EnPro Industries
EnPro Industries' revenue rose 9.0% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.1%, up from 13.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $159 million, up 19.0%. It paid out $26 million in dividends and buybacks, 16% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 27.4% a year and net income 27.7% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 3%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 338 | 334 | 370 | 236 | 115 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,126 | 791 | 647 | 640 | 655 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 788 | 456 | 277 | 404 | 541 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.1x | 2.6x | 1.6x | 1.7x | 2.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.9x | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 4.0x | 2.0x | 1.7x | 3.5x | 4.8x |
| Current ratio | 2.1x | 3.2x | 3.3x | 2.6x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 1.9x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project EnPro Industries' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought EnPro Industries shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2, 2026 | Steven R. BowerSVP, Controller and CAO | Sold | 507 | $265.15 | $134,431 | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | John HumphreyDirector | Sold | 1,300 | $268.69 | $349,297 | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Robert Savage McLeanEVP, GC, and CAO | Sold | 2,000 | $277.50 | $555,000 | Form 4 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Felix M. BrueckDirector | Sold | 5,853 | $275.84 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 12.8% | 11.8% | 22.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.25 | 4.16 | 3.93 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.2% | −3.6% | −6.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put EnPro Industries side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnPro Industries | FY25 | 9.0% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 2.0x | 6 | |
| Albany International | FY25 | −3.9% | −3.0% | 7.0% | −2.6% | 6.6x | 4 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| Tennant | FY25 | −6.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 1.3x | 5 | Compare |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,188 | 1,310 | 1,532 | 1,206 | 800 | 840 | 1,099 | 1,059 | 1,049 | 1,143 |
| Revenue growth | 32,891.7% | 10.3% | 17.0% | −21.3% | −33.6% | 5.0% | 30.8% | −3.6% | −1.0% | 9.0% |
| Gross profit | 396 | 385 | 418 | 404 | 286 | 328 | 423 | 427 | 445 | 488 |
| Research and development | 29 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 |
| Operating income | −2 | 70 | 86 | 57 | 29 | 65 | 72 | 77 | 142 | 162 |
| Net income | −40 | 540 | 20 | 38 | 178 | 178 | 205 | 22 | 73 | 40 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.86 | 24.76 | 0.94 | 1.85 | 8.64 | 8.57 | 9.83 | 1.05 | 3.45 | 1.91 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 64 | 35 | 213 | 131 | 42 | 124 | 106 | 208 | 163 | 201 |
| Capital expenditure | 36 | 30 | 36 | 22 | 13 | 15 | 29 | 34 | 29 | 42 |
| Free cash flow | 29 | 5 | 177 | 109 | 29 | 109 | 77 | 174 | 134 | 159 |
| Dividends paid | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
| Share buybacks | 30 | 12 | 50 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 28 | 45 | 0 | 310 | 238 | 857 | 3 | 0 | 209 | 274 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 14 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 112 | 189 | 130 | 121 | 230 | 338 | 334 | 370 | 236 | 115 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 451 | 618 | 465 | 629 | 491 | 1,126 | 791 | 647 | 640 | 655 |
| Total assets | 1,546 | 1,886 | 1,716 | 2,035 | 2,084 | 2,975 | 2,648 | 2,500 | 2,492 | 2,663 |
| Total liabilities | 1,188 | 983 | 858 | 1,120 | 957 | 1,654 | 1,235 | 1,072 | 1,063 | 1,119 |
| Shareholders' equity | 358 | 903 | 858 | 897 | 1,081 | 1,270 | 1,395 | 1,410 | 1,429 | 1,544 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 29.4% | 27.3% | 33.5% | 35.7% | 39.0% | 38.5% | 40.3% | 42.4% | 42.6% |
| Operating margin | −0.2% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 7.8% | 6.6% | 7.2% | 13.6% | 14.1% |
| Net margin | −3.4% | 41.2% | 1.3% | 3.2% | 22.2% | 21.2% | 18.7% | 2.1% | 7.0% | 3.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.4% | 0.4% | 11.5% | 9.1% | 3.6% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 16.5% | 12.8% | 13.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 32,894.1% | 10.6% | 28.5% | −12.2% | −30.1% | 18.0% | 37.8% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 22.9% |
| Return on capital | −0.3% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 6.2% | 5.8% |
| Return on equity | −9.8% | 85.6% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 18.0% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 1.6% | 5.1% | 2.7% |
| Return on assets | −2.6% | 31.4% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 7.3% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 1.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.2x | 3.3x | 2.2x | 4.1x | 3.0x | 6.1x | 2.6x | 1.6x | 1.7x | 2.0x |