Kadant
Kadant's revenue fell 0.1% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.9%, down from 16.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $154 million, up 14.9%. It paid out $16 million in dividends and buybacks, 10% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Kadant does
Kadant makes equipment and engineered systems for industries that process fiber, wood, minerals and other materials. Its customers are makers of paper, packaging and tissue, wood products, food, metals and building materials, and mining and recycling operations. It sells new machinery and also the parts, consumables and service these machines need. Some of its businesses have operated for more than 100 years.
It reports three segments. Flow Control makes fluid-handling systems for industrial piping, plus doctoring, cleaning and filtration systems that keep rolls in paper machines clean. Industrial Processing makes equipment for the wood products industry, such as debarkers, stranders and chippers, and for stock preparation, boiler cleaning and other processing. Material Handling covers equipment for moving material, partly for the mining industry, including coal.
Kadant expects acquisitions to be a main driver of its growth. In 2025 it bought Babbini, an Italian dewatering and power transmission business, for approximately $16.5 million, and Clyde Industries, a boiler cleaning technology maker, for $173.7 million, both net of cash acquired. As of January 3, 2026, it had approximately 3,900 full-time employees worldwide, with 50% in North America.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Large equipment sales are hard to predict and fall when the economy is uncertain.
- Its acquisition strategy may fail or bring high integration costs.
- Weak housing and lumber markets, and swings in timber supply and the oriented strand board (OSB) market, reduce demand for its wood equipment.
- More digital media reduces demand for paper-industry products.
- Its mining business depends on cyclical mining conditions and on continued demand for coal.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.0% a year and net income 13.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 91 | 76 | 104 | 95 | 120 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 266 | 201 | 111 | 288 | 374 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 175 | 125 | 7 | 194 | 255 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.2x | 0.6x | 0.0x | 0.9x | 1.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.3x | 0.1x | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 24.2x | 26.4x | 19.7x | 8.6x | 10.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 1.9x | 2.0x | 2.3x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Kadant's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Kadant shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $1.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Stacy D. KrauseSVP, GC and Secretary | Sold | 1,227 | $334.17 | $410,027 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Thomas Andrew BlanchardVice President | Sold | 1,400 | $322.04 | $450,856 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Erin L RussellDirector | Sold | 1,435 | $282.36 | $405,187 | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector | Sold | 699 | $266.91 | $186,569 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 19.8% | 22.7% | 14.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 6.36 | 5.49 | 5.06 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.3% | −3.4% | −4.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Kadant side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| EnPro Industries | FY25 | 9.0% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Albany International | FY25 | −3.9% | −3.0% | 7.0% | −2.6% | 6.6x | 4 | Compare |
| Tennant | FY25 | −6.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 1.3x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 414 | 515 | 634 | 705 | 635 | 787 | 905 | 958 | 1,053 | 1,052 |
| Revenue growth | 6.2% | 24.4% | 23.1% | 11.2% | −9.9% | 23.9% | 15.0% | 5.8% | 10.0% | −0.1% |
| Gross profit | 188 | 231 | 278 | 294 | 277 | 337 | 390 | 416 | 466 | 476 |
| Research and development | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Operating income | 47 | 62 | 89 | 88 | 81 | 117 | 171 | 166 | 171 | 157 |
| Net income | 32 | 31 | 60 | 52 | 55 | 84 | 121 | 116 | 112 | 102 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.88 | 2.75 | 5.30 | 4.54 | 4.77 | 7.21 | 10.35 | 9.90 | 9.48 | 8.65 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 51 | 65 | 63 | 97 | 93 | 162 | 103 | 166 | 155 | 171 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 17 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 32 | 21 | 17 |
| Free cash flow | 45 | 48 | 46 | 87 | 85 | 150 | 74 | 134 | 134 | 154 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 57 | 205 | 0 | 178 | 7 | 144 | 4 | 1 | 300 | 190 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 72 | 75 | 46 | 67 | 66 | 91 | 76 | 104 | 95 | 120 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 66 | 242 | 176 | 297 | 230 | 266 | 201 | 111 | 288 | 374 |
| Total assets | 471 | 761 | 726 | 939 | 928 | 1,132 | 1,150 | 1,176 | 1,430 | 1,712 |
| Total liabilities | 186 | 429 | 351 | 512 | 431 | 567 | 494 | 399 | 572 | 721 |
| Shareholders' equity | 283 | 331 | 373 | 426 | 495 | 564 | 654 | 774 | 847 | 980 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 44.9% | 43.9% | 41.7% | 43.7% | 42.9% | 43.1% | 43.5% | 44.2% | 45.2% |
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 14.8% | 18.9% | 17.3% | 16.3% | 14.9% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 6.0% | 9.5% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 10.6% | 9.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.9% | 9.3% | 7.3% | 12.4% | 13.4% | 19.0% | 8.2% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 14.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 17.1% | 33.7% | 30.4% | 23.6% | 3.5% | 42.9% | 23.2% | 19.8% | 22.7% | 14.6% |
| Return on capital | 13.3% | 8.7% | 13.6% | 11.5% | 9.3% | 12.6% | 16.6% | 15.6% | 13.7% | 9.9% |
| Return on equity | 11.7% | 10.1% | 17.2% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 15.9% | 19.9% | 16.3% | 13.8% | 11.2% |
| Return on assets | 7.2% | 5.0% | 8.1% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 10.6% | 10.0% | 8.6% | 6.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.1x | 2.1x | 1.2x | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.2x | 0.6x | 0.0x | 0.9x | 1.2x |