The Filing Desk

GoDaddy

GDDY · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

GDDY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$109.82
Value GoDaddy yourself

GoDaddy's revenue rose 8.3% to $5.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 22.8%, up from 19.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.6 billion, up 24.9%. It paid out $1.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 102% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.2%.

GoDaddy Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 25, 2026 · 0001609711-26-000010 Updated
Revenue
$5.0B
8.3%
Operating margin
22.8%
3.2 pts
Net income
$875M
6.6%
Free cash flow
$1.6B
24.9%
Return on capital
30.6%
4.3 pts
Market cap
$14.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
16.3x
On $6.72 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What GoDaddy does

GoDaddy sells the basic tools that small businesses and individuals need to get online: domain names (website addresses), website building and hosting, email, marketing tools, and ways to take payments. It says it has 20.4 million customers. Most are "Independents", mainly micro-businesses with fewer than five employees. It also serves web designers and developers, domain investors, and other domain registrars.

It has two segments. Core Platform covers domain registrations and renewals, the aftermarket where people buy and sell used domain names, hosting and website security, and was about 62% of 2025 revenue. Applications and Commerce covers website builders, Managed WordPress, marketing tools, Microsoft 365 email and its payments and point-of-sale products, and was about 38%. Its payments service is available in the US and Canada.

GoDaddy manages about 81 million domains. It also runs a registry that provides back-end technology for about 170 top-level domains (the endings such as .biz). It uses AI tools under the name Airo to help customers pick names, make logos and build sites, and it relies on Amazon Web Services to run its platform.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to keep selling to new and existing customers.
  • Heavy competition and pricing choices that could cost it customers.
  • Its dependence on Amazon Web Services and on partners such as Microsoft to deliver its products.
  • Changes in how people use the internet, including AI-based tools that may reduce the value of domain names and websites.
  • Rules from ICANN and domain registries, and fee increases they set, that it does not control.
From GoDaddy's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 25, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2023 to 2025, earnings per share fell 17.2% a year and net income 20.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 7%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red. Where the filings' structured data doesn't give a year's earnings per share, the column is blank.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value GoDaddy yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from GoDaddy's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from GoDaddy's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.6B, net cash of −$2.7B at December 31, 2025 and 141 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to GoDaddy: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Internet Services & Infrastructure); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to GoDaddy's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 6.5% then 4.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10% then 6.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$109.82
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. GoDaddy's P/E today, 16.3×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from GoDaddy's earnings per share of $6.72 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34×, the middle of GoDaddy's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Akamai Technologies, Shopify.
Starts at GoDaddy's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 6.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$109.82
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
GoDaddy's P/E at the last close
16.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
ShopifySHOP$168.18$1.48113.6×
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM$98.50$2.7735.6×
GoDaddyGDDY$109.82$6.7216.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,2567744991,0891,081
Debt incl. finance leases3,8823,8313,8163,7953,780
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,6273,0573,3182,7062,699
Net debt to EBITDA4.5x4.4x4.6x2.6x2.2x
Debt to equity———5.5x—
Interest coverage3.0x3.4x3.1x5.6x7.5x
Current ratio0.8x0.6x0.5x0.7x0.6x
Quick ratio0.8x0.6x0.5x0.7x0.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought GoDaddy shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $13.5 million, $3.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 2, 2026Jared F. SineChief Strategy & Legal OfficerSold plan644$96.88$62,391Form 4
Oct 1, 2026Amanpal Singh BhutaniChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan4,500$97.50$438,750Form 4
Oct 1, 2026Jared F. SineChief Strategy & Legal OfficerSold plan1,000$97.50$97,500Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Amanpal Singh BhutaniChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan8,194$101.19$829,151Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Mark McCaffreyChief Financial OfficerSold plan5,873$100.91$592,649Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Jared F. SineChief Strategy & Legal OfficerSold1,163$101.19$117,684Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Phontip PalitwanonChief Accounting OfficerSold530$101.19$53,631Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Amanpal Singh BhutaniChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan4,500$97.44$438,480Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Jared F. SineChief Strategy & Legal OfficerSold3,000$101.92$305,760Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Sigal ZarmiDirectorSold plan350$97.44$34,104Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Leah SweetDirectorSold plan325$97.44$31,668Form 4
Aug 28, 2026Leah SweetDirectorSold plan325$97.37$31,645Form 4
The latest 12 of 43 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't rise—PassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score—6 of 85 of 8
Accruals ratio4.5%−4.4%−8.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put GoDaddy side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
GoDaddyFY258.3%22.8%31.8%30.6%2.2x5
Akamai TechnologiesFY255.4%13.5%24.0%6.3%2.3x6Compare
CloudflareFY2529.9%−9.6%13.3%−29.7%—3Compare
ShopifyFY2530.1%12.7%17.4%16.3%−3.9x6Compare
Wix.comFY2513.2%0.1%29.2%—9.9x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,8482,2322,6602,9883,3173,8164,0914,2544,5734,951
Revenue growth—20.8%19.2%12.3%11.0%15.1%7.2%4.0%7.5%8.3%
Gross profit1,1901,456————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income50671502032723824995478941,127
Net income−1613677137−4952423521,375937875
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.21——————9.086.456.22
Diluted shares (millions)80——————152145141
Cash flow
Cash from operations3864765607237658299801,0481,2881,599
Capital expenditure62838888665160422724
Free cash flow3253924726366987789201,0061,2611,576
Dividends paid19000000000
Share buybacks19004595425261,2951,2706761,602
Acquisitions1181,8771474042536872000
Stock-based compensation5776126147192208264296300318
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5735959511,0867651,2567744991,0891,081
Debt incl. finance leases1,0402,4282,4112,3953,1143,8823,8313,8163,7953,780
Total assets3,7875,7386,0836,3016,4337,4176,9747,5658,2358,035
Total liabilities3,0735,1925,2595,5196,4457,3347,3037,5037,5437,820
Shareholders' equity562486793772−1382−33262692215
Margins and ratios
Gross margin64.4%65.2%————————
Operating margin2.7%3.0%5.6%6.8%8.2%10.0%12.2%12.9%19.5%22.8%
Net margin−0.9%6.1%2.9%4.6%−14.9%6.3%8.6%32.3%20.5%17.7%
Free cash flow margin17.6%17.6%17.8%21.3%21.1%20.4%22.5%23.6%27.6%31.8%
Return on capital3.1%3.8%6.4%9.3%9.7%14.5%18.2%17.9%26.4%30.6%
Return on equity−3.3%26.0%12.1%17.5%−130.4%————192.9%
Return on assets−0.5%2.9%1.3%2.2%−7.8%3.5%4.9%18.9%11.9%10.8%
Net debt to EBITDA2.2x6.7x3.8x3.2x5.0x4.5x4.4x4.6x2.6x2.2x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: GoDaddy's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with GoDaddy.