The Filing Desk

Novo Nordisk

NVO · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2019 to 2025

NVO · Last close · October 26, 2026
$39.13

Novo Nordisk's revenue rose 6.4% to DKK 309.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 41.3%, down from 44.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was DKK 59.0 billion, down 20.1%. It paid out DKK 53.2 billion in dividends and buybacks, 90% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.3%.

NOVO NORDISK A/S Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 4, 2026 · 0000353278-26-000012 Updated
Revenue
DKK 309.1B
6.4%
Operating margin
41.3%
2.9 pts
Net income
DKK 102.4B
1.4%
Free cash flow
DKK 59.0B
20.1%
Return on capital
36.1%
19.0 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (2-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis. Novo Nordisk is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in DKK, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
DKK billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 18.8% a year and net income 17.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 7%.

Net income
DKK billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
DKK per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
DKK billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
DKK billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments10.712.714.415.726.5
Debt incl. finance leases40.327.233.5115.9143.0
Net debt (negative means net cash)29.614.619.1100.2116.5
Net debt to EBITDA—0.2x0.2x0.7x0.8x
Debt to equity0.6x0.3x0.3x0.8x0.7x
Interest coverage202.9x197.9x189.2x78.3x30.3x
Current ratio0.9x0.9x0.8x0.7x0.8x
Quick ratio0.7x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x
DKK billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score8 of 95 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−9.1%−5.1%−3.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Novo Nordisk side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Novo NordiskFY256.4%41.3%19.1%36.1%0.8x6
Johnson & JohnsonFY256.0%—20.9%28.6%0.7x4Compare
Eli LillyFY2544.7%—13.8%40.8%1.2x8Compare
MerckFY251.3%—19.0%24.8%1.2x4Compare
PfizerFY25−1.6%—14.5%7.2%3.2x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

7 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue122.0126.9140.8177.0232.3290.4309.1
Revenue growth—4.0%10.9%25.7%31.3%25.0%6.4%
Gross profit101.9106.0117.1148.5196.5245.9250.3
Research and development14.215.517.824.032.448.152.0
Operating income52.554.158.674.8102.6128.3127.7
Net income39.042.147.855.583.7101.0102.4
Diluted EPS (DKK)8.199.0110.3712.2218.6222.6323.03
Diluted shares (millions)4,7574,6804,6064,5454,4954,4634,448
Cash flow
Cash from operations46.852.055.078.9108.9121.0119.1
Capital expenditure8.95.86.312.125.847.260.1
Free cash flow37.946.148.766.783.173.859.0
Dividends paid19.420.121.525.331.844.151.8
Share buybacks15.316.919.424.129.920.21.4
Acquisitions0.00.018.37.10.082.20.0
Stock-based compensation0.40.81.01.52.12.31.4
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments15.412.210.712.714.415.726.5
Debt incl. finance leases—17.840.327.233.5115.9143.0
Total assets—144.9194.5241.3314.5465.6542.9
Total liabilities—81.6123.8157.8207.9322.1348.9
Shareholders' equity57.663.370.783.5106.6143.5194.0
Margins and ratios
Gross margin83.5%83.5%83.2%83.9%84.6%84.7%81.0%
Operating margin43.0%42.6%41.6%42.3%44.2%44.2%41.3%
Net margin31.9%33.2%33.9%31.4%36.0%34.8%33.1%
Free cash flow margin31.0%36.3%34.6%37.7%35.8%25.4%19.1%
Return on capital——56.0%60.6%73.3%55.2%36.1%
Return on equity——71.2%72.0%88.1%80.8%60.7%
Return on assets——28.1%25.5%30.1%25.9%20.3%
Net debt to EBITDA———0.2x0.2x0.7x0.8x
DKK billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, DKK millions)
Source: Novo Nordisk's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Novo Nordisk.