Standex International
Standex International's revenue rose 12.8% to $892 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 21.7%, up from 11.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $64 million, up 56.0%. It paid out $21 million in dividends and buybacks, 32% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 10.1% a year and net income 9.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 5%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 105 | 196 | 154 | 104 | 179 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 175 | 173 | 149 | 552 | 518 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 70 | −22 | −5 | 448 | 339 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.6x | −0.1x | −0.0x | 3.5x | 1.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 15.0x | 31.6x | 22.4x | 3.9x | 6.3x |
| Current ratio | 2.5x | 3.4x | 3.4x | 2.9x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | 1.8x | 2.7x | 2.7x | 2.1x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Standex International's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Standex International says to expect
- Second quarter fiscal 2027: revenue and margin
In fiscal second quarter 2027, on a year-on-year basis, the Company expects moderately higher revenue and adjusted operating margin.
- Fiscal year 2027: sales and adjusted earnings
For fiscal year 2027, the Company is raising its outlook to high-single digits total sales growth, from mid-to-high single digits previously. The Company now anticipates organic sales to increase by more than $100 million in fiscal year 2027. The Company expects higher sales and adjusted operating margin expansion to drive high teens growth in adjusted earnings per share.
- Second quarter fiscal 2027: interest expense
In fiscal second quarter 2027, the Company expects interest expense between $7.0 million and $7.5 million.
- Fiscal year 2027: capital expenditures
The Company expects fiscal year 2027 capital expenditures between $45 million and $55 million.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $502,328 of Standex International shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $10.2 million, $7.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Charles H Cannon JrDirector | Sold | 908 | $259.03 | $235,199 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $250.00 | $12,500 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Max AretsVP; Chief Information Officer | Bought | 45 | $273.96 | $12,328 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $284.89 | $14,244 | Form 4 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | David A. DunbarPresident/CEO/Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 13,000 | $290.82 | $3.8 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Ademir SarcevicVice President/CFO/Treasurer | Sold | 2,300 | $306.13 | $704,099 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Alan J GlassVice President | Sold | 1,391 | $303.19 | $421,737 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $305.56 | $15,278 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $355.51 | $17,776 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $272.82 | $13,641 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Barbara Joanne EdwardsDirector | Sold | 558 | $274.81 | $153,344 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Thomas E ChormanDirector | Sold plan | 50 | $268.43 | $13,422 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 7.3% | 14.9% | 20.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.88 | 4.93 | 5.61 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.9% | −1.1% | 1.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Standex International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standex International | FY26 | 12.8% | 21.7% | 7.2% | 13.6% | 1.5x | 5 | |
| Kadant | FY25 | −0.1% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 9.9% | 1.2x | 5 | Compare |
| ESCO Technologies | FY25 | 19.2% | 15.6% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 0.4x | 4 | Compare |
| EnPro Industries | FY25 | 9.0% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Albany International | FY25 | −3.9% | −3.0% | 7.0% | −2.6% | 6.6x | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 648 | 596 | 640 | 604 | 656 | 735 | 741 | 721 | 790 | 892 |
| Revenue growth | −13.8% | −8.1% | 7.5% | −5.5% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 0.8% | −2.8% | 9.6% | 12.8% |
| Gross profit | 216 | 226 | 235 | 216 | 241 | 270 | 285 | 282 | 315 | 372 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 21 | 24 |
| Operating income | 57 | 78 | 80 | 60 | 59 | 88 | 171 | 102 | 94 | 194 |
| Net income | 46 | 37 | 68 | 20 | 36 | 61 | 139 | 73 | 56 | 105 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 3.65 | 2.86 | 5.38 | 1.63 | 2.97 | 5.06 | 11.58 | 6.14 | 4.64 | 8.67 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 63 | 65 | 73 | 47 | 84 | 78 | 91 | 93 | 70 | 90 |
| Capital expenditure | — | 24 | 32 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 28 | 25 |
| Free cash flow | — | 41 | 41 | 26 | 62 | 54 | 67 | 72 | 41 | 64 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
| Share buybacks | 8 | 3 | 33 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 26 | 32 | 10 | 4 |
| Acquisitions | 154 | 10 | 128 | 1 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 49 | 479 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 89 | 110 | 93 | 119 | 136 | 105 | 196 | 154 | 104 | 179 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 192 | 194 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 175 | 173 | 149 | 552 | 518 |
| Total assets | 868 | 917 | 922 | 931 | 962 | 934 | 1,025 | 1,005 | 1,567 | 1,586 |
| Total liabilities | 459 | 466 | 458 | 469 | 456 | 435 | 418 | 384 | 855 | 830 |
| Shareholders' equity | 409 | 451 | 464 | 462 | 506 | 499 | 607 | 622 | 712 | 755 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 38.0% | 36.7% | 35.6% | 36.8% | 36.7% | 38.5% | 39.1% | 39.9% | 41.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 23.1% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 21.7% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 18.8% | 10.1% | 7.1% | 11.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 6.9% | 6.4% | 4.2% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 7.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −1.1% | 13.8% | −1.3% | 18.0% | 19.4% | 9.8% | 7.3% | 14.9% | 20.1% |
| Return on capital | 10.3% | 7.5% | 10.4% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 11.7% | 25.2% | 13.1% | 8.8% | 13.6% |
| Return on equity | 12.0% | 8.5% | 14.8% | 4.4% | 7.5% | 12.2% | 25.1% | 11.9% | 8.4% | 14.3% |
| Return on assets | 6.0% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 14.2% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 6.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.4x | 0.8x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.7x | 0.6x | −0.1x | −0.0x | 3.5x | 1.5x |