The Filing Desk

Synchrony Financial

SYF · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

SYF · Last close · October 26, 2026
$74.83
Value Synchrony Financial yourself

Synchrony Financial's revenue fell 2.8% to $19.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was $3.6 billion, up 1.5%. Its return on equity was 21.3%, down from 23.0% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 27.1%, up from 24.8% a year earlier. It paid out $3.4 billion in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 6.7%.

SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 6, 2026 · 0001601712-26-000006 Updated
Revenue
$19.0B
2.8%
Net income
$3.6B
1.5%
Return on equity
21.3%
1.7 pts
Return on tangible equity
24.6%
1.6 pts
Efficiency ratio
27.1%
2.3 pts
Market cap
$24.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
7.8x
On $9.60 EPS, 4 qtrs

Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Loans are Synchrony's loan receivables net of the allowance for losses, as its balance sheet shows them.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and returns

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years. Revenue is net of interest expense.
Return on equity
Percent. Net income over average equity; tangible equity excludes goodwill, intangibles and preferred stock.
Return on equityReturn on tangible common equity

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.7% a year and net income 5.2% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 55%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Efficiency and income mix

Efficiency ratio and net interest income
Percent of revenue. The efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue.
Efficiency ratioNet interest income share

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Value Synchrony Financial yourself from its earnings. A bank's cash flow is mostly the money it lends and takes in, so the cash flow model on other company pages doesn't suit it.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Synchrony Financial's earnings per share of $9.60 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 13.8×, the middle of Synchrony Financial's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Financials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 13%, 12% and 11%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Ally Financial, Capital One, American Express, SoFi Technologies.
Starts at Synchrony Financial's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.9% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$74.83
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Synchrony Financial's P/E at the last close
7.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
SoFi TechnologiesSOFI$14.46$0.4929.5×
American ExpressAXP$315.05$17.7617.7×
Capital OneCOF$202.35$16.7012.1×
Ally FinancialALLY$38.81$4.259.1×
Synchrony FinancialSYF$74.83$9.607.8×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Loans, net72,05282,94392,41793,79293,366
Deposits62,27071,73581,15382,06281,144
Loans to deposits115.7%115.6%113.9%114.3%115.1%
Provision for credit losses7263,3755,9656,7335,225
Provision to average loans1.0%4.3%6.8%7.2%5.6%
Total assets95,748104,564117,479119,463119,095
Shareholders' equity13,65512,87313,90316,58016,766
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Synchrony Financial shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $47.7 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 13, 2026Alberto CasellasSee remarksSold plan5,456$80.00$436,480Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Arthur W Coviello JrDirectorSold plan4,000$77.17$308,680Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Courtney GentlemanSee remarksSold plan721$76.73$55,322Form 4
Aug 3, 2026Darrell OwensSee remarksSold plan610$76.73$46,805Form 4
May 15, 2026Jonathan S MothnerSee remarksSold plan51,258$71.23$3.7 millionForm 4
May 1, 2026Curtis HowseSee remarksSold plan8,436$76.55$645,776Form 4
May 1, 2026Alberto CasellasSee remarksSold plan5,794$76.55$443,531Form 4
May 1, 2026Arthur W Coviello JrDirectorSold plan4,000$76.55$306,200Form 4
Mar 3, 2026Brian J. Wenzel Sr.See remarksSold plan47,112$67.16$3.2 millionForm 4
Mar 2, 2026Brian D DoublesSee remarks, DirectorSold plan217,554$68.68$14.9 millionForm 4
Mar 2, 2026Brian J. Wenzel Sr.See remarksSold plan19,580$67.71$1.3 millionForm 4
Mar 2, 2026Carol JuelSee remarksSold plan16,859$67.71$1.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 28 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Compare

Put Synchrony Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthNet marginReturn on equityReturn on tangible equityEfficiency ratioCompare
Synchrony FinancialFY25−2.8%18.7%21.3%24.6%27.1%
Ally FinancialFY25−3.3%10.8%5.8%6.2%68.1%Compare
Capital OneFY2536.6%4.6%2.8%3.8%57.1%Compare
American ExpressFY259.5%15.0%34.0%39.4%73.6%Compare
SoFi TechnologiesFY2535.1%13.3%5.7%7.0%84.6%Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue13,87415,30416,38317,17014,80714,72016,00517,28819,53218,986
Revenue growth11.1%10.3%7.0%4.8%−13.8%−0.6%8.7%8.0%13.0%−2.8%
Net interest income13,53015,01616,11816,79914,40214,23915,62516,99918,01118,466
Noninterest income3442882653714054813802891,521520
Noninterest expense3,4163,7474,0954,2454,0553,9634,3374,7584,8395,135
Provision for credit losses3,9865,2965,5454,1805,3107263,3755,9656,7335,225
Net income2,2511,9352,7903,7471,3854,2213,0162,2383,4993,552
Diluted EPS (US$)2.712.423.745.562.277.346.155.198.559.28
Diluted shares (millions)832800747674591569483424401374
Payouts
Dividends paid214446534581520500434406398427
Share buybacks4761,4971,8683,6189852,8763,3201,1121,0082,941
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Loans, net71,99376,37386,71281,61371,60272,05282,94392,41793,79293,366
Deposits52,05556,48864,01965,15462,78262,27071,73581,15382,06281,144
Total assets90,20795,808106,792104,82695,94895,748104,564117,479119,463119,095
Shareholders' equity14,19614,23414,67815,08812,70113,65512,87313,90316,58016,766
Ratios
Return on equity16.8%13.6%19.3%25.2%10.0%32.0%22.7%16.7%23.0%21.3%
Return on tangible common equity18.1%14.6%20.8%27.8%11.1%36.8%26.0%18.9%26.1%24.6%
Return on assets2.6%2.1%2.8%3.5%1.4%4.4%3.0%2.0%3.0%3.0%
Efficiency ratio24.6%24.5%25.0%24.7%27.4%26.9%27.1%27.5%24.8%27.1%
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Synchrony Financial's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Synchrony Financial.