Waystar
Waystar's revenue rose 16.5% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 22.7%, up from 13.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $283 million, up 98.7%. The diluted share count rose 23.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 65 | 36 | 182 | 86 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 2,231 | 1,256 | 1,481 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | 2,195 | 1,074 | 1,395 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 6.9x | 3.5x | 3.6x |
| Debt to equity | — | 1.1x | 0.4x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 0.6x | 0.7x | 1.0x | 3.0x |
| Current ratio | — | 1.8x | 2.5x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | — | 1.8x | 2.5x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Waystar's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Waystar says to expect
- Full year 2026: total revenue
Total revenue is expected to be between $1.277 billion and $1.287 billion
- Full year 2026: adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between $543 million and $549 million
- Full year 2026: non-GAAP net income
Non-GAAP net income is expected to be between $322 million and $337 million
- Full year 2026: diluted non-GAAP net income per share
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share is expected to be between $1.63 and $1.71
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $189,000 of Waystar shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $8.4 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Matthew J. HawkinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 82,500 | $25.97 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Matthew J. HawkinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 60,038 | $25.01 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Matthew J. HawkinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 22,462 | $25.04 | $562,448 | Form 4 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Matthew J. HawkinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 36,901 | $23.09 | $852,044 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Matthew J. HawkinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 33,099 | $23.02 | $761,939 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Heidi MillerDirector | Bought | 7,200 | $26.25 | $189,000 | Form 4 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Eric L. (Ric) Sinclair IIIChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 40,225 | $30.08 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Eric L. (Ric) Sinclair IIIChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 9,701 | $32.82 | $318,387 | Form 4 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Christopher L. SchremserChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 8,623 | $30.41 | $262,225 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Melissa F. (Missy) MillerChief Marketing Officer | Sold plan | 3,400 | $37.00 | $125,800 | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Eric L. (Ric) Sinclair IIIChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 9,701 | $35.27 | $342,154 | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Christopher L. SchremserChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 8,623 | $36.12 | $311,463 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 16.0% | 34.4% | 42.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.06 | 2.51 | 2.47 |
| Accruals ratio | — | −4.1% | −3.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | — | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | — | — | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | — | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Waystar side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waystar | FY25 | 16.5% | 22.7% | 25.8% | 3.5% | 3.6x | 5 | |
| Omnicell | FY25 | 6.5% | 0.4% | 7.3% | 0.2% | −0.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Doximity | FY26 | 13.1% | 33.3% | 50.6% | 91.3% | −3.3x | 4 | Compare |
| Certara | FY25 | 8.8% | 5.0% | 22.6% | 0.9% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Veeva Systems | FY26 | 16.3% | 28.7% | 43.4% | — | −6.9x | 6 | Compare |
4 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 705 | 791 | 944 | 1,099 |
| Revenue growth | — | 12.2% | 19.3% | 16.5% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 33 | 35 | 49 | 55 |
| Operating income | 90 | 142 | 124 | 249 |
| Net income | −52 | −51 | −19 | 112 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.42 | −0.42 | −0.13 | 0.61 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 122 | 122 | 150 | 185 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 103 | 52 | 170 | 310 |
| Capital expenditure | 17 | 22 | 27 | 26 |
| Free cash flow | 85 | 30 | 142 | 283 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 40 | 0 | 630 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 54 | 42 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 65 | 36 | 182 | 86 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 2,231 | 1,256 | 1,481 |
| Total assets | — | 4,583 | 4,577 | 5,785 |
| Total liabilities | — | 2,533 | 1,497 | 1,906 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,106 | 2,050 | 3,080 | 3,879 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 18.0% | 13.1% | 22.7% |
| Net margin | −7.3% | −6.5% | −2.0% | 10.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.1% | 3.8% | 15.1% | 25.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 16.0% | 34.4% | 42.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 2.3% | 3.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −0.8% | 3.2% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −0.4% | 2.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 6.9x | 3.5x | 3.6x |