Enerpac Tool Group
Enerpac Tool Group's revenue rose 5.7% to $652 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 19.8%, down from 21.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $120 million, up 30.0%. It paid out $83 million in dividends and buybacks, 70% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Enerpac Tool Group does
Enerpac Tool Group makes high pressure hydraulic tools and controlled force products, and equipment for positioning heavy loads precisely. It also offers services and tool rental. It was founded in 1910, is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and sells in more than 100 countries.
Its one reportable segment, Industrial Tools & Services, designs, makes and distributes branded hydraulic and mechanical tools. Its customers are in general industry, refining and petrochemicals, industrial maintenance, machining and manufacturing, power generation, infrastructure, mining and other markets. It relies on agents and distributors to market its products and services.
Shortly before the filing, on October 28, 2026, the company completed the purchase of Specialized Fabrication Equipment Group (SFE Group). The report describes SFE Group separately from the rest of the business, which it describes as it stood at the end of fiscal 2026.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Supply chain problems, parts shortages and freight delays could raise its costs or delay deliveries.
- Weak economies and tough end-market conditions could cut demand for its tools.
- Disruptions in global oil markets have hurt its business before and could again.
- Tariffs and trade uncertainty may raise costs and hurt results.
- It could lose the agents and distributors it relies on to sell its products.
Income statement
From fiscal 2020 to 2026, earnings per share grew 135.8% a year and net income 124.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 13%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 121 | 154 | 167 | 152 | 175 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 208 | 215 | 195 | 190 | 182 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 87 | 60 | 28 | 38 | 8 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.7x | 0.6x | 0.2x | 0.3x | 0.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 9.9x | 7.9x | 9.8x | 15.2x | 16.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 2.4x | 2.9x | 2.7x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.9x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Enerpac Tool Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Enerpac Tool Group shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $298,886, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Benjamin James TopercerEVP - Cpto | Sold plan | 4,800 | $41.30 | $198,240 | Form 4 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Ferland E James JrDirector | Sold plan | 2,930 | $34.35 | $100,646 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 10.4% | 19.6% | 24.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.27 | 5.25 | 5.26 |
| Accruals ratio | 0.6% | −2.3% | −4.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Enerpac Tool Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group | FY26 | 5.7% | 19.8% | 18.3% | 21.1% | 0.1x | 5 | |
| Protolabs | FY25 | 6.4% | 4.7% | 11.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Standex International | FY26 | 12.8% | 21.7% | 7.2% | 13.6% | 1.5x | 5 | Compare |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 617 | 641 | 655 | 493 | 529 | 571 | 598 | 590 | 617 | 652 |
| Revenue growth | −46.4% | 4.0% | 2.1% | −24.7% | 7.2% | 8.1% | 4.7% | −1.5% | 4.7% | 5.7% |
| Gross profit | 260 | 283 | 293 | 217 | 243 | 265 | 295 | 301 | 312 | 321 |
| Research and development | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 15 |
| Operating income | −85 | 50 | 48 | 24 | 51 | 31 | 84 | 122 | 134 | 129 |
| Net income | −66 | −22 | −249 | 1 | 38 | 16 | 47 | 86 | 93 | 90 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.11 | −0.35 | −4.04 | 0.01 | 0.63 | 0.26 | 0.82 | 1.56 | 1.70 | 1.72 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 59 | 61 | 62 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 52 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 88 | 106 | 54 | −3 | 54 | 52 | 78 | 81 | 111 | 130 |
| Capital expenditure | 17 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 11 |
| Free cash flow | 71 | 95 | 39 | −15 | 42 | 43 | 68 | 70 | 92 | 120 |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 22 | 28 | 0 | 75 | 58 | 38 | 69 | 81 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 23 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 230 | 250 | 211 | 152 | 140 | 121 | 154 | 167 | 152 | 175 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 565 | 535 | 463 | 255 | 175 | 208 | 215 | 195 | 190 | 182 |
| Total assets | 1,517 | 1,485 | 1,124 | 824 | 820 | 757 | 763 | 777 | 828 | 859 |
| Total liabilities | 1,016 | 926 | 823 | 465 | 408 | 439 | 436 | 385 | 394 | 406 |
| Shareholders' equity | 500 | 559 | 301 | 359 | 412 | 319 | 327 | 392 | 434 | 453 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 42.2% | 44.2% | 44.7% | 44.0% | 46.0% | 46.5% | 49.3% | 51.1% | 50.5% | 49.2% |
| Operating margin | −13.8% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 14.0% | 20.6% | 21.6% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | −10.7% | −3.4% | −38.0% | 0.1% | 7.2% | 2.8% | 7.8% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 13.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.6% | 14.8% | 5.9% | −3.1% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −34.8% | 18.8% | 8.0% | −27.7% | 15.2% | 15.6% | 16.1% | 10.4% | 19.6% | 24.1% |
| Return on capital | −7.6% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 10.3% | 5.9% | 16.5% | 23.5% | 23.0% | 21.1% |
| Return on equity | −13.0% | −4.1% | −58.0% | 0.2% | 9.9% | 4.3% | 14.4% | 23.9% | 22.4% | 20.2% |
| Return on assets | −4.5% | −1.4% | −19.1% | 0.1% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 6.1% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 10.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 4.0x | 3.7x | 2.3x | 0.5x | 1.7x | 0.6x | 0.2x | 0.3x | 0.1x |