Tennant
Tennant's revenue fell 6.5% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.7%, down from 8.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $43 million, down 37.1%. It paid out $110 million in dividends and buybacks, 255% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 1.0% a year and net income 0.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 124 | 77 | 117 | 100 | 106 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 268 | 301 | 201 | 201 | 275 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 144 | 223 | 84 | 101 | 168 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.0x | 1.6x | 0.4x | 0.6x | 1.3x |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 12.8x | 11.5x | 8.1x | 8.4x | 5.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.8x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Tennant's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $2.1 million of Tennant shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $1.2 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Patrick E AllenDirector | Bought | 3,000 | $69.42 | $208,260 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Donal L MulliganDirector | Bought | 8,000 | $67.34 | $538,720 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Timothy R. MorseDirector | Bought | 1,500 | $68.18 | $102,270 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Richard H. ZayChief Commercial Officer | Sold | 6,875 | $88.02 | $605,138 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | James T Glerum Jr.Director | Bought | 8,163 | $61.25 | $499,984 | Form 4 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Azita ArvaniDirector | Sold | 3,156 | $61.40 | $193,778 | Form 4 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Donal L MulliganDirector | Bought | 3,000 | $61.61 | $184,830 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Donal L MulliganDirector | Bought | 5,000 | $63.86 | $319,300 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | David W. HumlPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 4,000 | $64.39 | $257,548 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | David WindleyDirector | Sold | 3,694 | $63.86 | $235,899 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Carol S EicherDirector | Sold | 3,130 | $61.98 | $193,997 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 27.2% | 8.8% | −2.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.31 | 5.03 | 4.51 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.2% | −0.5% | −1.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Tennant side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennant | FY25 | −6.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 1.3x | 5 | |
| Albany International | FY25 | −3.9% | −3.0% | 7.0% | −2.6% | 6.6x | 4 | Compare |
| EnPro Industries | FY25 | 9.0% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 809 | 1,003 | 1,124 | 1,138 | 1,001 | 1,091 | 1,092 | 1,244 | 1,287 | 1,204 |
| Revenue growth | −0.4% | 24.1% | 12.0% | 1.3% | −12.0% | 9.0% | 0.1% | 13.9% | 3.5% | −6.5% |
| Gross profit | 352 | 400 | 445 | 462 | 408 | 438 | 421 | 528 | 550 | 484 |
| Research and development | 35 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 41 |
| Operating income | 68 | 33 | 58 | 72 | 64 | 94 | 87 | 139 | 114 | 68 |
| Net income | 47 | −6 | 33 | 46 | 34 | 65 | 66 | 110 | 84 | 44 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.59 | −0.35 | 1.82 | 2.48 | 1.81 | 3.44 | 3.55 | 5.83 | 4.38 | 2.36 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 58 | 54 | 80 | 72 | 134 | 69 | −25 | 188 | 90 | 65 |
| Capital expenditure | 26 | 20 | 19 | 38 | 30 | 19 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 22 |
| Free cash flow | 31 | 34 | 61 | 34 | 104 | 50 | −50 | 166 | 69 | 43 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
| Share buybacks | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 88 |
| Acquisitions | 13 | 354 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 58 | 58 | 86 | 75 | 141 | 124 | 77 | 117 | 100 | 106 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 33 | 346 | 328 | 308 | 312 | 268 | 301 | 201 | 201 | 275 |
| Total assets | 470 | 994 | 992 | 1,063 | 1,083 | 1,062 | 1,085 | 1,113 | 1,190 | 1,269 |
| Total liabilities | 192 | 696 | 676 | 702 | 676 | 627 | 613 | 535 | 568 | 666 |
| Shareholders' equity | 278 | 296 | 314 | 360 | 405 | 434 | 471 | 577 | 621 | 602 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 39.9% | 39.6% | 40.6% | 40.7% | 40.1% | 38.5% | 42.4% | 42.8% | 40.2% |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 8.6% | 8.0% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 5.7% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | −0.6% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 8.8% | 6.5% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.9% | 3.4% | 5.5% | 2.9% | 10.4% | 4.6% | −4.6% | 13.3% | 5.3% | 3.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.5% | 27.4% | 17.4% | 4.2% | −1.6% | 13.6% | −4.5% | 27.2% | 8.8% | −2.9% |
| Return on capital | 20.1% | 6.2% | 9.5% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 14.2% | 11.4% | 18.1% | 13.2% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 17.6% | −2.2% | 10.9% | 13.6% | 8.8% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 20.9% | 14.0% | 7.2% |
| Return on assets | 10.3% | −0.8% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 10.0% | 7.3% | 3.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.3x | 3.8x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.0x | 1.6x | 0.4x | 0.6x | 1.3x |