Rackspace Technology
Rackspace Technology's revenue fell 1.9% to $2.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −3.8%, up from −33.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $91 million. The diluted share count rose 6.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Rackspace Technology lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $226 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 273 | 228 | 197 | 144 | 106 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 3,744 | 3,691 | 3,226 | 3,132 | 3,092 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 3,471 | 3,462 | 3,030 | 2,988 | 2,986 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 8.2x | — | — | — | 15.1x |
| Debt to equity | 2.8x | 5.9x | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −0.0x | −3.3x | −4.1x | −9.3x | −1.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.2x | 1.2x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.2x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Rackspace Technology's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Rackspace Technology shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $4.5 million, $4.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Kellie Teal-GuessChief Human Resources Officer | Sold plan | 33,558 | $3.13 | $105,037 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Gajakarnan Vibushanan KandiahChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 498,728 | $3.21 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Dharmendra Kumar SinhaEVP, President, Public Cloud | Sold plan | 107,002 | $2.95 | $315,656 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Mark A. MarinoChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 51,373 | $2.95 | $151,550 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Gajakarnan Vibushanan KandiahChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 8,258 | $2.95 | $24,361 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Anthony ScottDirector | Sold | 48,780 | $4.25 | $207,315 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Dharmendra Kumar SinhaEVP, President, Public Cloud | Sold plan | 48,099 | $5.56 | $267,430 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Kellie Teal-GuessChief Human Resources Officer | Sold plan | 33,966 | $5.56 | $188,851 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Kellie Teal-GuessChief Human Resources Officer | Sold plan | 113,232 | $5.12 | $579,748 | Form 4 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Dharmendra Kumar SinhaEVP, President, Public Cloud | Sold plan | 188,123 | $1.81 | $340,503 | Form 4 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Mark A. MarinoChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 14,058 | $1.81 | $25,445 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Dharmendra Kumar SinhaEVP, President, Public Cloud | Sold plan | 45,393 | $1.81 | $82,161 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 4.1% | −10.0% | 1.5% |
| Altman Z'' | −3.86 | −6.51 | −5.69 |
| Accruals ratio | −25.4% | −25.1% | −12.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Rackspace Technology side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rackspace Technology | FY25 | −1.9% | −3.8% | 3.4% | −4.2% | 15.1x | 4 | |
| Cloudflare | FY25 | 29.9% | −9.6% | 13.3% | −29.7% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Wix.com | FY25 | 13.2% | 0.1% | 29.2% | — | 9.9x | 7 | Compare |
| Akamai Technologies | FY25 | 5.4% | 13.5% | 24.0% | 6.3% | 2.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Verisign | FY25 | 6.4% | 67.7% | 64.5% | — | 1.1x | 8 | Compare |
8 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Revenue | 2,453 | 2,438 | 2,707 | 3,010 | 3,122 | 2,957 | 2,737 | 2,686 |
| Revenue growth | — | −0.6% | 11.0% | 11.2% | 3.8% | −5.3% | −7.4% | −1.9% |
| Gross profit | 1,007 | 1,011 | 984 | 937 | 857 | 629 | 533 | 506 |
| Research and development | 75 | 56 | 37 | 28 | 24 | 44 | 45 | 39 |
| Operating income | −237 | 102 | 25 | −2 | −679 | −899 | −909 | −101 |
| Net income | −471 | −102 | −246 | −218 | −805 | −838 | −858 | −226 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −2.85 | −0.62 | −1.37 | −1.05 | −3.81 | −3.89 | −3.82 | −0.95 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 165 | 165 | 180 | 208 | 211 | 215 | 225 | 239 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 430 | 293 | 117 | 371 | 247 | 375 | 40 | 151 |
| Capital expenditure | 294 | 198 | 116 | 108 | 80 | 97 | 111 | 61 |
| Free cash flow | 136 | 95 | 0 | 262 | 166 | 278 | −71 | 91 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 65 | 316 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 30 | 74 | 75 | 70 | 65 | 63 | 45 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 254 | 84 | 105 | 273 | 228 | 197 | 144 | 106 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 3,971 | 3,762 | 3,744 | 3,691 | 3,226 | 3,132 | 3,092 |
| Total assets | — | 6,272 | 6,378 | 6,329 | 5,457 | 4,096 | 3,054 | 2,800 |
| Total liabilities | — | 5,374 | 4,994 | 5,001 | 4,827 | 4,251 | 4,058 | 4,019 |
| Shareholders' equity | 908 | 899 | 1,384 | 1,327 | 630 | −154 | −1,004 | −1,220 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 41.5% | 36.4% | 31.1% | 27.4% | 21.3% | 19.5% | 18.9% |
| Operating margin | −9.7% | 4.2% | 0.9% | −0.1% | −21.8% | −30.4% | −33.2% | −3.8% |
| Net margin | −19.2% | −4.2% | −9.1% | −7.2% | −25.8% | −28.3% | −31.4% | −8.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.5% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 5.3% | 9.4% | −2.6% | 3.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 3.3% | 11.0% | 19.9% | 9.1% | 4.1% | −10.0% | 1.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 0.4% | −0.0% | −12.1% | −20.4% | −29.6% | −4.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −21.5% | −16.1% | −82.2% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | — | −3.9% | −3.4% | −13.7% | −17.5% | −24.0% | −7.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 8.2x | — | — | — | 15.1x |