BlackLine Systems
BlackLine Systems' revenue rose 7.2% to $700 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.6%, up from 2.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $161 million, down 14.4%. It paid out $236 million in dividends and buybacks, 146% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 10.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What BlackLine Systems does
BlackLine sells cloud-based software to the finance and accounting teams of mid-size and large organizations, which it calls the Office of the CFO. Its Studio360 platform helps those teams close their books and manage invoices and payments. Tasks include account reconciliations, matching transactions, journal entries, consolidation, cash application, collections, and dispute and deduction handling.
Many companies run their general ledgers on enterprise resource planning (ERP) systems. BlackLine's platform connects to ERP systems from Workday, SAP, Oracle, Microsoft, Sage Intacct and NetSuite, and to banks, payroll and other data sources, to pull data into one workflow. Its solutions cover the record-to-report process, which produces the financial statements, and the invoice-to-cash process.
The company was founded in 2001 and operates through its subsidiary BlackLine Systems. In September 2025 it launched Verity, a suite of AI tools built into its products, and on December 15, 2025 it bought WiseLayer, a New York company that makes AI agents for finance tasks, to speed up its own AI plans. It got about 95% of its 2025 revenue from subscriptions and about 5% from professional services.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Slower growth if it cannot win new customers or sell more to existing ones.
- Customers not renewing their subscription agreements.
- Dependence on a limited number of software solutions for nearly all of its revenue.
- Security breaches or outages that could hurt its business and reputation.
- Software errors or defects, and trouble managing its own growth and organizational change.
Income statement
From fiscal 2023 to 2025, earnings per share fell 30.6% a year and net income 31.9% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 8%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1,199 | 1,075 | 1,204 | 886 | 778 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,115 | 1,386 | 1,391 | 893 | 896 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −83 | 311 | 186 | 7 | 118 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 2.9x | 0.1x | 1.6x |
| Debt to equity | 3.4x | 12.4x | 5.3x | 2.0x | 2.7x |
| Interest coverage | −0.6x | −9.6x | 2.4x | 2.1x | 2.5x |
| Current ratio | 4.2x | 3.4x | 2.2x | 2.6x | 1.5x |
| Quick ratio | 4.2x | 3.4x | 2.2x | 2.6x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project BlackLine Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought BlackLine Systems shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.4 million, $49,519 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | Michelle D StalickChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 780 | $33.65 | $26,247 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Therese TuckerDirector | Sold | 70,000 | $31.96 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Mika YamamotoDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $28.48 | $85,440 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Michelle D StalickChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 780 | $30.93 | $24,125 | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Gregory HughesDirector | Sold plan | 1,637 | $30.25 | $49,519 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Michelle D StalickChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 459 | $30.26 | $13,889 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 33.3% | 39.6% | 30.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.25 | 2.74 | 1.53 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.6% | −1.5% | −8.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put BlackLine Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackLine Systems | FY25 | 7.2% | 3.6% | 23.1% | 3.2% | 1.6x | 6 | |
| Navan | FY26 | 30.8% | −28.0% | 4.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Appian | FY25 | 17.8% | 0.1% | 8.2% | — | 5.2x | 6 | Compare |
| 8x8 | FY26 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 2.5% | 6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Braze | FY26 | 24.4% | −19.6% | 8.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 123 | 177 | 228 | 289 | 352 | 426 | 523 | 590 | 653 | 700 |
| Revenue growth | 47.3% | 43.8% | 28.7% | 26.9% | 21.7% | 21.0% | 22.8% | 12.8% | 10.7% | 7.2% |
| Gross profit | 98 | 134 | 177 | 230 | 283 | 328 | 394 | 443 | 491 | 527 |
| Research and development | 21 | 24 | 31 | 43 | 56 | 77 | 109 | 103 | 101 | 109 |
| Operating income | −23 | −30 | −30 | −28 | −20 | −39 | −56 | 14 | 18 | 26 |
| Net income | −26 | −33 | −29 | −32 | −47 | −115 | −29 | 53 | 161 | 24 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.62 | −0.64 | −0.53 | −0.59 | −0.83 | −1.97 | −0.49 | 0.81 | 1.45 | 0.39 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 42 | 52 | 54 | 55 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 72 | 74 | 66 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −5 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 55 | 80 | 56 | 127 | 191 | 170 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Free cash flow | −7 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 48 | 71 | 45 | 121 | 189 | 161 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236 |
| Acquisitions | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 0 | 158 | 11 | 0 | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 16 | 21 | 34 | 50 | 66 | 76 | 78 | 83 | 93 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 105 | 113 | 133 | 608 | 543 | 1,199 | 1,075 | 1,204 | 886 | 778 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 384 | 407 | 1,115 | 1,386 | 1,391 | 893 | 896 |
| Total assets | 420 | 461 | 494 | 1,015 | 1,114 | 1,818 | 1,944 | 2,101 | 1,825 | 1,760 |
| Total liabilities | 129 | 144 | 170 | 611 | 679 | 1,464 | 1,808 | 1,810 | 1,342 | 1,388 |
| Shareholders' equity | 308 | 316 | 319 | 399 | 422 | 325 | 112 | 261 | 447 | 332 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 79.5% | 75.8% | 77.7% | 79.6% | 80.4% | 77.0% | 75.3% | 75.1% | 75.2% | 75.2% |
| Operating margin | −18.8% | −17.2% | −13.1% | −9.7% | −5.7% | −9.1% | −10.8% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Net margin | −21.4% | −18.9% | −12.6% | −11.3% | −13.3% | −27.1% | −5.6% | 8.9% | 24.7% | 3.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −5.3% | 1.4% | 4.3% | 8.7% | 13.7% | 16.8% | 8.6% | 20.4% | 28.9% | 23.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 42.0% | 45.1% | 33.0% | 35.5% | 35.4% | 37.8% | 31.4% | 33.3% | 39.6% | 30.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | −6.8% | −11.6% | −13.4% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.2% |
| Return on equity | −11.0% | −10.7% | −9.0% | −9.1% | −11.4% | −30.8% | −13.4% | 28.4% | 45.6% | 6.3% |
| Return on assets | −7.5% | −7.6% | −6.0% | −4.3% | −4.4% | −7.9% | −1.6% | 2.6% | 8.2% | 1.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −135.4x | — | — | 2.9x | 0.1x | 1.6x |