Omnicell
Omnicell's revenue rose 6.5% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.4%, up from 0.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $87 million, down 42.6%. It paid out $78 million in dividends and buybacks, 89% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 18.8% a year and net income 15.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 26% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 349 | 330 | 468 | 369 | 196 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 567 | 570 | 166 | 168 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −349 | 236 | 102 | −203 | −29 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −2.1x | 2.8x | 1.9x | −2.5x | −0.3x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 46.7x | −1.6x | −24.2x | 0.2x | 2.3x |
| Current ratio | 0.9x | 2.1x | 2.5x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | 0.8x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 1.2x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Omnicell's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Omnicell shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $3.0 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Nnamdi NjokuPresident & COO | Sold plan | 3,083 | $36.85 | $113,609 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Randall A LippsChairman, CEO, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $47.00 | $470,000 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 5,025 | $43.22 | $217,180 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Nnamdi NjokuEVP, Chief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 3,090 | $43.22 | $133,550 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 7,405 | $34.69 | $256,879 | Form 4 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 4,243 | $36.59 | $155,251 | Form 4 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 6,106 | $49.90 | $304,689 | Form 4 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 278 | $43.30 | $12,037 | Form 4 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 6,106 | $39.90 | $243,629 | Form 4 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Randall A LippsChairman, President and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 28,250 | $35.97 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Corey J ManleyEvp&chief Legal/admin Officer | Sold plan | 3,473 | $34.90 | $121,208 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 0.7% | 10.6% | 13.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.29 | 2.76 | 3.07 |
| Accruals ratio | −9.1% | −8.1% | −6.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Omnicell side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omnicell | FY25 | 6.5% | 0.4% | 7.3% | 0.2% | −0.3x | 6 | |
| Waystar | FY25 | 16.5% | 22.7% | 25.8% | 3.5% | 3.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Doximity | FY26 | 13.1% | 33.3% | 50.6% | 91.3% | −3.3x | 4 | Compare |
| Veeva Systems | FY26 | 16.3% | 28.7% | 43.4% | — | −6.9x | 6 | Compare |
| Certara | FY25 | 8.8% | 5.0% | 22.6% | 0.9% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 696 | 713 | 787 | 897 | 892 | 1,132 | 1,296 | 1,147 | 1,112 | 1,185 |
| Revenue growth | 43.6% | 2.4% | 10.5% | 13.9% | −0.5% | 26.9% | 14.5% | −11.5% | −3.0% | 6.5% |
| Gross profit | 317 | 319 | 372 | 437 | 413 | 555 | 589 | 497 | 471 | 503 |
| Research and development | 58 | 66 | 65 | 69 | 70 | 76 | 105 | 97 | 90 | 89 |
| Operating income | 21 | 11 | 44 | 78 | 36 | 90 | −2 | −35 | 0 | 5 |
| Net income | 10 | 30 | 38 | 61 | 32 | 78 | 6 | −20 | 12 | 2 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.26 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.43 | 0.74 | 1.62 | 0.12 | −0.45 | 0.27 | 0.04 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 37 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 46 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 50 | 25 | 104 | 145 | 186 | 232 | 78 | 181 | 188 | 127 |
| Capital expenditure | 13 | 15 | 24 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 48 | 42 | 36 | 40 |
| Free cash flow | 36 | 9 | 80 | 129 | 163 | 203 | 30 | 140 | 151 | 87 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 78 |
| Acquisitions | 312 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 225 | 354 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 22 | 29 | 34 | 45 | 53 | 68 | 55 | 39 | 44 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 54 | 32 | 67 | 127 | 486 | 349 | 330 | 468 | 369 | 196 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 254 | 210 | 140 | 50 | 467 | 0 | 567 | 570 | 166 | 168 |
| Total assets | 935 | 1,016 | 1,081 | 1,241 | 1,824 | 2,142 | 2,211 | 2,227 | 2,121 | 1,975 |
| Total liabilities | 504 | 462 | 402 | 396 | 857 | 996 | 1,081 | 1,038 | 878 | 743 |
| Shareholders' equity | 459 | 554 | 680 | 845 | 968 | 1,147 | 1,130 | 1,189 | 1,243 | 1,232 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 45.6% | 44.7% | 47.3% | 48.7% | 46.3% | 49.0% | 45.5% | 43.3% | 42.4% | 42.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 1.6% | 5.6% | 8.7% | 4.0% | 7.9% | −0.2% | −3.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 6.8% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | −1.8% | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.2% | 1.3% | 10.2% | 14.4% | 18.3% | 17.9% | 2.3% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 7.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 48.9% | 3.8% | 20.7% | 28.3% | 17.7% | 44.8% | 16.8% | 0.7% | 10.6% | 13.9% |
| Return on capital | 3.2% | 1.6% | 6.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | 10.2% | −0.2% | −2.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Return on equity | 2.2% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 8.1% | 3.5% | 7.4% | 0.5% | −1.8% | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 3.9% | 0.3% | −0.9% | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.5x | 2.8x | 0.8x | −0.6x | −0.2x | −2.1x | 2.8x | 1.9x | −2.5x | −0.3x |