Enova International
Enova International's revenue rose 18.6% to $3.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 23.5%, up from 22.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.8 billion, up 18.5%. It paid out $215 million in dividends and buybacks, 12% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Enova International does
Enova International is an online lender. It makes loans and lines of credit to consumers and small businesses that have bank accounts but limited access to credit from traditional banks and card issuers. It offers consumer installment loans in 37 states and in Brazil, and small business loans and lines of credit in 49 states and Washington, D.C. It also runs a money transfer service, Pangea, for sending money from the United States to Mexico, other Latin American countries and Asia.
It earns money mainly from interest and fees on its loans. It markets under names including CashNetUSA, NetCredit, OnDeck and Headway Capital. It has one reportable segment. It decides whom to lend to with its own scoring models, many of which use machine learning, and usually funds approved loans the next business day. Some loans are made through partner banks, for which it earns marketing and servicing fees. The United States provides nearly all of its revenue.
It has agreed to acquire Grasshopper, a deal that still needs regulatory approval.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- It is heavily regulated, and new laws could restrict its products or raise its costs.
- Negative public views of its lending, or an unfavorable CFPB supervision outcome, could hurt demand.
- It needs access to payment systems such as the Automated Clearing House to send and collect money.
- Customers who give false or incorrect information could lead it to misjudge who can repay.
- The pending Grasshopper acquisition may not close, or may not work out as planned.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 30.8% a year and net income 27.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 20%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 166 | 100 | 54 | 74 | 72 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,384 | 2,259 | 2,944 | 3,564 | 4,498 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,219 | 2,158 | 2,889 | 3,490 | 4,427 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.7x | 5.1x | 6.3x | 5.6x | 5.7x |
| Debt to equity | 1.3x | 1.9x | 2.4x | 3.0x | 3.4x |
| Interest coverage | 5.4x | 3.3x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 2.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Enova International's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Enova International shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $59.5 million, $28.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Sean RahillyGeneral Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 10,000 | $183.26 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 20,750 | $178.24 | $3.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 9,078 | $239.16 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 9,491 | $244.01 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 11,494 | $231.45 | $2.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 17,006 | $231.51 | $3.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Mark TebbeDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $201.37 | $4.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 33,060 | $199.05 | $6.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | William M GoodyearDirector | Sold | 3,500 | $188.02 | $658,070 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | William M GoodyearDirector | Sold | 5,983 | $163.13 | $976,007 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Linda Johnson RiceDirector | Sold | 1,300 | $161.20 | $209,560 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | David FisherExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 3,076 | $158.45 | $487,392 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 74.9% | 81.8% | 74.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −23.7% | −27.0% | −25.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Enova International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enova International | FY25 | 18.6% | 23.5% | 56.2% | 10.9% | 5.7x | — | |
| FirstCash | FY25 | 8.0% | — | 14.5% | 10.7% | 3.3x | 8 | Compare |
| PROG | FY25 | 0.4% | 8.6% | 13.5% | 13.2% | 1.2x | — | Compare |
| OneMain | FY25 | 8.9% | — | — | 7.1% | 8.6x | — | Compare |
| Encore Capital Group | FY25 | 34.4% | 35.4% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 5.9x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 746 | 729 | 973 | 1,175 | 1,084 | 1,208 | 1,736 | 2,118 | 2,658 | 3,152 |
| Revenue growth | 14.2% | −2.2% | 33.4% | 20.8% | −7.8% | 11.5% | 43.7% | 22.0% | 25.5% | 18.6% |
| Gross profit | 418 | 375 | 469 | 572 | 684 | 1,024 | 1,118 | 1,230 | 1,529 | 1,830 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 122 | 116 | 176 | 248 | 358 | 413 | 384 | 422 | 585 | 739 |
| Net income | 35 | 29 | 70 | 37 | 378 | 256 | 207 | 175 | 209 | 308 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.03 | 0.86 | 1.99 | 1.06 | 11.70 | 6.79 | 6.19 | 5.49 | 7.43 | 11.52 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 38 | 34 | 32 | 28 | 27 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 393 | 447 | 685 | 849 | 741 | 472 | 894 | 1,167 | 1,539 | 1,819 |
| Capital expenditure | 14 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 30 | 30 | 44 | 45 | 43 | 47 |
| Free cash flow | 379 | 432 | 670 | 829 | 711 | 442 | 850 | 1,122 | 1,495 | 1,772 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 5 | 17 | 34 | 56 | 117 | 143 | 153 | 289 | 215 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 33 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 40 | 50 | 28 | 36 | 297 | 166 | 100 | 54 | 74 | 72 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 650 | 788 | 858 | 991 | 946 | 1,384 | 2,259 | 2,944 | 3,564 | 4,498 |
| Total assets | 978 | 1,160 | 1,334 | 1,574 | 2,108 | 2,762 | 3,781 | 4,586 | 5,266 | 6,468 |
| Total liabilities | 736 | 878 | 987 | 1,198 | 1,189 | 1,668 | 2,595 | 3,345 | 4,069 | 5,132 |
| Shareholders' equity | 242 | 282 | 348 | 377 | 917 | 1,093 | 1,186 | 1,240 | 1,197 | 1,337 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 56.0% | 51.5% | 48.2% | 48.7% | 63.1% | 84.8% | 64.4% | 58.1% | 57.5% | 58.1% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 15.9% | 18.1% | 21.1% | 33.0% | 34.2% | 22.1% | 19.9% | 22.0% | 23.5% |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 4.0% | 7.2% | 3.1% | 34.9% | 21.2% | 11.9% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 9.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 50.8% | 59.3% | 68.9% | 70.5% | 65.6% | 36.6% | 49.0% | 53.0% | 56.3% | 56.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 65.1% | 57.0% | 102.3% | 91.3% | 57.9% | 48.1% | 92.7% | 74.9% | 81.8% | 74.8% |
| Return on capital | 9.4% | 11.1% | 14.7% | 14.9% | 21.4% | 16.2% | 10.3% | 8.7% | 10.2% | 10.9% |
| Return on equity | 15.5% | 11.2% | 22.3% | 10.1% | 58.4% | 25.5% | 18.2% | 14.4% | 17.2% | 24.3% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 2.7% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 20.5% | 10.5% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 5.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.5x | 5.7x | 4.4x | 3.6x | 1.7x | 2.7x | 5.1x | 6.3x | 5.6x | 5.7x |