ArcBest
ArcBest's revenue fell 4.0% to $4.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.2%, down from 5.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $114 million, up 82.0%. It paid out $87 million in dividends and buybacks, 76% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What ArcBest does
ArcBest is a logistics company that moves freight and runs supply chains for other businesses. It uses trucks, air and ocean services, and says it can act as one partner for a customer's shipping needs. It is based in Fort Smith, Arkansas, and says it has about 14,000 employees across nearly 250 campuses and service centers.
It reports two segments. Asset-Based is the less-than-truckload, or LTL, carrier ABF Freight, which ships freight too small to fill a whole trailer. It made up about 66% of revenue before other revenues and eliminations in 2025. Asset-Light includes MoLo, a truckload broker, and Panther, a fleet for urgent ground shipments, and it also covers managed transportation services. ArcBest also offers household moving under the U-Pack name.
Its revenue is spread out: it says no single customer provided more than 3% of the total in 2025.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A weak economy, which cuts shipping demand and price levels.
- A strike or contract fight involving the unionized workforce at ABF Freight.
- Larger payments into multiemployer pension plans.
- Strong competition in a fragmented trucking and logistics industry.
- Costs from accidents and claims, and the cost of insurance.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 15.6% a year and net income 13.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 13%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 125 | 326 | 330 | 157 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 226 | 265 | 229 | 189 | 224 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 100 | −61 | −101 | 32 | 100 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.2x | −0.1x | −0.3x | 0.1x | 0.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 31.1x | 51.1x | 19.0x | 27.2x | 7.3x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.0x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.0x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project ArcBest's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought ArcBest shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $3.2 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Jason T ParksVP - Controller(1) | Sold | 855 | $135.09 | $115,502 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Dennis L Anderson IIChief Innovation Officer | Sold | 5,450 | $135.16 | $736,640 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Judy R McReynoldsDirector | Sold | 2,857 | $138.98 | $397,066 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Janice E StippDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $138.71 | $693,564 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Judy R McReynoldsDirector | Sold | 1,443 | $139.30 | $201,010 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Erin K GattisChief Human Resources Officer | Sold | 6,163 | $140.00 | $862,820 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Judy R McReynoldsDirector | Sold | 1,500 | $144.78 | $217,170 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −9.6% | −4.1% | −1.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.67 | 3.87 | 3.31 |
| Accruals ratio | −5.1% | −4.5% | −6.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
Compare
Put ArcBest side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArcBest | FY25 | −4.0% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 0.4x | 4 | |
| Landstar System | FY25 | −1.6% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 24.9% | −1.9x | 4 | Compare |
| Saia | FY25 | 0.8% | 10.9% | 0.8% | 10.2% | 0.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Werner Enterprises | FY25 | −1.8% | 0.4% | −2.3% | 0.5% | 2.3x | 5 | Compare |
| Old Dominion | FY25 | −5.5% | 24.8% | 17.4% | 24.3% | −0.1x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,700 | 2,826 | 3,094 | 2,988 | 2,940 | 3,766 | 5,029 | 4,427 | 4,179 | 4,010 |
| Revenue growth | — | 4.7% | 9.5% | −3.4% | −1.6% | 28.1% | 33.5% | −12.0% | −5.6% | −4.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | 26 | 33 | 41 | 52 | 34 | 29 |
| Operating income | 34 | 61 | 109 | 64 | 98 | 277 | 394 | 173 | 244 | 90 |
| Net income | 19 | 60 | 67 | 40 | 71 | 214 | 298 | 195 | 174 | 60 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.71 | 2.25 | 2.51 | 1.51 | 2.69 | 7.98 | 11.69 | 7.93 | 7.30 | 2.62 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 112 | 152 | 255 | 170 | 206 | 324 | 471 | 322 | 286 | 229 |
| Capital expenditure | 68 | 66 | 44 | 91 | 43 | 58 | 148 | 219 | 223 | 115 |
| Free cash flow | 44 | 86 | 211 | 79 | 163 | 265 | 323 | 103 | 63 | 114 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Share buybacks | 10 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 83 | 65 | 92 | 75 | 76 |
| Acquisitions | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 171 | 177 | 297 | 318 | 369 | 125 | 326 | 330 | 157 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 244 | 269 | 292 | 324 | 284 | 226 | 265 | 229 | 189 | 224 |
| Total assets | 1,282 | 1,366 | 1,539 | 1,651 | 1,779 | 2,113 | 2,494 | 2,485 | 2,430 | 2,453 |
| Total liabilities | 683 | 714 | 822 | 888 | 950 | 1,184 | 1,343 | 1,243 | 1,115 | 1,157 |
| Shareholders' equity | 599 | 652 | 718 | 763 | 829 | 929 | 1,151 | 1,242 | 1,314 | 1,296 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 2.2% |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 1.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.6% | 3.0% | 6.8% | 2.7% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 2.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 7.7% | 16.3% | −0.8% | 3.9% | 35.1% | 40.0% | −9.6% | −4.1% | −1.2% |
| Return on capital | 3.6% | 8.7% | 11.9% | 6.7% | 10.0% | 24.1% | 28.2% | 11.8% | 15.6% | 4.8% |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 8.9% | 24.3% | 28.7% | 16.3% | 13.6% | 4.6% |
| Return on assets | 1.5% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 4.2% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 2.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 0.6x | −0.0x | 0.0x | −0.4x | 0.2x | −0.1x | −0.3x | 0.1x | 0.4x |