Werner Enterprises
Werner Enterprises' revenue fell 1.8% to $3.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.4%, down from 2.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$69 million. It paid out $90 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 3.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Werner Enterprises does
Werner Enterprises is a trucking and logistics company based in Omaha, Nebraska. It mainly hauls truckload shipments of general goods across the United States, with authority to operate in parts of Canada and Mexico. It says it believes it is one of the largest truckload carriers in the country by revenue. At the end of 2025 its trucking segment had a fleet of 7,100 trucks, most of them company-operated.
It has two reportable segments. Truckload Transportation Services runs dedicated fleets for a single customer, often serving a retail distribution center or factory, plus one-way fleets that include van, expedited, regional and temperature-controlled service. Werner Logistics does not own its trucks for most of its work. It arranges brokered shipments, intermodal rail moves and residential and commercial deliveries of large or heavy items. In 2025, trucking made up 69% of operating revenue, Werner Logistics 29% and other operations 2%.
The freight it hauls is mainly retail merchandise, consumer products, food and beverages and manufactured goods. Its largest customer, Dollar General, accounted for 11% of total revenues in 2025.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic and geopolitical conditions that reduce freight demand.
- Difficulty recruiting and keeping drivers and independent contractors.
- Higher fuel prices or fuel shortages.
- Relying on key customers, whose loss or financial failure would hurt results.
- Relying on outside capacity providers for its logistics business.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 8.2% a year and net income 10.0% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 13%. Werner Enterprises then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 54 | 107 | 62 | 41 | 60 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 428 | 694 | 649 | 650 | 752 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 373 | 587 | 587 | 609 | 692 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.7x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.7x | 2.3x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.5x | 0.6x |
| Interest coverage | 69.9x | 27.3x | 5.3x | 1.7x | 0.3x |
| Current ratio | 2.4x | 2.5x | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 2.3x | 2.4x | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Werner Enterprises' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Werner Enterprises shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $140,285.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Jim S SchelbleExec VP & Chief Admin Officer | Sold | 933 | $43.93 | $40,987 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Eric J DowningExec VP and COO | Sold | 1,418 | $34.78 | $49,318 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Eric J DowningExec VP and COO | Sold | 1,428 | $35.00 | $49,980 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −4.0% | −10.5% | −4.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.03 | 3.61 | 3.81 |
| Accruals ratio | −11.6% | −9.5% | −6.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Werner Enterprises side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises | FY25 | −1.8% | 0.4% | −2.3% | 0.5% | 2.3x | 5 | |
| Saia | FY25 | 0.8% | 10.9% | 0.8% | 10.2% | 0.2x | 6 | Compare |
| ArcBest | FY25 | −4.0% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| Landstar System | FY25 | −1.6% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 24.9% | −1.9x | 4 | Compare |
| Old Dominion | FY25 | −5.5% | 24.8% | 17.4% | 24.3% | −0.1x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,009 | 2,117 | 2,458 | 2,464 | 2,372 | 2,734 | 3,290 | 3,284 | 3,030 | 2,974 |
| Revenue growth | −4.0% | 5.4% | 16.1% | 0.2% | −3.7% | 15.3% | 20.3% | −0.2% | −7.7% | −1.8% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 126 | 144 | 224 | 226 | 227 | 309 | 323 | 176 | 66 | 12 |
| Net income | 79 | 203 | 168 | 167 | 169 | 259 | 241 | 112 | 34 | −14 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.09 | 2.80 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 2.44 | 3.82 | 3.74 | 1.76 | 0.55 | −0.24 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 72 | 73 | 72 | 70 | 69 | 68 | 65 | 64 | 63 | 61 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 310 | 283 | 418 | 427 | 446 | 333 | 449 | 474 | 330 | 182 |
| Capital expenditure | 538 | 316 | 520 | 421 | 413 | 371 | 507 | 599 | 414 | 250 |
| Free cash flow | −228 | −34 | −102 | 6 | 33 | −38 | −59 | −124 | −84 | −69 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 19 | 23 | 286 | 25 | 29 | 32 | 34 | 35 | 34 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 72 | 42 | 56 | 104 | 110 | 0 | 67 | 56 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 17 | 14 | 34 | 26 | 29 | 54 | 107 | 62 | 41 | 60 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | 200 | 428 | 694 | 649 | 650 | 752 |
| Total assets | 1,793 | 1,808 | 2,084 | 2,144 | 2,157 | 2,604 | 3,097 | 3,158 | 3,052 | 2,889 |
| Total liabilities | 798 | 623 | 819 | 1,033 | 962 | 1,240 | 1,615 | 1,591 | 1,558 | 1,498 |
| Shareholders' equity | 995 | 1,185 | 1,265 | 1,111 | 1,195 | 1,328 | 1,444 | 1,528 | 1,456 | 1,363 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 2.2% | 0.4% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 9.6% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 7.3% | 3.4% | 1.1% | −0.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −11.4% | −1.6% | −4.1% | 0.2% | 1.4% | −1.4% | −1.8% | −3.8% | −2.8% | −2.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −15.4% | 3.8% | 12.0% | 0.5% | −2.3% | 13.9% | 18.5% | −4.0% | −10.5% | −4.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | 15.2% | 13.1% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Return on equity | 8.2% | 18.6% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 14.7% | 20.5% | 17.4% | 7.6% | 2.3% | −1.0% |
| Return on assets | 4.7% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 10.9% | 8.5% | 3.6% | 1.1% | −0.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.3x | 0.7x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.7x | 2.3x |