First Advantage
First Advantage's revenue rose 83.0% to $1.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.4%, up from −7.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $188 million, up 611.9%. The diluted share count rose 16.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What First Advantage does
First Advantage sells software and data that employers use to check job candidates and employees. Its services include identity verification, criminal background screening, verification of credentials, drug and health screening, and continuous monitoring for risk. It says it serves more than 80,000 customers, including about two-thirds of the Fortune 100, and screens people in over 200 countries and territories.
It has three reportable segments: First Advantage Americas, First Advantage International, and Sterling. Sterling Check Corp. became part of First Advantage on October 31, 2024 and offers similar services worldwide. The company sells to people in many parts of its customers' organizations, such as human resources, compliance and legal teams, and earns its revenue from the checks it performs.
First Advantage says it plans to grow by serving selected industries, selling more to existing customers, cross-selling new products and winning new customers.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Failing to get the expected benefits from the Sterling acquisition.
- Laws that govern background screening are numerous and keep changing.
- Security breaches or mishandling of the personal data it collects.
- Damage to its reputation or brand.
- Not being able to carry out its growth plans on time.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2023, earnings per share grew 5.5% a year and net income 2.2% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 11%. First Advantage then lost money in fiscal 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 294 | 394 | 214 | 169 | 240 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 555 | 557 | 565 | 2,163 | 2,115 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 261 | 163 | 351 | 1,994 | 1,875 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 1.0x | 2.4x | 134.6x | 7.7x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.6x | 1.7x | 1.6x |
| Interest coverage | 2.5x | 3.5x | 1.8x | −0.9x | 0.8x |
| Current ratio | 4.3x | 5.6x | 4.4x | 1.9x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | 4.3x | 5.6x | 4.4x | 1.9x | 2.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project First Advantage's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $106,740 of First Advantage shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $276.1 million, $889,173 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Joseph OsnossDirector | Sold | 12,500,000 | $22.02 | $275.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | James Lindsey ClarkDirector | Sold plan | 4,921 | $15.69 | $77,210 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Bret T JardineChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 25,000 | $16.71 | $417,750 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Bret T JardineChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 682 | $16.12 | $10,994 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Joelle M SmithPresident | Sold plan | 23,334 | $15.00 | $350,010 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Bret T JardineChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 600 | $12.09 | $7,254 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Bret T JardineChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 1,090 | $12.32 | $13,429 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Douglas NairneGlobal Chief Operating Officer | Bought | 9,000 | $11.86 | $106,740 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Bret T JardineChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 954 | $13.13 | $12,526 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 8 | 3 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 15.3% | 15.7% | 95.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.71 | 0.66 | 1.18 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.1% | −5.0% | −5.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 4 of 8 | 3 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put First Advantage side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Advantage | FY25 | 83.0% | 8.4% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 7.7x | 5 | |
| Paylocity | FY26 | 11.0% | 21.8% | 28.1% | 26.5% | −0.4x | 8 | Compare |
| Paycom | FY25 | 8.9% | 27.6% | 19.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Korn Ferry | FY26 | 6.4% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 21.9% | −1.5x | 8 | Compare |
| Upwork | FY25 | 2.4% | 16.4% | 30.8% | 31.0% | −2.0x | 6 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 482 | 472 | 712 | 810 | 764 | 860 | 1,574 |
| Revenue growth | — | −1.9% | 50.8% | 13.7% | −5.7% | 12.6% | 83.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 33 | 32 | 46 | 52 | 49 | 64 | 102 |
| Operating income | 92 | −2 | 64 | 94 | 82 | −62 | 132 |
| Net income | 34 | −48 | 16 | 65 | 37 | −110 | −35 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.21 | −0.37 | 0.11 | 0.43 | 0.26 | −0.74 | −0.20 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 164 | 130 | 142 | 152 | 146 | 149 | 173 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 72 | 73 | 149 | 213 | 163 | 28 | 195 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 65 | 68 | 141 | 207 | 161 | 26 | 188 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 49 | 19 | 41 | 1,620 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 24 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 81 | 154 | 294 | 394 | 214 | 169 | 240 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 785 | 555 | 557 | 565 | 2,163 | 2,115 |
| Total assets | — | 1,764 | 1,887 | 1,886 | 1,631 | 3,923 | 3,834 |
| Total liabilities | — | 969 | 754 | 759 | 724 | 2,616 | 2,520 |
| Shareholders' equity | — | 794 | 1,132 | 1,127 | 907 | 1,307 | 1,314 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | −0.4% | 9.0% | 11.6% | 10.7% | −7.2% | 8.4% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | −10.1% | 2.2% | 8.0% | 4.9% | −12.8% | −2.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.5% | 14.3% | 19.9% | 25.5% | 21.1% | 3.1% | 12.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 12.3% | 70.6% | 39.2% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 95.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 2.9% | 5.3% | 4.9% | −2.2% | 3.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 1.7% | 5.7% | 3.7% | −10.0% | −2.7% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 0.9% | 3.4% | 2.1% | −4.0% | −0.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 10.5x | 2.0x | 1.0x | 2.4x | 134.6x | 7.7x |