The Filing Desk

GSK

GSK · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

GSK · Last close · October 26, 2026
$51.10

GSK's revenue rose 4.1% to £32.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 24.3%, up from 12.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was £6.4 billion, up 24.0%. It paid out £3.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 62% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.6%.

GSK plc Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 6, 2026 · 0001131399-26-000004 Updated
Revenue
£32.7B
4.1%
Operating margin
24.3%
11.5 pts
Net income
£5.7B
122.0%
Free cash flow
£6.4B
24.0%
Return on capital
23.9%
11.3 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. GSK is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in GBP, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
GBP billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 24.7% a year and net income 22.6% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 16%.

Net income
GBP billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
GBP per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
GBP billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
GBP billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4.33.72.93.93.4
Debt incl. finance leases24.221.018.017.017.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)19.917.315.113.114.3
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x2.0x1.7x2.0x1.4x
Debt to equity1.6x2.0x1.4x1.2x1.1x
Interest coverage5.6x7.0x8.5x6.0x11.3x
Current ratio0.8x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.8x
Quick ratio0.5x0.7x0.6x0.5x0.5x
GBP billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score5 of 95 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.1%−6.7%−3.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put GSK side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
GSKFY254.1%24.3%19.6%23.9%1.4x8
Bristol Myers SquibbFY25−0.2%—26.6%15.2%2.4x8Compare
AstraZenecaFY258.6%23.4%20.0%16.8%—9Compare
Teva PharmaceuticalsFY254.3%12.5%6.7%10.5%4.2x8Compare
PfizerFY25−1.6%—14.5%7.2%3.2x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue27.930.230.833.824.424.729.330.331.432.7
Revenue growth16.6%8.2%2.1%9.5%−27.9%1.4%18.7%3.4%3.5%4.1%
Gross profit18.619.820.621.916.416.519.821.822.323.6
Research and development3.64.53.94.64.85.05.56.26.47.5
Operating income2.64.15.57.06.04.46.46.74.07.9
Net income0.91.53.64.65.74.415.04.92.65.7
Diluted EPS (GBP)0.190.310.730.931.431.083.661.200.621.39
Diluted shares (millions)4,9094,9414,9715,0164,0304,0524,0844,1114,1424,117
Cash flow
Cash from operations6.56.98.48.08.48.07.46.86.67.7
Capital expenditure1.51.51.31.31.00.91.11.31.41.3
Free cash flow5.05.47.16.87.57.06.35.55.26.4
Dividends paid4.83.93.94.04.04.03.52.22.42.6
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.01.4
Acquisitions0.00.00.03.60.00.03.11.50.81.7
Stock-based compensation0.30.30.40.40.30.30.30.30.30.4
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4.93.83.94.76.34.33.72.93.93.4
Debt incl. finance leases18.817.126.130.527.124.221.018.017.017.7
Total assets59.156.458.179.780.479.160.159.059.561.1
Total liabilities54.152.954.461.359.657.850.046.246.445.2
Shareholders' equity1.1−0.13.811.414.615.110.613.313.716.4
Margins and ratios
Gross margin66.7%65.7%66.8%64.8%67.4%67.0%67.4%71.8%71.2%72.4%
Operating margin9.3%13.5%17.8%20.6%24.6%17.6%21.9%22.2%12.8%24.3%
Net margin3.3%5.1%11.8%13.8%23.6%17.8%51.0%16.2%8.2%17.5%
Free cash flow margin17.8%17.8%23.0%20.0%30.6%28.4%21.4%18.0%16.4%19.6%
Return on capital—14.1%21.7%16.8%13.8%10.3%16.4%21.4%12.6%23.9%
Return on equity———61.2%44.2%29.6%116.6%41.2%19.1%38.0%
Return on assets—2.6%6.3%6.7%7.2%5.5%21.5%8.3%4.3%9.5%
Net debt to EBITDA3.2x2.2x3.0x2.8x2.6x3.1x2.0x1.7x2.0x1.4x
GBP billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, GBP millions)
Source: GSK's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with GSK.