Protolabs
Protolabs' revenue rose 6.4% to $533 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.7%, up from 4.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $60 million, down 13.1%. It paid out $43 million in dividends and buybacks, 72% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.5% a year and net income 7.5% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 9%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 78 | 80 | 103 | 103 | 128 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 1,440.8x | −970.1x | 26.7x | 146.4x | 432.9x |
| Current ratio | 3.3x | 2.6x | 4.0x | 3.7x | 3.5x |
| Quick ratio | 3.1x | 2.4x | 3.8x | 3.4x | 3.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Protolabs' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Protolabs says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: revenue
For the fourth quarter of 2026, the Company expects revenue between $143.0 million and $151.0 million.
- Full year 2026: revenue growth
For full year 2026, Protolabs is raising its guidance and now expects revenue growth between 10% and 11%.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $101,230 of Protolabs shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $3.3 million, $3.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Rainer GawlickDirector | Bought | 720 | $68.18 | $49,090 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Suresh KrishnaPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 750 | $69.52 | $52,140 | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Daniel SchumacherChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $95.32 | $476,600 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Daniel SchumacherChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 4,900 | $85.21 | $417,529 | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Daniel SchumacherChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 100 | $85.00 | $8,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Sven WehrweinDirector | Sold | 2,000 | $77.28 | $154,555 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 16,030 | $69.49 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 7,433 | $70.26 | $522,243 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 200 | $70.00 | $14,000 | Form 4 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $66.46 | $332,300 | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 2,500 | $60.00 | $150,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Michael R. KenisonChief Operations Officer | Sold plan | 3,048 | $50.17 | $152,918 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 12.1% | 13.1% | 17.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 12.08 | 12.09 | 10.59 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.1% | −8.1% | −7.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Protolabs side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protolabs | FY25 | 6.4% | 4.7% | 11.2% | — | — | — | |
| Enerpac Tool Group | FY26 | 5.7% | 19.8% | 18.3% | 21.1% | 0.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Standex International | FY26 | 12.8% | 21.7% | 7.2% | 13.6% | 1.5x | 5 | Compare |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 298 | 344 | 446 | 459 | 434 | 488 | 488 | 504 | 501 | 533 |
| Revenue growth | 12.8% | 15.6% | 29.4% | 3.0% | −5.3% | 12.4% | 0.1% | 3.2% | −0.6% | 6.4% |
| Gross profit | 167 | 194 | 239 | 235 | 218 | 223 | 216 | 222 | 223 | 237 |
| Research and development | 22 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 37 | 44 | 38 | 40 | 41 | 43 |
| Operating income | 62 | 72 | 89 | 80 | 60 | 40 | −98 | 28 | 20 | 25 |
| Net income | 43 | 52 | 77 | 64 | 51 | 33 | −104 | 17 | 17 | 21 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.61 | 1.93 | 2.81 | 2.35 | 1.89 | 1.21 | −3.77 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.88 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 78 | 82 | 123 | 116 | 107 | 55 | 62 | 73 | 78 | 74 |
| Capital expenditure | 34 | 33 | 87 | 62 | 47 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 9 | 15 |
| Free cash flow | 44 | 49 | 36 | 54 | 60 | 21 | 40 | 45 | 69 | 60 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 4 | 12 | 34 | 15 | 23 | 30 | 44 | 60 | 43 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 16 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 108 | 94 | 132 | 161 | 162 | 78 | 80 | 103 | 103 | 128 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 414 | 519 | 619 | 674 | 744 | 929 | 802 | 772 | 744 | 763 |
| Total liabilities | 34 | 58 | 78 | 88 | 100 | 100 | 104 | 77 | 73 | 90 |
| Shareholders' equity | 380 | 461 | 542 | 586 | 644 | 828 | 698 | 695 | 670 | 674 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 56.0% | 56.3% | 53.6% | 51.3% | 50.1% | 45.6% | 44.1% | 44.1% | 44.6% | 44.5% |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 21.0% | 19.9% | 17.4% | 13.8% | 8.3% | −20.1% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 15.0% | 17.2% | 13.9% | 11.7% | 6.8% | −21.2% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 4.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.7% | 14.3% | 8.0% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 13.7% | 11.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 27.6% | 29.8% | 37.4% | 14.7% | 8.5% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 13.1% | 17.6% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 12.1% | 12.3% | 15.3% | 11.3% | 8.3% | 4.5% | −13.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.2% |
| Return on assets | 11.0% | 11.1% | 13.5% | 9.8% | 7.2% | 4.0% | −12.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |