The Filing Desk

Invesco

IVZ · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

IVZ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$28.53
Value Invesco yourself

Invesco's revenue rose 5.1% to $6.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.9%, down from 13.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.4 billion, up 28.6%. It paid out $501 million in dividends and buybacks, 35% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.6%.

Invesco Ltd. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 24, 2026 · 0000914208-26-000079 Updated
Revenue
$6.4B
5.1%
Operating margin
−10.9%
24.6 pts
Net income
−$726M
$538M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$1.4B
28.6%
Return on capital
−3.8%
7.9 pts
Market cap
$13.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Net income is the part that belongs to Invesco's common shareholders, after preferred dividends, as in earlier years; its 2025 10-K tags it only under that label. Net debt to EBITDA for 2025 is left blank: a US$1.8 billion write-down of intangible assets made EBITDA negative.

What Invesco does

Invesco is an independent investment management firm based on Bermuda law. It manages money for clients, offering active, passive and alternative investment products. It has about 7,500 employees and operates in more than 20 countries, serving clients in more than 120 countries. As of December 31, 2025 it managed about $2.2 trillion in assets.

Invesco earns fees for managing client money, so its revenue rises and falls with the amount of assets it manages. It sells to retail and institutional clients in the Americas, EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) and APAC (Asia-Pacific), often through distributors, advisors and consultants. It says these groups often weigh longer-term results, such as three-year and five-year performance, when picking products.

It competes with other investment managers on performance, service, distribution and fees. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • A drop in assets under management from falling markets or clients withdrawing money.
  • Poor investment performance that cuts sales and assets.
  • Pressure from competitors that forces it to lower fees.
  • Losses on its seed capital and co-investments in its own products.
  • Risks in its private market products, such as private credit and real estate.
From Invesco's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 6.7% a year and net income 5.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings. Invesco then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Invesco yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Invesco's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Invesco's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.4B, net cash of −$788M at December 31, 2025 and 455 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Invesco: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.8% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Asset Management & Custody Banks), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Invesco's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 4% then 3.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$28.53
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Invesco's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,8961,2351,4699861,038
Debt incl. finance leases2,0851,4881,4908911,825
Net debt (negative means net cash)18925320−96788
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x0.2x—−0.1x—
Debt to equity0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x
Interest coverage18.9x15.5x−6.2x14.3x−8.4x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Invesco shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $11.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 11, 2026Phoebe A WoodDirectorSold3,000$32.44$97,320Form 4
Sep 9, 2026Andrew Tak Shing LoSenior Managing DirectorSold100,840$32.20$3.2 millionForm 4
Sep 9, 2026Stephanie ButcherSenior Managing DirectorSold45,095$32.28$1.5 millionForm 4
Sep 8, 2026Andrew Tak Shing LoSenior Managing DirectorSold42,530$32.85$1.4 millionForm 4
Sep 4, 2026Laura Allison DukesChief Financial OfficerSold31,075$33.16$1.0 millionForm 4
Oct 31, 2025Douglas J SharpSenior Managing DirectorSold160,000$23.56$3.8 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't risePassFailPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−5.6%−2.3%−8.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Invesco side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
InvescoFY255.1%−10.9%22.6%−3.8%——
T. Rowe PriceFY253.1%29.9%20.2%21.7%——Compare
Brookfield Asset ManagementFY2521.0%—43.4%———Compare
Carlyle GroupFY25−11.9%—−70.6%13.7%0.7x—Compare
Ares ManagementFY2528.9%—————Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4,7345,1605,3146,1176,1466,8946,0495,7166,0676,377
Revenue growth−7.6%9.0%3.0%15.1%0.5%12.2%−12.3%−5.5%6.1%5.1%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income1,1521,2791,2058089201,7881,318−435832−696
Net income8541,1278835655251,393684−334538−726
Diluted EPS (US$)2.062.752.141.281.132.991.49−0.731.18−1.60
Diluted shares (millions)415410412440462465460456458455
Cash flow
Cash from operations6541,1588291,1171,2301,0787031,3011,1901,525
Capital expenditure1481121021241151091931646984
Free cash flow5061,0467269921,1159695101,1361,1211,441
Dividends paid460472491529357308335358372377
Share buybacks535640111476124518879124
Acquisitions1222991,469290000000
Stock-based compensation16017517220818814010611510580
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,3282,0061,1481,0491,4081,8961,2351,4699861,038
Debt incl. finance leases2,1022,0762,4092,0802,0832,0851,4881,4908911,825
Total assets25,73431,66930,97839,42036,50432,68629,75728,93427,00927,094
Total liabilities17,83922,47021,64624,71821,48316,00712,91513,01811,34014,089
Shareholders' equity7,5048,6968,57913,86214,36215,49615,21414,59814,56012,231
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin24.3%24.8%22.7%13.2%15.0%25.9%21.8%−7.6%13.7%−10.9%
Net margin18.0%21.9%16.6%9.2%8.5%20.2%11.3%−5.8%8.9%−11.4%
Free cash flow margin10.7%20.3%13.7%16.2%18.1%14.1%8.4%19.9%18.5%22.6%
Return on capital9.6%11.9%9.7%4.8%4.5%8.8%6.0%−2.2%4.1%−3.8%
Return on equity11.1%13.9%10.2%5.0%3.7%9.3%4.5%−2.2%3.7%−5.4%
Return on assets3.4%3.9%2.8%1.6%1.4%4.0%2.2%−1.1%1.9%−2.7%
Net debt to EBITDA0.6x0.1x0.9x1.1x0.6x0.1x0.2x—−0.1x—
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Invesco's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Invesco.