The Filing Desk

Wix.com

WIX · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

WIX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$80.38

Wix.com's revenue rose 13.2% to $2.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.1%, down from 5.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $582 million, up 17.3%. It paid out $575 million in dividends and buybacks, 99% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.7%.

Wix.com Ltd. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 5, 2026 · 0001628280-26-015222 Updated
Revenue
$2.0B
13.2%
Operating margin
0.1%
5.6 pts
Net income
$51M
63.4%
Free cash flow
$582M
17.3%
Return on equity
—
 

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. Wix.com is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2023 to 2025, earnings per share grew 24.3% a year and net income 23.6% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments9085377501,000795
Debt incl. finance leases92356757001,126
Net debt (negative means net cash)1530−180−1,000331
Net debt to EBITDA——−87.3x−7.6x9.9x
Debt to equity6.3x————
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio1.8x1.0x1.4x0.8x1.2x
Quick ratio1.8x1.0x1.4x0.8x1.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score7 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−12.1%−19.3%−23.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Wix.com side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Wix.comFY2513.2%0.1%29.2%—9.9x7
CloudflareFY2529.9%−9.6%13.3%−29.7%—3Compare
VerisignFY256.4%67.7%64.5%—1.1x8Compare
Akamai TechnologiesFY255.4%13.5%24.0%6.3%2.3x6Compare
DigitalOceanFY2515.5%17.4%20.0%15.7%4.0x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2904266047589841,2701,3881,5621,7611,993
Revenue growth42.5%46.7%41.8%25.5%29.9%29.0%9.3%12.5%12.7%13.2%
Gross profit2453564775636717818611,0491,1961,357
Research and development105154199251320425483481495646
Operating income−44−50−31−82−199−326−285−241002
Net income−47−56−37−88−167−117−4253313851
Diluted EPS (US$)−1.12−1.24−0.77−1.74−3,070.00−2.06−7.330.572.360.88
Diluted shares (millions)8887545758586058
Cash flow
Cash from operations41831161501486637248497583
Capital expenditure41214211822321
Free cash flow36711021281306435245496582
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks00000200232127466575
Acquisitions0330074300024
Stock-based compensation284872109147221237225241237
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1492016814324599085377501,000795
Debt incl. finance leases——33835983492356757001,126
Total assets2153308451,1001,8942,0601,7581,8041,9132,611
Total liabilities2173196928921,6061,9142,0221,8591,9922,977
Shareholders' equity−211141195287146−263−54−79−366
Margins and ratios
Gross margin84.4%83.7%79.0%74.3%68.2%61.5%62.1%67.2%67.9%68.1%
Operating margin−15.2%−11.8%−5.1%−10.8%−20.2%−25.6%−20.6%−1.6%5.7%0.1%
Net margin−16.2%−13.2%−6.2%−11.6%−16.9%−9.2%−30.6%2.1%7.9%2.5%
Free cash flow margin12.5%16.8%16.9%16.9%13.2%5.0%2.5%15.7%28.2%29.2%
Return on capital————−40.1%−62.5%————
Return on equity——−48.8%−52.3%−69.2%−54.1%————
Return on assets−25.8%−20.7%−6.3%−9.0%−11.2%−5.9%−22.2%1.9%7.4%2.2%
Net debt to EBITDA———————−87.3x−7.6x9.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Wix.com's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Wix.com.