Encore Capital Group
Encore Capital Group's revenue rose 34.4% to $1.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 35.4%, up from 11.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $127 million, down 0.2%. It paid out $90 million in dividends and buybacks, 71% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Encore Capital Group does
Encore Capital buys portfolios of defaulted consumer debt and collects on them. Defaulted receivables are unpaid consumer obligations owed to banks, credit unions, consumer finance companies and retailers, and the company buys them at deep discounts to face value. It then works with the people who owe the money as they repay and recover financially.
It earns money from what it collects on the portfolios it buys, and in Europe also from servicing non-performing loans for the lenders that own them. In the United States it operates through Midland Credit Management (MCM). In Europe and the United Kingdom it operates through Cabot Credit Management (Cabot). Smaller operations in India and Mexico are not significant to its results.
The company says it plans to keep investing in portfolio buying and recovery in the United States and United Kingdom and to build its business in France and Spain. It is based in San Diego, California.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic conditions can make it harder for consumers to repay, hurting collections.
- It may be unable to buy portfolios at good prices, or may lose supply if a main seller buys less.
- Portfolios may turn out unprofitable, and its models of future cash flows may prove wrong.
- A large part of its collections relies on lawsuits against consumers, which raises costs and legal exposure.
- Rising consumer bankruptcies or changes in bankruptcy law could reduce what it collects.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 15.6% a year and net income 14.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 190 | 144 | 158 | 200 | 157 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 3,056 | 2,941 | 3,358 | 3,710 | 4,033 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 2,866 | 2,797 | 3,200 | 3,510 | 3,877 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.2x | 5.5x | 54.9x | 18.5x | 5.9x |
| Debt to equity | 2.6x | 2.5x | 3.6x | 4.8x | 4.1x |
| Interest coverage | 3.7x | 3.0x | 0.1x | 0.6x | 2.1x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Encore Capital Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Encore Capital Group shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $1.8 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | John YungPresident, Intl. and Cabot | Sold plan | 2,000 | $80.51 | $161,020 | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | John YungPresident, Intl. and Cabot | Sold plan | 2,000 | $82.08 | $164,160 | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Andrew Eric AschSVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 774 | $82.08 | $63,530 | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Andrew Eric AschSVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 8,311 | $81.47 | $677,111 | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Ryan B BellPresident, Mcm | Sold plan | 260 | $68.62 | $17,841 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Ryan B BellPresident, Mcm | Sold plan | 7,240 | $69.04 | $499,844 | Form 4 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Ryan B BellPresident, Mcm | Sold plan | 2,500 | $55.00 | $137,500 | Form 4 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Laura OlleDirector | Sold plan | 1,423 | $52.79 | $75,120 | Form 4 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | John YungPresident, Intl. and Cabot | Sold plan | 1,000 | $52.00 | $52,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −2.1% | 17.3% | 41.5% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −7.9% | −6.3% | 2.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Encore Capital Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encore Capital Group | FY25 | 34.4% | 35.4% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 5.9x | — | |
| PROG | FY25 | 0.4% | 8.6% | 13.5% | 13.2% | 1.2x | — | Compare |
| EZCORP | FY25 | 9.7% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 10.9% | 0.3x | 7 | Compare |
| Enova International | FY25 | 18.6% | 23.5% | 56.2% | 10.9% | 5.7x | — | Compare |
| FirstCash | FY25 | 8.0% | — | 14.5% | 10.7% | 3.3x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,113 | 1,146 | 1,321 | 1,406 | 1,501 | 1,614 | 1,398 | 1,223 | 1,316 | 1,769 |
| Revenue growth | −1.5% | 2.9% | 15.2% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 7.5% | −13.4% | −12.6% | 7.7% | 34.4% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 242 | 324 | 405 | 446 | 534 | 633 | 462 | 16 | 157 | 627 |
| Net income | 77 | 83 | 116 | 168 | 212 | 351 | 195 | −206 | −139 | 257 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.96 | 3.15 | 4.06 | 5.33 | 6.68 | 11.26 | 7.46 | −8.72 | −5.83 | 10.91 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 26 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 130 | 124 | 187 | 245 | 313 | 303 | 211 | 153 | 156 | 153 |
| Capital expenditure | 32 | 28 | 68 | 40 | 35 | 33 | 37 | 25 | 29 | 26 |
| Free cash flow | 99 | 96 | 119 | 205 | 278 | 270 | 173 | 128 | 127 | 127 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 90 |
| Acquisitions | 1 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 150 | 212 | 157 | 192 | 189 | 190 | 144 | 158 | 200 | 157 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,864 | 3,528 | 3,576 | 3,586 | 3,374 | 3,056 | 2,941 | 3,358 | 3,710 | 4,033 |
| Total assets | 3,670 | 4,491 | 4,632 | 4,910 | 4,864 | 4,608 | 4,508 | 4,630 | 4,790 | 5,340 |
| Total liabilities | 3,070 | 3,767 | 3,812 | 3,884 | 3,644 | 3,423 | 3,329 | 3,694 | 4,022 | 4,363 |
| Shareholders' equity | 559 | 582 | 818 | 1,022 | 1,218 | 1,185 | 1,180 | 936 | 767 | 977 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 21.7% | 28.3% | 30.7% | 31.8% | 35.5% | 39.2% | 33.0% | 1.4% | 11.9% | 35.4% |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 11.9% | 14.1% | 21.7% | 13.9% | −16.9% | −10.6% | 14.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.9% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 14.6% | 18.5% | 16.7% | 12.4% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 7.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 7.4% | 11.3% | 24.3% | 21.1% | 25.3% | 24.2% | −1.0% | −2.1% | 17.3% | 41.5% |
| Return on capital | 3.5% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 8.7% | 9.1% | 12.1% | 7.2% | 0.3% | 3.0% | 10.5% |
| Return on equity | 13.2% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 18.2% | 18.9% | 29.2% | 16.4% | −19.5% | −16.3% | 29.4% |
| Return on assets | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 4.3% | −4.5% | −3.0% | 5.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 9.8x | 9.1x | 7.7x | 7.0x | 5.5x | 4.2x | 5.5x | 54.9x | 18.5x | 5.9x |