The Filing Desk

TFI International

TFII · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2019 to 2025

TFII · Last close · October 26, 2026
$111.81

TFI International's revenue fell 6.1% to $7.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 7.2%, down from 8.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $705 million, up 5.2%. It paid out $377 million in dividends and buybacks, 53% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

TFI INTERNATIONAL INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 40-F filed February 17, 2026 · 0001193125-26-054689 Updated
Revenue
$7.9B
6.1%
Operating margin
7.2%
1.4 pts
Net income
$311M
26.5%
Free cash flow
$705M
5.2%
Return on capital
8.6%
3.2 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. TFI International is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 40-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.2% a year and net income 4.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 2%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments191473360210
Debt incl. finance leases1,6081,3161,8842,4032,578
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,5891,1691,5492,4032,368
Net debt to EBITDA1.2x0.7x1.3x1.9x2.0x
Debt to equity0.7x0.5x0.7x0.9x1.0x
Interest coverage12.5x13.9x8.5x4.2x3.5x
Current ratio0.8x1.3x1.2x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio0.8x1.3x1.2x1.0x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score4 of 84 of 86 of 8
Accruals ratio−8.6%−9.5%−9.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put TFI International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
TFI InternationalFY25−6.1%7.2%8.9%8.6%2.0x6
XPOFY251.1%8.0%4.0%9.5%2.8x5Compare
Knight-SwiftFY250.8%2.9%16.9%1.6%2.1x6Compare
FedEx FreightFY26−1.1%6.1%−2.4%13.0%4.1x—Compare
Old DominionFY25−5.5%24.8%17.4%24.3%−0.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

7 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,9043,7817,2208,8127,5218,3977,885
Revenue growth—−3.1%91.0%22.1%−14.7%11.6%−6.1%
Gross profit———————
Research and development———————
Operating income3834179791,146758719565
Net income234276754823505422311
Diluted EPS (US$)2.743.037.919.025.804.963.72
Diluted shares (millions)85919591878583
Cash flow
Cash from operations4886118559721,0141,063978
Capital expenditure261143269351362393273
Free cash flow227468587621652670705
Dividends paid60688597121134151
Share buybacks1923819856828877226
Acquisitions1513281,008158629958201
Stock-based compensation671515141115
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments04191473360210
Debt incl. finance leases1,3438721,6081,3161,8842,4032,578
Total assets3,5093,8475,8845,5066,2847,1667,509
Total liabilities2,3502,0593,5733,0433,6924,4934,832
Shareholders' equity1,1591,7892,2202,4632,5912,6732,678
Margins and ratios
Gross margin———————
Operating margin9.8%11.0%13.6%13.0%10.1%8.6%7.2%
Net margin6.0%7.3%10.4%9.3%6.7%5.0%3.9%
Free cash flow margin5.8%12.4%8.1%7.0%8.7%8.0%8.9%
Return on capital—12.3%24.9%23.5%14.6%11.8%8.6%
Return on equity—18.7%37.6%35.2%20.0%16.1%11.6%
Return on assets—7.5%15.5%14.5%8.6%6.3%4.2%
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x1.2x1.2x0.7x1.3x1.9x2.0x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: TFI International's Form 40-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with TFI International.