Veeco Instruments
Veeco Instruments' revenue fell 7.4% to $664 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.4%, down from 9.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $53 million, up 16.6%. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share grew 4.8% a year and net income 8.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 13% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 224 | 302 | 305 | 344 | 390 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 229 | 275 | 275 | 276 | 226 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 6 | −28 | −30 | −68 | −164 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.1x | −0.3x | −0.3x | −0.7x | −3.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 2.0x | 5.2x | 5.9x | 6.1x | 3.9x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 2.6x | 3.2x | 4.0x | 4.8x |
| Quick ratio | 2.0x | 1.8x | 2.1x | 2.7x | 3.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Veeco Instruments' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Veeco Instruments shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $37.6 million, $18.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | William John MillerCEO, Director | Sold plan | 200,000 | $54.18 | $10.8 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | John P KiernanSVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 35,000 | $51.05 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Susan WilkersonSVP, Global Sales & Service | Sold | 15,506 | $69.56 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Gordon HunterDirector | Sold | 16,974 | $68.80 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Adrian DevasahayamSVP - Product Line Development | Sold | 10,000 | $65.00 | $650,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Gordon HunterDirector | Sold | 6,752 | $63.78 | $430,643 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | William John MillerCEO, Director | Sold plan | 50,000 | $58.62 | $2.9 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Susan WilkersonSVP, Global Sales & Service | Sold | 35,723 | $61.69 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Gordon HunterDirector | Sold | 17,714 | $61.61 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Adrian DevasahayamSVP - Product Line Development | Sold | 5,407 | $61.84 | $334,369 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Richard A DamoreDirector | Sold | 43,701 | $60.71 | $2.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Gordon HunterDirector | Sold | 29,532 | $59.41 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 8.2% | 14.0% | 0.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.85 | 3.85 | 4.55 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.8% | 0.8% | −2.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Veeco Instruments side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veeco Instruments | FY25 | −7.4% | 5.4% | 8.0% | 4.5% | −3.0x | 6 | |
| Kulicke and Soffa Industries | FY25 | −7.4% | −0.5% | 14.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| FormFactor | FY25 | 2.8% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 6.8% | −2.7x | 5 | Compare |
| Axcelis Technologies | FY25 | −17.6% | 14.2% | 12.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Photronics | FY25 | −2.0% | 24.5% | 7.0% | 19.1% | −2.1x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 332 | 476 | 542 | 419 | 454 | 583 | 646 | 666 | 717 | 664 |
| Revenue growth | −30.5% | 43.4% | 14.0% | −22.6% | 8.3% | 28.4% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 7.6% | −7.4% |
| Gross profit | 133 | 176 | 194 | 158 | 194 | 242 | 263 | 285 | 304 | 265 |
| Research and development | 81 | 82 | 98 | 91 | 79 | 89 | 104 | 113 | 124 | 120 |
| Operating income | −120 | −72 | −416 | −40 | 23 | 57 | 60 | 70 | 67 | 36 |
| Net income | −122 | −51 | −407 | −79 | −8 | 26 | 167 | −30 | 74 | 35 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −3.10 | −1.16 | −8.63 | −1.66 | −0.17 | 0.49 | 2.71 | −0.56 | 1.23 | 0.59 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 39 | 44 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 54 | 66 | 54 | 62 | 61 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −24 | 35 | −38 | −7 | 43 | 68 | 108 | 62 | 64 | 70 |
| Capital expenditure | 12 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 41 | 25 | 28 | 18 | 16 |
| Free cash flow | −35 | 11 | −50 | −18 | 36 | 27 | 84 | 34 | 46 | 53 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 13 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 402 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16 | 24 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 37 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 344 | 328 | 260 | 244 | 319 | 224 | 302 | 305 | 344 | 390 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1 | 276 | 287 | 300 | 321 | 229 | 275 | 275 | 276 | 226 |
| Total assets | 758 | 1,388 | 901 | 818 | 898 | 899 | 1,128 | 1,229 | 1,252 | 1,326 |
| Total liabilities | 164 | 547 | 463 | 444 | 490 | 461 | 550 | 557 | 481 | 440 |
| Shareholders' equity | 602 | 840 | 438 | 374 | 408 | 438 | 578 | 672 | 771 | 886 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 40.1% | 37.0% | 35.7% | 37.7% | 42.8% | 41.5% | 40.7% | 42.8% | 42.4% | 40.0% |
| Operating margin | −36.2% | −15.1% | −76.7% | −9.4% | 5.0% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 10.5% | 9.3% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | −36.8% | −10.8% | −75.1% | −18.8% | −1.9% | 4.5% | 25.8% | −4.6% | 10.3% | 5.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | −10.7% | 2.2% | −9.3% | −4.4% | 8.0% | 4.7% | 13.0% | 5.1% | 6.4% | 8.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −41.1% | 45.7% | 4.7% | −27.0% | 16.3% | 33.1% | 23.8% | 8.2% | 14.0% | 0.6% |
| Return on capital | −32.2% | −10.8% | −52.4% | −7.0% | 4.2% | 13.3% | 12.1% | 9.3% | 10.0% | 4.5% |
| Return on equity | −18.5% | −7.1% | −63.7% | −19.4% | −2.1% | 6.2% | 32.9% | −4.9% | 10.2% | 4.3% |
| Return on assets | −14.8% | −4.8% | −35.6% | −9.2% | −1.0% | 2.9% | 16.5% | −2.6% | 5.9% | 2.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.0x | 0.1x | −0.3x | −0.3x | −0.7x | −3.0x |