DNOW
DNOW's revenue rose 18.8% to $2.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −3.3%, down from 4.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $134 million, down 53.6%. It paid out $37 million in dividends and buybacks, 28% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 10.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What DNOW does
DNOW distributes pipe, valves and fittings and pumps, and builds, assembles and tests process and production equipment. It sells to customers that build and maintain energy and industrial facilities, including oil and gas producers, pipeline and gas utility companies, refineries, chemical plants, mines, water treatment plants, data centers and liquefied natural gas terminals. It is based in Houston, Texas.
It earns money by selling these products, along with supply chain services, technical know-how and digital ordering tools. It works across upstream (production), midstream (transport and gathering), gas utilities, and downstream and industrial markets. Its distribution business is highly fragmented, with both large global and smaller local players.
On November 6, 2025 it completed its all-stock purchase of MRC Global. It keeps MRC Global's brand and its MRCGO digital commerce platform, and says it has a legacy of more than 160 years as a distributor. Its network of approximately 300 locations is staffed by approximately 5,300 employees.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Lower spending in the energy industry when oil and gas prices fall.
- Volatile oil and gas prices that affect demand.
- Gas utility customers cutting back their capital investment.
- Holding more inventory than it can sell in a reasonable time.
- Competition, including makers that sell directly instead of through distributors.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2024, earnings per share grew 7.1% a year and net income 7.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%. DNOW then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 313 | 212 | 299 | 256 | 164 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 25 | 440 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | −231 | 276 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −1.6x | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 0.0x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | −23.2x |
| Current ratio | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.6x | 2.3x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.4x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project DNOW's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought DNOW shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $7.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2026 | David A CherechinskyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 256,142 | $16.73 | $4.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Mark B JohnsonSee Remarks | Sold | 112,841 | $16.79 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Raymond W ChangVP and General Counsel | Sold | 76,238 | $16.98 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 16.0% | 14.4% | 23.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.05 | 3.72 | 2.72 |
| Accruals ratio | 4.3% | −13.9% | −8.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put DNOW side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNOW | FY25 | 18.8% | −3.3% | 4.8% | −4.3% | — | 4 | |
| DXP Enterprises | FY25 | 11.9% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 13.4% | 2.6x | 7 | Compare |
| MSC Industrial Direct | FY26 | 6.4% | 8.0% | 5.6% | 13.2% | 1.0x | 8 | Compare |
| Applied Industrial Technologies | FY26 | 8.8% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 20.8% | 0.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Watsco | FY25 | −5.0% | 9.9% | 7.4% | 20.1% | −0.3x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,107 | 2,648 | 3,127 | 2,951 | 1,619 | 1,632 | 2,136 | 2,321 | 2,373 | 2,820 |
| Revenue growth | −30.0% | 25.7% | 18.1% | −5.6% | −45.1% | 0.8% | 30.9% | 8.7% | 2.2% | 18.8% |
| Gross profit | 345 | 501 | 630 | 586 | 292 | 357 | 506 | 539 | 531 | 478 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −222 | −41 | 73 | −83 | −420 | 9 | 131 | 144 | 109 | −93 |
| Net income | −234 | −52 | 52 | −97 | −427 | 5 | 128 | 250 | 78 | −89 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.18 | −0.48 | 0.47 | −0.89 | −3.91 | 0.05 | 1.13 | 2.27 | 0.71 | −0.76 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 107 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 108 | 107 | 118 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 235 | −115 | 73 | 224 | 189 | 30 | 0 | 188 | 298 | 155 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 9 | 21 |
| Free cash flow | 231 | −119 | 62 | 212 | 181 | 25 | −9 | 171 | 289 | 134 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 50 | 23 | 37 |
| Acquisitions | 175 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 96 | 80 | 32 | 299 | 574 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 29 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 106 | 98 | 116 | 183 | 387 | 313 | 212 | 299 | 256 | 164 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 109 | 197 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 440 |
| Total assets | 1,603 | 1,749 | 1,795 | 1,591 | 1,008 | 1,104 | 1,320 | 1,532 | 1,621 | 3,924 |
| Total liabilities | 420 | 564 | 581 | 447 | 309 | 392 | 476 | 466 | 493 | 1,686 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,183 | 1,185 | 1,214 | 1,144 | 699 | 711 | 842 | 1,060 | 1,124 | 2,233 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 18.9% | 20.1% | 19.9% | 18.0% | 21.9% | 23.7% | 23.2% | 22.4% | 16.9% |
| Operating margin | −10.5% | −1.6% | 2.3% | −2.8% | −25.9% | 0.6% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 4.6% | −3.3% |
| Net margin | −11.1% | −2.0% | 1.7% | −3.3% | −26.4% | 0.3% | 6.0% | 10.8% | 3.3% | −3.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | −4.5% | 2.0% | 7.2% | 11.2% | 1.5% | −0.4% | 7.4% | 12.2% | 4.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −19.0% | 21.2% | 20.1% | 1.6% | −34.0% | 2.3% | 30.5% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 23.6% |
| Return on capital | −13.0% | −2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.3% |
| Return on equity | −18.1% | −4.4% | 4.3% | −8.2% | −46.3% | 0.7% | 16.5% | 26.3% | 7.1% | −5.3% |
| Return on assets | −13.6% | −3.1% | 2.9% | −5.7% | −32.9% | 0.5% | 10.6% | 17.5% | 5.0% | −3.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 11.0x | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.6x | — |