The Filing Desk

Bath & Body Works

BBWI · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

BBWI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$21.38
Value Bath & Body Works yourself

Bath & Body Works' revenue fell 0.2% to $7.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.4%, down from 17.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $865 million, up 31.1%. It paid out $568 million in dividends and buybacks, 66% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.4%.

BATH & BODY WORKS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 12, 2026 · 0000701985-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$7.3B
0.2%
Operating margin
15.4%
1.9 pts
Net income
$649M
18.7%
Free cash flow
$865M
31.1%
Return on capital
47.5%
8.6 pts
Market cap
$4.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
5.6x
On $3.79 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.7% a year and net income 6.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 28%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Bath & Body Works yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Bath & Body Works says to expect

  • Third quarter 2026: net sales and earnings per shareFor the third quarter of 2026, the company is forecasting net sales to decline between 5% to 2.5% compared to $1,594 million in the third quarter of 2025. Third quarter 2026 earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $0.05 and $0.10, compared to earnings per diluted share of $0.37 in the third quarter of 2025 and third quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $0.07 and $0.12 compared to adjusted earnings per diluted share of $0.35 in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Full year 2026: net salesThe company is narrowing its full-year 2026 guidance of net sales to decline between 4% to 2.5% compared to $7,291 million in fiscal 2025.
  • Full year 2026: earnings per shareThe company is also raising its full-year 2026 earnings per diluted share guidance to between $3.13 and $3.33 compared to $3.11 in fiscal 2025 and full-year 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance to between $2.60 and $2.80, compared to adjusted earnings per diluted share of $3.21 in 2025.
  • Full year 2026: free cash flowIn fiscal 2026, we now expect to generate free cash flow of approximately $650 million.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 26, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Bath & Body Works' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Bath & Body Works' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $865M, net cash of −$2.9B at January 31, 2026 and 209 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Bath & Body Works: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Other Specialty Retail), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $4.3B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Bath & Body Works's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$21.38
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. Bath & Body Works' P/E today, 5.6×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Bath & Body Works' earnings per share of $3.79 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.8×, the middle of Bath & Body Works' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Discretionary median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 1, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Ulta Beauty, Chewy, Tractor Supply, Winmark.
Starts at Bath & Body Works' revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$21.38
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Bath & Body Works' P/E at the last close
5.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
ChewyCHWY$21.90$0.6633.2×
WinmarkWINA$282.29$11.2125.2×
Ulta BeautyULTA$625.33$27.4222.8×
Tractor SupplyTSCO$32.53$1.9216.9×
Bath & Body WorksBBWI$21.38$3.795.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,9791,2321,084674953
Debt incl. finance leases4,8544,8624,3883,8843,892
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,8753,6303,3043,2102,939
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x2.3x2.1x2.1x2.1x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage5.2x4.0x3.7x4.1x4.1x
Current ratio2.3x1.6x1.6x1.5x1.3x
Quick ratio1.8x1.1x1.1x0.9x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 6 insiders bought $1.0 million of Bath & Body Works shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $14.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 16, 2026Sarah E NashDirectorSold1$20.57$14Form 4
Nov 24, 2025James Kevin SymancykDirectorBought22,500$15.58$350,550Form 4
Nov 24, 2025Sarah E NashDirectorBought10,000$15.58$155,800Form 4
Nov 21, 2025Steven E VoskuilDirectorBought20,000$15.04$300,800Form 4
Nov 21, 2025Stephen D SteinourDirectorBought6,700$14.86$99,562Form 4
Nov 21, 2025Francis HondalDirectorBought3,343$15.00$50,145Form 4
Nov 21, 2025Lucy BradyDirectorBought3,470$14.40$49,962Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score8 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.4%−1.7%−9.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Bath & Body Works side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Bath & Body WorksFY25−0.2%15.4%11.9%47.5%2.1x5
Ulta BeautyFY259.7%12.4%8.6%55.8%−0.2x6Compare
ChewyFY256.2%2.0%4.5%—−2.3x7Compare
Tractor SupplyFY254.3%9.4%4.8%28.5%0.8x6Compare
WinmarkFY255.9%63.4%52.0%—0.4x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue12,57412,63213,2375,4056,4347,8827,5607,4297,3077,291
Revenue growth3.5%0.5%4.8%−59.2%19.0%22.5%−4.1%−1.7%−1.6%−0.2%
Gross profit5,1254,9594,8992,3873,0963,8553,2553,2363,2343,189
Research and development——————————
Operating income2,0031,7281,2371,0401,6042,0091,3761,2851,2661,126
Net income1,158983644−3668441,333800878798649
Diluted EPS (US$)3.983.422.31−1.323.004.883.433.843.613.11
Diluted shares (millions)291287279278281273233229221209
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,9901,4061,3771,2362,0391,4921,1449548861,102
Capital expenditure990707629458228270328298226237
Free cash flow1,0006997487781,8111,222816656660865
Dividends paid1,26868666633283120186182177167
Share buybacks435446198001,9641,312148401401
Acquisitions33000000000
Stock-based compensation961029787504638434031
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,9341,5151,4131,4993,5681,9791,2321,084674953
Debt incl. finance leases5,7005,7075,7665,5086,3994,8544,8624,3883,8843,892
Total assets8,1708,1498,09010,12511,5716,0265,4945,4634,8725,069
Total liabilities8,8978,9008,95511,62012,2327,5437,6997,0896,2556,348
Shareholders' equity−729−753−869−1,499−662−1,518−2,206−1,627−1,385−1,281
Margins and ratios
Gross margin40.8%39.3%37.0%44.2%48.1%48.9%43.1%43.6%44.3%43.7%
Operating margin15.9%13.7%9.3%19.2%24.9%25.5%18.2%17.3%17.3%15.4%
Net margin9.2%7.8%4.9%−6.8%13.1%16.9%10.6%11.8%10.9%8.9%
Free cash flow margin8.0%5.5%5.7%14.4%28.1%15.5%10.8%8.8%9.0%11.9%
Return on capital45.9%40.0%26.8%26.2%52.8%86.0%75.1%71.2%56.1%47.5%
Return on equity——————————
Return on assets13.9%12.1%7.9%−4.0%7.8%15.2%13.9%16.0%15.4%13.1%
Net debt to EBITDA1.5x1.9x2.4x2.5x1.3x1.2x2.3x2.1x2.1x2.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Bath & Body Works' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Bath & Body Works.