Cohu
Cohu's revenue rose 12.7% to $453 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −15.4%, up from −17.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $11 million. It paid out $9 million in dividends and buybacks, 80% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Cohu does
Cohu, founded in 1947, sells equipment and services that help semiconductor makers test chips and raise their manufacturing yield, meaning the share of chips that work. Its main products are test automation equipment, which moves chips through testing and controls their temperature, and interface products that connect chips to test systems. It also sells inspection and metrology equipment (tools that measure and check chips) and software analytics.
It reports one segment and earns money from two kinds of revenue. System sales depend on customers' capital spending. Recurring revenue comes from interface products, services, spares, upgrades, configuration tooling and software. Its customers make chips for computing and networking, automotive, industrial, mobile and consumer electronics markets. In 2025 its ten largest customers represented 60% of total revenue.
Cohu says its installed base exceeds 25,000 systems, serving over 280 high-volume manufacturing facilities across 108 customers in 31 countries. It is investing in areas including testing of memory and processors used in AI, and testing of chips made with silicon carbide and gallium nitride. It says the market it can serve is about $3 billion.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A cyclical, volatile semiconductor industry that swings its sales and margins.
- Rapid technology change that could leave it with unsold inventory.
- Depending on a few customers and on outside manufacturers and suppliers.
- Intense competition and consolidation among chip makers and test equipment makers.
- Defects in its systems that could harm its reputation and cost money.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2023, earnings per share grew 27.1% a year and net income 37.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 75% and diluted each share's earnings. Cohu then lost money in fiscal 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 380 | 386 | 336 | 262 | 484 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 120 | 80 | 41 | 17 | 305 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −260 | −306 | −295 | −245 | −179 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.0x | −1.8x | −3.2x | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 31.4x | 30.1x | 12.8x | −116.0x | −34.0x |
| Current ratio | 3.9x | 4.8x | 6.2x | 6.3x | 6.9x |
| Quick ratio | 3.1x | 3.7x | 4.7x | 4.6x | 5.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Cohu's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Cohu says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: sales
Cohu expects fourth quarter 2026 sales to be up 46% year-over-year and in the range of $178 million +/- $7 million.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Cohu shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $11.4 million, $6.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Luis A MullerPresident & CEO | Sold plan | 27,236 | $65.00 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Luis A MullerPresident & CEO | Sold plan | 55,794 | $60.00 | $3.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $55.82 | $558,200 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer | Sold plan | 1,000 | $61.90 | $61,900 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Andrew M CaggiaDirector | Sold plan | 15,252 | $51.74 | $789,086 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Nina RichardsonDirector | Sold plan | 3,055 | $51.54 | $157,455 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer | Sold plan | 1,000 | $57.92 | $57,920 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer | Sold plan | 1,000 | $63.88 | $63,880 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Luis A MullerPresident & CEO | Sold | 45,154 | $46.62 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Jeffrey D JonesSr. VP Finance & CFO | Sold | 13,000 | $46.84 | $608,920 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | James A DonahueDirector | Sold | 10,257 | $46.77 | $479,720 | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | Steven J BilodeauDirector | Sold | 10,257 | $44.85 | $460,026 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −8.3% | −38.8% | 15.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 9.19 | 9.59 | 5.27 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.2% | −6.8% | −9.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Cohu side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohu | FY25 | 12.7% | −15.4% | 2.4% | −9.1% | — | 5 | |
| Kulicke and Soffa Industries | FY25 | −7.4% | −0.5% | 14.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Veeco Instruments | FY25 | −7.4% | 5.4% | 8.0% | 4.5% | −3.0x | 6 | Compare |
| FormFactor | FY25 | 2.8% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 6.8% | −2.7x | 5 | Compare |
| Axcelis Technologies | FY25 | −17.6% | 14.2% | 12.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 282 | 353 | 452 | 583 | 636 | 887 | 813 | 636 | 402 | 453 |
| Revenue growth | 4.6% | 25.0% | 28.1% | 29.1% | 9.0% | 39.5% | −8.4% | −21.7% | −36.9% | 12.7% |
| Gross profit | 95 | 141 | 159 | 230 | 272 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 35 | 41 | 56 | 86 | 86 | 92 | 93 | 89 | 85 | 92 |
| Operating income | 3 | 38 | −30 | −52 | 3 | 202 | 126 | 43 | −72 | −70 |
| Net income | 3 | 33 | −32 | −70 | −14 | 167 | 97 | 28 | −70 | −74 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.11 | 1.14 | −1.01 | −1.69 | −0.33 | 3.45 | 1.98 | 0.59 | −1.49 | −1.59 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 28 | 29 | 32 | 41 | 42 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 24 | 40 | 34 | 17 | 50 | 98 | 113 | 102 | 3 | 32 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 11 | 21 |
| Free cash flow | 21 | 34 | 29 | −1 | 31 | 86 | 98 | 85 | −8 | 11 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 51 | 24 | 27 | 9 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 12 | 339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 23 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 96 | 134 | 164 | 155 | 170 | 380 | 386 | 336 | 262 | 484 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 9 | 359 | 363 | 326 | 120 | 80 | 41 | 17 | 305 |
| Total assets | 346 | 420 | 1,134 | 1,078 | 1,090 | 1,259 | 1,227 | 1,150 | 999 | 1,243 |
| Total liabilities | 110 | 131 | 588 | 595 | 578 | 376 | 299 | 200 | 142 | 457 |
| Shareholders' equity | 236 | 289 | 546 | 483 | 512 | 882 | 929 | 950 | 857 | 786 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 39.9% | 35.3% | 39.4% | 42.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 1.1% | 10.7% | −6.6% | −9.0% | 0.5% | 22.7% | 15.4% | 6.8% | −17.8% | −15.4% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 9.3% | −7.1% | −11.9% | −2.2% | 18.9% | 11.9% | 4.4% | −17.4% | −16.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.5% | 9.5% | 6.5% | −0.1% | 4.9% | 9.7% | 12.1% | 13.4% | −2.0% | 2.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 12.1% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 29.0% | 13.9% | 49.2% | 3.7% | −8.3% | −38.8% | 15.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −5.2% | −5.8% | 0.4% | 27.2% | 15.4% | 4.2% | −8.9% | −9.1% |
| Return on equity | 1.3% | 12.5% | −7.7% | −13.5% | −2.8% | 24.0% | 10.7% | 3.0% | −7.7% | −9.0% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 8.6% | −4.1% | −6.3% | −1.3% | 14.2% | 7.8% | 2.4% | −6.5% | −6.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −2.7x | — | 31.8x | 2.8x | −1.0x | −1.8x | −3.2x | — | — |