Allegiant Travel
Allegiant Travel's revenue rose 3.7% to $2.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.4%, up from −9.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $75 million, up 96.1%. It paid out $14 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Allegiant Travel does
Allegiant Travel is a leisure travel company. Its main business is a low-cost airline that flies nonstop between smaller, under-served U.S. cities and popular vacation spots, usually a few times a week. It says many of its routes have no other nonstop airline. Its fleet is made up of Airbus A320-series and Boeing 737 aircraft.
Most revenue comes from ticket sales. It also charges for extras such as bags, seat assignments and priority boarding, sells hotel rooms, rental cars and insurance from other companies, and earns money from a co-branded credit card and a loyalty program. A smaller line flies planes under fixed-fee contracts and charters.
In January 2026 it announced a plan to buy Sun Country Airlines. Allegiant says its low-cost structure is its main edge over other airlines, and four groups of employees, including pilots and flight attendants, are unionized.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- The planned purchase of Sun Country may not close, may disrupt its business, or may not be integrated well.
- Fuel prices swing widely and have hurt its results before.
- An accident or a grounding of aircraft in its fleet could hurt its reputation and sales.
- Union contracts and a shortage of pilots and crew could raise costs and limit growth.
- Its debt could limit its flexibility and its ability to respond to changes.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2023, earnings per share fell 10.1% a year and net income 8.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 9% and diluted each share's earnings. Allegiant Travel then lost money in fiscal 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1,183 | 955 | 815 | 781 | 806 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,061 | 2,591 | 2,715 | 2,496 | 2,203 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 878 | 1,636 | 1,900 | 1,715 | 1,397 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 5.7x | 4.3x | 93.9x | 4.9x |
| Debt to equity | 1.7x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.3x | 2.1x |
| Interest coverage | 3.8x | 0.8x | 1.4x | −1.5x | 0.2x |
| Current ratio | 2.0x | 1.5x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 2.0x | 1.5x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Allegiant Travel's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Allegiant Travel shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $35.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Charles W. PollardDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $93.04 | $930,400 | Form 4 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Maurice J Gallagher JrExecutive Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 19,618 | $113.54 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Maurice J Gallagher JrExecutive Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 105,382 | $115.13 | $12.1 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Maurice J Gallagher JrExecutive Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 175,000 | $114.24 | $20.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 4.8% | 1.6% | 6.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.28 | 0.29 | 1.07 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.5% | −12.5% | −10.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put Allegiant Travel side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegiant Travel | FY25 | 3.7% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 4.9x | 6 | |
| SkyWest | FY25 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.4% | 10.7% | 1.7x | 7 | Compare |
| JetBlue | FY25 | −2.3% | −4.1% | −12.9% | −3.6% | 19.8x | 3 | Compare |
| Alaska Air Group | FY25 | 21.3% | 2.1% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 3.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Southwest Airlines | FY25 | 2.1% | 1.5% | −3.0% | 3.7% | 0.9x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,379 | 1,511 | 1,667 | 1,841 | 990 | 1,708 | 2,302 | 2,510 | 2,513 | 2,607 |
| Revenue growth | 9.2% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 10.4% | −46.2% | 72.5% | 34.8% | 9.0% | 0.1% | 3.7% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 373 | 231 | 244 | 364 | −281 | 263 | 92 | 221 | −240 | 37 |
| Net income | 221 | 198 | 162 | 232 | −184 | 152 | 2 | 118 | −240 | −45 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 13.29 | 12.13 | 10.00 | 14.26 | −11.53 | 8.68 | 0.14 | 6.29 | −13.49 | −2.48 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 348 | 391 | 357 | 442 | 235 | 538 | 303 | 423 | 338 | 390 |
| Capital expenditure | 200 | 580 | 335 | 507 | 281 | 244 | 435 | 528 | 300 | 315 |
| Free cash flow | 148 | −190 | 22 | −65 | −47 | 295 | −132 | −105 | 38 | 75 |
| Dividends paid | 68 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 66 | 90 | 4 | 19 | 34 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 6 | 14 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 30 | 23 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 65 | 59 | 82 | 122 | 685 | 1,183 | 955 | 815 | 781 | 806 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 808 | 1,165 | 1,272 | 1,537 | 1,786 | 2,061 | 2,591 | 2,715 | 2,496 | 2,203 |
| Total assets | 1,672 | 2,180 | 2,499 | 3,011 | 3,259 | 3,991 | 4,511 | 4,857 | 4,430 | 4,209 |
| Total liabilities | 1,198 | 1,627 | 1,808 | 2,127 | 2,560 | 2,768 | 3,291 | 3,528 | 3,340 | 3,157 |
| Shareholders' equity | 474 | 553 | 690 | 884 | 699 | 1,224 | 1,221 | 1,329 | 1,089 | 1,053 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 27.0% | 15.3% | 14.6% | 19.8% | −28.4% | 15.4% | 4.0% | 8.8% | −9.6% | 1.4% |
| Net margin | 16.0% | 13.1% | 9.7% | 12.6% | −18.6% | 8.9% | 0.1% | 4.7% | −9.6% | −1.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.8% | −12.5% | 1.3% | −3.5% | −4.7% | 17.2% | −5.7% | −4.2% | 1.5% | 2.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 20.0% | −3.0% | 11.7% | 6.9% | −50.9% | 89.8% | 29.1% | 4.8% | 1.6% | 6.6% |
| Return on capital | 22.3% | 16.0% | 11.2% | 13.4% | −10.8% | 10.4% | 1.9% | 5.4% | −6.3% | 1.1% |
| Return on equity | 53.6% | 38.6% | 26.0% | 29.5% | −23.3% | 15.8% | 0.2% | 9.2% | −19.9% | −4.2% |
| Return on assets | 14.6% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 8.4% | −5.9% | 4.2% | 0.1% | 2.5% | −5.2% | −1.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.6x | 3.1x | 3.2x | 2.7x | — | 2.0x | 5.7x | 4.3x | 93.9x | 4.9x |