Casella Waste Systems
Casella Waste Systems' revenue rose 17.9% to $1.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.5%, down from 4.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $85 million, up 8.4%. The diluted share count rose 6.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Casella Waste Systems does
Casella Waste Systems is a regional waste company based in Rutland, Vermont. It collects, transfers, recycles and disposes of solid waste for homes, businesses, towns, institutions and industrial customers. It also runs organics services and operates landfills. It works in eleven states in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic, from Maine to West Virginia.
Casella manages its waste operations in three regions: Eastern, Western and Mid-Atlantic. A fourth segment, Resource Solutions, handles materials processing, industrial recycling and organics for larger customers with more varied waste and recycling needs. Corporate functions such as legal, tax and information technology make up a fifth segment. It earns money from collection fees, disposal and transfer fees, and sales of recycled materials.
Growth by acquisition is a major part of its strategy. It closed nine acquisitions in 2025, mostly in the Mid-Atlantic region, and on January 1, 2026 it closed the purchase of RGL, Inc. It says it faces substantial competition in solid waste services.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Competition in solid waste services, including disruptive new waste technologies.
- Struggling to get or keep permits, or to expand the permitted capacity of its landfills.
- Rising diesel fuel prices or shortages, and swings in the prices it gets for recycled materials.
- Rising costs and lawsuits linked to PFAS and other emerging contaminants.
- Its operations being concentrated in a few regions, so a regional downturn hits harder.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.1% a year and net income grew 3.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 44% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 34 | 71 | 221 | 383 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 552 | 594 | 1,043 | 1,133 | 1,155 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 519 | 523 | 823 | 750 | 1,031 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.9x | 2.4x | 3.3x | 2.4x | 2.8x |
| Debt to equity | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.0x | 0.7x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 3.7x | 4.0x | 1.7x | 1.2x | 1.0x |
| Current ratio | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 2.0x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 2.0x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Casella Waste Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Casella Waste Systems shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $5.5 million, $500,616 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Michael K BurkeDirector | Sold | 1,100 | $95.26 | $104,786 | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Michael K BurkeDirector | Sold | 1,100 | $92.99 | $102,289 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Douglas R CasellaVice Chairman, Bd of Directors, Director | Sold | 1,343 | $91.12 | $122,374 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Douglas R CasellaVice Chairman, Bd of Directors, Director | Sold | 15,157 | $91.05 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Michael K BurkeDirector | Sold | 2,305 | $87.56 | $201,826 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Edmond ColettaPresident & CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $89.56 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | John W CasellaDirector | Sold plan | 1,744 | $87.77 | $153,071 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Edmond ColettaPresident & CEO | Sold plan | 988 | $87.81 | $86,756 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Bradford John HelgesonExecutive VP and CFO | Sold plan | 405 | $87.73 | $35,531 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Shelley E. SaywardSenior VP & General Counsel | Sold plan | 362 | $87.73 | $31,758 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Sean StevesSr VP & COO of SW Ops | Sold plan | 197 | $87.80 | $17,297 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Kevin DrohanVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 85 | $87.73 | $7,457 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 22.7% | 28.2% | 22.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.12 | 1.61 | 1.11 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.4% | −9.3% | −9.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Casella Waste Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casella Waste Systems | FY25 | 17.9% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 1.6% | 2.8x | 4 | |
| Healthcare Services Group | FY25 | 7.1% | — | 7.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| GEO Group | FY25 | 8.6% | 9.8% | −4.8% | 6.3% | 4.1x | 6 | Compare |
| Rollins | FY25 | 11.0% | 19.3% | 17.3% | 31.0% | 0.6x | 6 | Compare |
| Veralto | FY25 | 6.0% | 23.2% | 18.4% | 28.1% | 0.5x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 565 | 599 | 661 | 743 | 775 | 889 | 1,085 | 1,264 | 1,557 | 1,837 |
| Revenue growth | 3.4% | 6.1% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 4.2% | 14.8% | 22.0% | 16.5% | 23.1% | 17.9% |
| Gross profit | 183 | 194 | 207 | 235 | 259 | 307 | 362 | 432 | 530 | 620 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 45 | −13 | 40 | 53 | 59 | 78 | 95 | 80 | 73 | 64 |
| Net income | −7 | −22 | 6 | 32 | 91 | 41 | 53 | 25 | 14 | 8 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.17 | −0.52 | 0.15 | 0.66 | 1.86 | 0.80 | 1.03 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 41 | 42 | 44 | 48 | 49 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 60 | 64 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 80 | 108 | 121 | 117 | 140 | 183 | 217 | 233 | 281 | 330 |
| Capital expenditure | 54 | 65 | 73 | 103 | 108 | 123 | 131 | 155 | 203 | 245 |
| Free cash flow | 26 | 43 | 48 | 14 | 32 | 59 | 86 | 78 | 78 | 85 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 3 | 5 | 89 | 75 | 32 | 171 | 78 | 852 | 469 | 224 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 154 | 34 | 71 | 221 | 383 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 509 | 482 | 544 | 513 | 540 | 552 | 594 | 1,043 | 1,133 | 1,155 |
| Total assets | 632 | 615 | 732 | 932 | 1,194 | 1,284 | 1,449 | 2,536 | 3,230 | 3,303 |
| Total liabilities | 656 | 653 | 748 | 809 | 832 | 861 | 951 | 1,514 | 1,679 | 1,735 |
| Shareholders' equity | −24 | −38 | −16 | 123 | 362 | 422 | 498 | 1,022 | 1,551 | 1,569 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 32.4% | 32.4% | 31.4% | 31.6% | 33.4% | 34.5% | 33.4% | 34.2% | 34.0% | 33.8% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | −2.1% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 6.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | −1.2% | −3.6% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 11.8% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.6% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 4.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 8.0% | 13.2% | 17.4% | 14.3% | 8.3% | 21.5% | 30.0% | 22.7% | 28.2% | 22.6% |
| Return on capital | 7.4% | −2.1% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 8.6% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | 59.2% | 37.6% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Return on assets | −1.1% | −3.5% | 0.9% | 3.8% | 8.6% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.7x | 9.7x | 4.9x | 3.8x | 2.6x | 2.9x | 2.4x | 3.3x | 2.4x | 2.8x |