nCino
nCino's revenue rose 10.0% to $595 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 0.6%, up from −3.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $83 million, up 54.7%. It paid out $125 million in dividends and buybacks, 152% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 88 | 82 | 112 | 121 | 88 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −47.1x | −33.5x | −9.6x | −2.1x | 0.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project nCino's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought nCino shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $7.8 million, $3.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Sean DesmondCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 11,757 | $22.81 | $268,177 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Sean DesmondCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 29,247 | $22.73 | $664,784 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Gregory OrensteinCFO & Treasurer | Sold | 12,015 | $22.73 | $273,101 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | April RiegerChief Lgl. & Admin Ofc., Sec | Sold | 8,008 | $22.73 | $182,022 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Pierre NaudeDirector | Sold | 4,770 | $22.73 | $108,422 | Form 4 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Jeanette SellersSVP of Accounting | Sold | 905 | $22.73 | $20,571 | Form 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | April RiegerChief Lgl. & Admin Ofc., Sec | Sold | 6,098 | $21.98 | $134,034 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Sean DesmondCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 8,064 | $23.66 | $190,794 | Form 4 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jeanette SellersSVP of Accounting | Sold | 690 | $22.71 | $15,670 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Sean DesmondCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 11,815 | $19.53 | $230,747 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Jeanette SellersSVP of Accounting | Sold plan | 1,536 | $19.53 | $29,998 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Sean DesmondCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 28,675 | $19.22 | $551,134 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 28.0% | 23.3% | 23.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.95 | 1.58 | 1.18 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.5% | −6.3% | −5.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put nCino side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nCino | FY26 | 10.0% | 0.6% | 13.9% | — | — | — | |
| Intapp | FY26 | 14.6% | −6.9% | 25.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Varonis Systems | FY25 | 13.2% | −23.5% | 21.6% | −29.1% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Digital Turbine | FY26 | 15.2% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 5.2% | 3.1x | 7 | Compare |
| JFrog | FY25 | 24.1% | −17.3% | 26.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 138 | 204 | 274 | 408 | 476 | 541 | 595 |
| Revenue growth | — | 47.9% | 34.1% | 49.1% | 16.7% | 13.4% | 10.0% |
| Gross profit | 74 | 116 | 162 | 239 | 285 | 325 | 360 |
| Research and development | 35 | 58 | 79 | 122 | 117 | 129 | 128 |
| Operating income | −28 | −43 | −71 | −94 | −40 | −18 | 4 |
| Net income | −28 | −40 | −49 | −103 | −42 | −38 | 5 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.35 | −0.46 | −0.51 | −0.93 | −0.38 | −0.33 | 0.05 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 78 | 88 | 97 | 111 | 113 | 115 | 114 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −9 | 9 | −19 | −15 | 57 | 55 | 90 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| Free cash flow | −15 | 5 | −25 | −34 | 54 | 53 | 83 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125 |
| Acquisitions | 52 | 0 | 269 | 1 | 0 | 217 | 50 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 25 | 28 | 50 | 58 | 72 | 74 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 91 | 371 | 88 | 82 | 112 | 121 | 88 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 563 | 1,301 | 1,327 | 1,340 | 1,610 | 1,648 |
| Total liabilities | — | 134 | 230 | 300 | 288 | 513 | 580 |
| Shareholders' equity | 167 | 425 | 1,068 | 1,024 | 1,049 | 1,089 | 1,056 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 53.6% | 56.9% | 59.3% | 58.5% | 59.8% | 60.1% | 60.5% |
| Operating margin | −20.4% | −20.9% | −26.1% | −23.0% | −8.3% | −3.4% | 0.6% |
| Net margin | −20.0% | −19.8% | −18.1% | −25.2% | −8.9% | −7.0% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −10.7% | 2.4% | −9.0% | −8.3% | 11.3% | 9.9% | 13.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 50.2% | 25.0% | 40.8% | 28.0% | 23.3% | 23.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −6.6% | −9.8% | −4.1% | −3.5% | 0.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −5.3% | −7.8% | −3.2% | −2.6% | 0.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |