEAP engine program and on aircraft production rates.
- Defective or non-conforming aerospace parts could bring costly claims and harm its reputation.
- Rising raw material, energy and labor costs may not be passed on to customers.
- Plant closures and reorganizations in the shrinking paper business can be costly.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 6.9% a year and net income 6.6% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 3%. Albany International then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 302 | 292 | 173 | 115 | 112 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 366 | 439 | 457 | 318 | 456 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 64 | 147 | 284 | 203 | 343 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.2x | 0.6x | 1.2x | 0.9x | 6.6x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.3x | 0.6x |
| Interest coverage | 10.2x | 10.2x | 8.3x | 7.9x | −1.4x |
| Current ratio | 3.6x | 4.0x | 3.5x | 3.2x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 3.1x | 3.3x | 2.9x | 2.6x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Albany International's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $96,692 of Albany International shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 17, 2025 | Gunnar KlevelandPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 2,300 | $42.04 | $96,692 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 16.5% | 18.4% | 3.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.83 | 6.07 | 4.35 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.1% | −7.5% | −12.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Albany International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany International | FY25 | −3.9% | −3.0% | 7.0% | −2.6% | 6.6x | 4 | |
| Tennant | FY25 | −6.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 1.3x | 5 | Compare |
| EnPro Industries | FY25 | 9.0% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 780 | 864 | 982 | 1,054 | 901 | 929 | 1,035 | 1,148 | 1,231 | 1,183 |
| Revenue growth | 9.9% | 10.8% | 13.8% | 7.3% | −14.6% | 3.2% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 7.2% | −3.9% |
| Gross profit | 301 | 296 | 350 | 398 | 371 | 378 | 390 | 424 | 402 | 244 |
| Research and development | 29 | 31 | 30 | 27 | 26 | 39 | 40 | 41 | — | — |
| Operating income | 94 | 79 | 137 | 194 | 166 | 178 | 181 | 168 | 131 | −36 |
| Net income | 53 | 33 | 83 | 132 | 99 | 118 | 96 | 111 | 88 | −57 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.64 | 1.03 | 2.57 | 4.10 | 3.05 | 3.65 | 3.04 | 3.55 | 2.80 | −1.94 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 30 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 81 | 64 | 132 | 200 | 140 | 218 | 128 | 148 | 218 | 152 |
| Capital expenditure | 71 | 86 | 82 | 67 | 42 | 53 | 94 | 84 | 80 | 70 |
| Free cash flow | 10 | −21 | 51 | 133 | 99 | 165 | 35 | 64 | 138 | 83 |
| Dividends paid | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 85 | 0 | 14 | 186 |
| Acquisitions | 187 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 10 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 182 | 184 | 198 | 196 | 241 | 302 | 292 | 173 | 115 | 112 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 485 | 516 | 551 | 449 | 416 | 366 | 439 | 457 | 318 | 456 |
| Total assets | 1,263 | 1,361 | 1,418 | 1,474 | 1,550 | 1,556 | 1,642 | 1,835 | 1,649 | 1,719 |
| Total liabilities | 752 | 788 | 810 | 772 | 730 | 678 | 775 | 868 | 700 | 987 |
| Shareholders' equity | 508 | 570 | 605 | 699 | 816 | 874 | 863 | 961 | 944 | 726 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 38.6% | 34.3% | 35.6% | 37.7% | 41.2% | 40.7% | 37.7% | 36.9% | 32.6% | 20.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 9.1% | 14.0% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 17.5% | 14.6% | 10.7% | −3.0% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 3.8% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 10.9% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 7.1% | −4.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.2% | −2.5% | 5.2% | 12.6% | 11.0% | 17.7% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 11.2% | 7.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 11.1% | 8.3% | 18.9% | 19.9% | −3.6% | 20.9% | 14.7% | 16.5% | 18.4% | 3.1% |
| Return on capital | 9.1% | 5.5% | 10.6% | 15.1% | 11.9% | 13.2% | 13.5% | 10.3% | 8.2% | −2.6% |
| Return on equity | 10.5% | 6.2% | 14.1% | 20.3% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 12.2% | 9.2% | −6.9% |
| Return on assets | 4.6% | 2.5% | 6.0% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 5.0% | −3.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.9x | 2.2x | 1.6x | 1.0x | 0.7x | 0.2x | 0.6x | 1.2x | 0.9x | 6.6x |