The Filing Desk

Ally Financial

ALLY · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ALLY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$38.81
Value Ally Financial yourself

Ally Financial's revenue fell 3.3% to $7.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was $852 million, up 27.5%. Its return on equity was 5.8%, up from 4.8% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 68.1%, up from 63.3% a year earlier. It paid out $438 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.

Ally Financial Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 25, 2026 · 0000040729-26-000005 Updated
Revenue
$7.9B
3.3%
Net income
$852M
27.5%
Return on equity
5.8%
1.0 pts
Return on tangible equity
6.2%
1.0 pts
Efficiency ratio
68.1%
4.8 pts
Market cap
$12.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
9.1x
On $4.25 EPS, 4 qtrs

Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Ally's filings tag its net interest income only after the provision for credit losses, so net interest income's share of revenue is left blank.

What Ally Financial does

Ally Financial is a bank holding company with $196.0 billion in assets at the end of 2025. Its main subsidiary, Ally Bank, takes deposits online only, with no branches, and also offers securities brokerage and investment advice. The company's biggest business, though, is financing cars: it lends to car buyers and to car dealers, and sells insurance products to dealers and their customers.

Its main business lines are Dealer Financial Services, which includes Automotive Finance and Insurance, and Corporate Finance, which lends to companies owned by private equity firms and to other mid-sized businesses. A corporate and other group holds treasury work, including deposits, and a consumer mortgage portfolio that is running off after it stopped making new mortgages in 2025. It sold its Ally Lending and Ally Credit Card units in 2024 and 2025.

It makes money mostly from interest on loans and leases, from insurance premiums and from fees. About 60% of its average earning assets in 2025 were vehicle loans or operating leases and related interests. Ally competes with banks, credit unions, car makers' finance arms, independent finance companies, insurers and fintech companies. As a bank holding company, it is supervised by the Federal Reserve and other regulators, who can limit dividends and share buybacks.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Credit losses on loans that may be larger than the money it has set aside for them.
  • A large share of its customers are GM and Stellantis dealers and their retail customers.
  • Weak US car sales, and low or swinging used-car prices that lower the value of vehicles it finances or leases.
  • Relying on deposits and capital markets for funding, and rising interest rates.
  • Banking rules and supervision that limit its strategy, dividends and buybacks.
From Ally Financial's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 25, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and returns

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years. Revenue is net of interest expense.
Return on equity
Percent. Net income over average equity; tangible equity excludes goodwill, intangibles and preferred stock.
Return on equityReturn on tangible common equity

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.1% a year and net income fell 2.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 35%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Efficiency and income mix

Efficiency ratio and net interest income
Percent of revenue. The efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue.
Efficiency ratioNet interest income share

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Value Ally Financial yourself from its earnings. A bank's cash flow is mostly the money it lends and takes in, so the cash flow model on other company pages doesn't suit it.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Ally Financial's earnings per share of $4.25 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 10×, the middle of Ally Financial's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 13%, 12% and 11%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: SoFi Technologies, Synchrony Financial, SLM, Capital One.
Starts at Ally Financial's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -2.1% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$38.81
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Ally Financial's P/E at the last close
9.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
SoFi TechnologiesSOFI$14.46$0.4929.5×
Capital OneCOF$202.35$16.7012.1×
Ally FinancialALLY$38.81$4.259.1×
Synchrony FinancialSYF$74.83$9.607.8×
SLMSLM$19.62$2.757.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Loans, net119,001132,037135,852132,316133,964
Deposits141,558152,297154,666151,574151,649
Loans to deposits84.1%86.7%87.8%87.3%88.3%
Provision for credit losses2411,3961,9792,1661,477
Provision to average loans0.2%1.1%1.5%1.6%1.1%
Total assets182,114191,826196,329191,836196,002
Shareholders' equity17,05012,85913,70313,90315,498
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.5 million of Ally Financial shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $2.7 million, $2.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 21, 2026Kathleen L. PattersonChief HR & Corp CitizenshipSold12,831$38.65$495,884Form 4
Aug 4, 2026Stephanie N RichardChief Risk OfficerSold plan5,000$44.23$221,150Form 4
May 15, 2026Stephanie N RichardChief Risk OfficerSold plan5,000$42.14$210,700Form 4
Apr 17, 2026Douglas R. TimmermanPresident, DfsSold plan39,675$45.17$1.8 millionForm 4
Jan 27, 2026Russell E. HutchinsonChief Financial OfficerBought11,566$43.17$499,304Form 4
Jan 23, 2026Michael George RhodesChief Executive Officer, DirectorBought23,800$41.68$991,984Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Compare

Put Ally Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthNet marginReturn on equityReturn on tangible equityEfficiency ratioCompare
Ally FinancialFY25−3.3%10.8%5.8%6.2%68.1%
SoFi TechnologiesFY2535.1%13.3%5.7%7.0%84.6%Compare
Synchrony FinancialFY25−2.8%18.7%21.3%24.6%27.1%Compare
SLMFY257.3%37.5%32.3%32.4%33.2%Compare
Capital OneFY2536.6%4.6%2.8%3.8%57.1%Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue5,4375,7655,8046,3946,6868,2068,4288,2348,1817,914
Revenue growth11.8%6.0%0.7%10.2%4.6%22.7%2.7%−2.3%−0.6%−3.3%
Net interest income——————————
Noninterest income1,5301,5441,4141,7611,9832,0391,5782,0132,1671,738
Noninterest expense2,9393,1103,2643,4293,8334,1104,6875,1635,1795,386
Provision for credit losses9171,1489189981,4392411,3961,9792,1661,477
Net income1,0679291,2631,7151,0853,0601,714957668852
Diluted EPS (US$)2.152.042.954.342.888.225.032.771.802.37
Diluted shares (millions)482455428395377365319305310313
Payouts
Dividends paid108184242273289324384368372379
Share buybacks3417539391,0391061,9941,650333859
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Loans, net117,800121,617128,684126,968115,251119,001132,037135,852132,316133,964
Deposits79,02293,256106,178120,752137,036141,558152,297154,666151,574151,649
Total assets163,728167,148178,869180,644182,165182,114191,826196,329191,836196,002
Shareholders' equity13,31713,49413,26814,41614,70317,05012,85913,70313,90315,498
Ratios
Return on equity8.0%6.9%9.4%12.4%7.5%19.3%11.5%7.2%4.8%5.8%
Return on tangible common equity7.8%7.1%9.6%12.7%7.7%21.4%13.7%8.4%5.2%6.2%
Return on assets0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.6%1.7%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.4%
Efficiency ratio54.1%54.0%56.2%53.6%57.3%50.1%55.6%62.7%63.3%68.1%
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Ally Financial's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Ally Financial.