Hanmi Financial
Hanmi Financial's revenue rose 15.3% to $270 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $76 million, up 22.3%. Its return on equity was 10.0%, up from 8.7% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 54.7%, down from 60.3% a year earlier. It paid out $42 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 0.2%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Hanmi Financial does
Hanmi Financial is the holding company for Hanmi Bank, a community bank based in Los Angeles. The bank serves businesses and individuals in the Korean-American community and other multi-ethnic communities in several states, including California, Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, Texas, Virginia and Washington. Its deposits are insured by the FDIC.
The bank earns most of its revenue as interest and fees on loans. It also earns interest and dividends on securities, service charges and fees on deposit accounts, and gains from selling Small Business Administration (SBA) and residential mortgage loans. Its loans include commercial property, construction and residential real estate, commercial and industrial loans, equipment financing and SBA loans; commercial property loans are the largest group.
Its main competitors are other community banks that market to Korean-American and other multi-ethnic businesses, and a few large nationwide banks dominate the wider market.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Having loans concentrated in certain industries, such as commercial building lessors and hospitality.
- Its emphasis on commercial lending, which carries more risk of loss than home loans.
- Running short of liquidity if deposits or other funding become harder to raise.
- An allowance for credit losses that may not cover its actual losses.
- Competitors with more resources and lending limits, especially in the Korean-American community.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 4.1% a year and net income 3.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 6%.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deposits | 5,786 | 6,168 | 6,281 | 6,436 | 6,678 |
| Loans to deposits | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
| Provision to average loans | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 6,859 | 7,378 | 7,570 | 7,678 | 7,869 |
| Shareholders' equity | 643 | 638 | 702 | 732 | 796 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Hanmi Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Hanmi Financial shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $278,943.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2026 | Anthony I. KimChief Banking Officer | Sold | 5,333 | $30.73 | $163,883 | Form 4 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Matthew FuhrChief Credit Officer | Sold | 3,300 | $30.83 | $101,739 | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Joseph PangrazioChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 486 | $27.41 | $13,321 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Hanmi Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanmi Financial | FY25 | 15.3% | 28.2% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 54.7% | |
| Lakeland Financial | FY25 | 6.1% | 38.4% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 48.9% | Compare |
| Westamerica Bank | FY25 | −12.2% | 45.0% | 12.7% | 14.7% | 39.5% | Compare |
| Heritage Financial | FY25 | 13.5% | 27.4% | 7.6% | 10.4% | 67.3% | Compare |
| Eagle Bancorp | FY25 | −3.1% | −46.1% | −11.7% | −11.7% | 67.1% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 193 | 210 | 206 | 203 | 224 | 236 | 272 | 255 | 234 | 270 |
| Revenue growth | −1.2% | 8.8% | −2.2% | −1.0% | 10.1% | 5.2% | 15.4% | −6.0% | −8.3% | 15.3% |
| Net interest income | 160 | 177 | 181 | 176 | 181 | 195 | 238 | 221 | 203 | 236 |
| Noninterest income | 33 | 33 | 24 | 28 | 43 | 40 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 34 |
| Noninterest expense | 108 | 114 | 118 | 126 | 119 | 124 | 130 | 136 | 141 | 148 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
| Net income | 56 | 55 | 58 | 33 | 42 | 99 | 101 | 80 | 62 | 76 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.75 | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.06 | 1.38 | 3.22 | 3.32 | 2.62 | 2.05 | 2.51 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 26 | 26 | 31 | 30 | 16 | 16 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 33 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 3,812 | 4,273 | 4,569 | 4,549 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deposits | 3,810 | 4,349 | 4,747 | 4,699 | 5,275 | 5,786 | 6,168 | 6,281 | 6,436 | 6,678 |
| Total assets | 4,701 | 5,210 | 5,502 | 5,538 | 6,202 | 6,859 | 7,378 | 7,570 | 7,678 | 7,869 |
| Shareholders' equity | 531 | 562 | 553 | 563 | 577 | 643 | 638 | 702 | 732 | 796 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 16.2% | 15.8% | 11.9% | 8.7% | 10.0% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 11.1% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 12.1% | 8.7% | 10.0% |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.0% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.0% | 54.3% | 57.2% | 61.9% | 53.1% | 52.8% | 47.9% | 53.5% | 60.3% | 54.7% |