Varonis Systems
Varonis Systems' revenue rose 13.2% to $624 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −23.5%, down from −21.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $135 million, up 24.2%. It paid out $115 million in dividends and buybacks, 85% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Varonis Systems lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $129 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 806 | 604 | 484 | 529 | 884 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 225 | 249 | 250 | 701 | 452 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −580 | −355 | −233 | 172 | −431 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 1.5x | 0.8x |
| Interest coverage | −31.1x | −38.3x | −36.7x | −36.9x | −19.0x |
| Current ratio | 4.5x | 4.0x | 2.5x | 1.2x | 2.0x |
| Quick ratio | 4.5x | 4.0x | 2.5x | 1.2x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Varonis Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $1.2 million of Varonis Systems shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | Rachel PrishkolnikDirector | Bought | 1,015 | $25.72 | $26,106 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Yakov FaitelsonCEO, President, Chairman, Director | Bought | 26,725 | $22.41 | $598,907 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | David BassEVP Engineering & CTO | Bought | 2,980 | $23.47 | $69,941 | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Avrohom J. KessDirector | Bought | 17,800 | $22.29 | $396,762 | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | John J Gavin JrDirector | Bought | 5,000 | $22.54 | $112,700 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 16.3% | 30.1% | 34.8% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.96 | −0.87 | 0.74 |
| Accruals ratio | −14.9% | −15.2% | −16.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Varonis Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varonis Systems | FY25 | 13.2% | −23.5% | 21.6% | −29.1% | — | 5 | |
| nCino | FY26 | 10.0% | 0.6% | 13.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Intapp | FY26 | 14.6% | −6.9% | 25.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Digital Turbine | FY26 | 15.2% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 5.2% | 3.1x | 7 | Compare |
| BlackLine Systems | FY25 | 7.2% | 3.6% | 23.1% | 3.2% | 1.6x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 166 | 215 | 270 | 254 | 293 | 390 | 474 | 499 | 551 | 624 |
| Revenue growth | 30.4% | 29.9% | 25.5% | −6.0% | 15.2% | 33.3% | 21.4% | 5.4% | 10.4% | 13.2% |
| Gross profit | 150 | 195 | 243 | 219 | 248 | 331 | 404 | 427 | 457 | 492 |
| Research and development | 37 | 47 | 70 | 81 | 99 | 138 | 178 | 184 | 197 | 238 |
| Operating income | −12 | −13 | −29 | −76 | −78 | −99 | −121 | −117 | −118 | −146 |
| Net income | −14 | −14 | −29 | −79 | −94 | −117 | −124 | −101 | −96 | −129 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.18 | −0.17 | −0.33 | −2.60 | −1.00 | −1.11 | −1.14 | −0.92 | −0.86 | −1.13 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 79 | 82 | 87 | 91 | 94 | 105 | 109 | 109 | 112 | 114 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 7 | 16 | 24 | −11 | −6 | 7 | 12 | 59 | 115 | 147 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 |
| Free cash flow | 4 | 11 | 14 | −36 | −16 | −3 | 0 | 54 | 109 | 135 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 44 | 0 | 115 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 20 | 35 | 46 | 69 | 110 | 143 | 140 | 127 | 130 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 114 | 97 | 119 | 110 | 268 | 806 | 604 | 484 | 529 | 884 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 0 | 218 | 225 | 249 | 250 | 701 | 452 |
| Total assets | 182 | 246 | 285 | 318 | 556 | 1,108 | 1,044 | 1,104 | 1,664 | 1,792 |
| Total liabilities | 86 | 131 | 160 | 225 | 461 | 512 | 542 | 614 | 1,209 | 1,193 |
| Shareholders' equity | 96 | 115 | 125 | 94 | 94 | 597 | 502 | 490 | 456 | 599 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 90.5% | 90.4% | 89.8% | 86.2% | 84.9% | 84.8% | 85.3% | 85.6% | 83.0% | 78.8% |
| Operating margin | −7.2% | −6.2% | −10.8% | −29.9% | −26.8% | −25.3% | −25.6% | −23.5% | −21.4% | −23.5% |
| Net margin | −8.6% | −6.4% | −10.6% | −31.0% | −32.1% | −29.9% | −26.3% | −20.2% | −17.4% | −20.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1% | 5.1% | 5.2% | −14.2% | −5.5% | −0.8% | 0.1% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 32.5% | 35.0% | 30.6% | −20.1% | 9.7% | 32.4% | 21.5% | 16.3% | 30.1% | 34.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −45.9% | −21.0% | −29.1% |
| Return on equity | −15.8% | −13.2% | −23.8% | −72.0% | −100.2% | −33.8% | −22.7% | −20.4% | −20.3% | −24.5% |
| Return on assets | −8.2% | −6.5% | −10.8% | −26.1% | −21.5% | −14.1% | −11.6% | −9.4% | −6.9% | −7.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |