The Filing Desk

Kroger

KR · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

KR · Last close · October 26, 2026
$66.77
Value Kroger yourself

Kroger's revenue rose 0.3% to $147.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.3%, down from 2.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.5 billion, up 94.5%. It paid out $3.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 104% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 9.0%.

KROGER CO Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 31, 2026 · 0001104659-26-037723 Updated
Revenue
$147.6B
0.3%
Operating margin
1.3%
1.3 pts
Net income
$1.0B
61.9%
Free cash flow
$3.5B
94.5%
Return on capital
7.6%
6.3 pts
Market cap
$40.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
37.1x
On $1.80 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Kroger does

Kroger runs supermarkets under a variety of local banner names in 35 states and the District of Columbia. As of January 31, 2026, it operated 2,697 supermarkets, of which 2,250 had pharmacies and 1,731 had fuel centers. Shoppers can also order online, for pickup at 2,408 of its supermarkets or for delivery.

Kroger makes most of its money by selling groceries, fuel and other products in its stores and online at prices above what it costs to get them to customers. Its retail operations make up substantially all of its sales and are its only reportable segment. Its own brands, which it calls Our Brands and which include Private Selection, Kroger, Smart Way and Simple Truth, represented over $39 billion of sales in 2025. It also runs what it calls alternative profit businesses, such as Kroger Precision Marketing, which sells advertising to consumer goods companies and others based on its shopper data.

Kroger says it serves approximately 63 million households a year, and over 95% of customer transactions are tied to a Kroger loyalty card. It names online retailers, mass merchants, club stores, regional chains, deep discounters, dollar stores, and ethnic, specialty and natural food stores among its competitors.

As of January 31, 2026, Kroger owned 33 food production plants, including 14 dairies; approximately 20% of Our Brands units sold in its supermarkets are made in them. It employed more than 403,000 full- and part-time employees, and more than two-thirds of its associates are covered by union contracts.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Intense competition from many kinds of food sellers, in stores and online, and failing to keep up with how shoppers want to buy.
  • Its relationship with the unions that represent most of its workers, including any work stoppage affecting many of its stores.
  • Selling food or other products that make customers sick or hurt them, which could damage trust and bring lawsuits.
  • Having to pay more into multi-employer pension plans if they fall short.
  • Its large fuel business, which could face more regulation and weaker demand.
From Kroger's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 31, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.1% a year and net income 7.1% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 32%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Kroger yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Kroger's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Kroger's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $3.5B, net cash of −$14.2B at January 31, 2026 and 655 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Kroger: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -0.1% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Food Retail); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Kroger's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$66.77
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Kroger's earnings per share of $1.80 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 33.9×, the middle of Kroger's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 15, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: United Natural Foods, Casey's, Sprouts Farmers Market.
Starts at Kroger's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -0.1% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$66.77
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Kroger's P/E at the last close
37.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
KrogerKR$66.77$1.8037.1×
United Natural FoodsUNFI$48.25$1.3436.0×
Casey'sCASY$703.93$20.7633.9×
Sprouts Farmers MarketSFM$65.91$5.2312.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1.81.01.94.03.3
Debt incl. finance leases13.413.412.217.917.6
Net debt (negative means net cash)11.512.410.313.914.2
Net debt to EBITDA1.8x1.7x1.7x2.0x2.7x
Debt to equity1.4x1.3x1.1x2.2x3.0x
Interest coverage6.1x7.7x7.0x15.3x3.0x
Current ratio0.8x0.7x0.8x1.0x0.8x
Quick ratio0.8x0.7x0.8x1.0x0.8x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Kroger shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $6.2 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 18, 2026Mary Ellen AdcockExecutive Vice PresidentSold72,901$60.71$4.4 millionForm 4
Jul 14, 2026Yael CossetExecutive Vice PresidentSold30,000$58.80$1.8 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailFail
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score7 of 86 of 84 of 8
Accruals ratio−9.2%−6.1%−12.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Kroger side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
KrogerFY250.3%1.3%2.3%7.6%2.7x4
AlbertsonsFY253.5%0.9%0.6%5.5%3.3x5Compare
United Natural FoodsFY26−2.0%0.7%1.0%5.3%3.0x6Compare
Casey'sFY2610.2%—4.1%13.6%1.3x7Compare
Sprouts Farmers MarketFY2514.1%7.8%5.3%46.9%−0.3x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue115.3123.3121.9122.3132.5137.9148.3150.0147.1147.6
Revenue growth5.0%6.9%−1.2%0.4%8.3%4.1%7.5%1.2%−1.9%0.3%
Gross profit25.827.6————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income3.52.62.62.32.83.54.13.13.81.9
Net income2.01.93.11.72.61.72.22.22.71.0
Diluted EPS (US$)2.052.093.762.043.272.173.062.963.671.54
Diluted shares (millions)958904818805781754727725720655
Cash flow
Cash from operations4.33.44.24.76.86.24.56.85.87.3
Capital expenditure3.72.83.03.12.92.63.13.94.03.9
Free cash flow0.60.61.21.54.03.61.42.91.83.5
Dividends paid0.40.40.40.50.50.60.70.80.90.9
Share buybacks1.81.62.00.51.31.61.00.14.22.7
Acquisitions0.40.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.30.30.40.41.71.81.01.94.03.3
Debt incl. finance leases13.314.815.214.113.413.413.412.217.917.6
Total assets36.537.238.145.348.749.149.650.552.650.0
Total liabilities29.830.330.336.739.139.739.638.944.344.0
Shareholders' equity6.76.97.98.69.69.510.011.68.35.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin22.4%22.4%————————
Operating margin3.0%2.1%2.1%1.8%2.1%2.5%2.8%2.1%2.6%1.3%
Net margin1.7%1.6%2.5%1.4%1.9%1.2%1.5%1.4%1.8%0.7%
Free cash flow margin0.5%0.5%1.0%1.3%3.0%2.6%1.0%1.9%1.2%2.3%
Return on capital12.3%12.7%9.2%7.7%9.8%13.4%14.8%10.7%13.9%7.6%
Return on equity29.2%28.0%42.0%20.1%28.4%17.4%23.0%20.0%26.8%14.3%
Return on assets5.6%5.2%8.3%4.0%5.5%3.4%4.5%4.3%5.2%2.0%
Net debt to EBITDA2.2x2.9x2.9x2.8x2.1x1.8x1.7x1.7x2.0x2.7x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Kroger's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Kroger.