World Acceptance
World Acceptance's revenue rose 3.7% to $585 million in fiscal 2026. Its net margin was 5.9%, down from 15.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $255 million, up 2.0%. It paid out $132 million in dividends and buybacks, 52% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 8.7%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 2.2% a year and net income 8.0% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 43%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 19 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 697 | 599 | 498 | 448 | 587 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 678 | 582 | 493 | 443 | 581 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.2x | 6.6x | 3.1x | 2.7x | 5.6x |
| Debt to equity | 1.9x | 1.6x | 1.2x | 1.0x | 1.7x |
| Interest coverage | 3.0x | 1.5x | 3.0x | 3.6x | 1.9x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project World Acceptance's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought World Acceptance shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $29.2 million, $874,854 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Prescott General Partners LLC10% owner | Sold | 133,199 | $187.69 | $25.0 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Jason E. ChildersSVP, Information Technology | Sold | 2,000 | $190.74 | $381,480 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Benjamin E Robinson IIIDirector | Sold plan | 90 | $187.26 | $16,853 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Scott McIntyreSVP, Accounting | Sold | 1,300 | $185.00 | $240,500 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | John L Calmes JrSee remarks | Sold | 2,000 | $186.00 | $372,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Charles D WayDirector | Sold plan | 833 | $225.00 | $187,425 | Form 4 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Benjamin E Robinson IIIDirector | Sold plan | 2,031 | $222.77 | $452,446 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Charles D WayDirector | Sold plan | 833 | $210.00 | $174,930 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Alice Lindsay CaulderSVP, Human Resources | Sold | 609 | $181.00 | $110,229 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Luke J. UmstetterSee remarks | Sold | 1,000 | $181.66 | $181,660 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Benjamin E Robinson IIIDirector | Sold plan | 90 | $160.00 | $14,400 | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Benjamin E Robinson IIIDirector | Sold plan | 180 | $160.00 | $28,800 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 38.3% | 42.9% | 47.4% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −17.4% | −16.0% | −21.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put World Acceptance side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Acceptance | FY26 | 3.7% | — | 43.7% | 8.0% | 5.6x | — | |
| Navient | FY25 | −47.0% | — | — | 4.0% | — | — | Compare |
| Dave | FY25 | 59.7% | — | 52.3% | 72.9% | −0.4x | 6 | Compare |
| EZCORP | FY25 | 9.7% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 10.9% | 0.3x | 7 | Compare |
| Encore Capital Group | FY25 | 34.4% | 35.4% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 5.9x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 491 | 503 | 544 | 590 | 528 | 585 | 616 | 573 | 564 | 585 |
| Revenue growth | −12.0% | 2.4% | 8.3% | 8.3% | −10.5% | 10.8% | 5.4% | −7.1% | −1.5% | 3.7% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 74 | 54 | 37 | 28 | 88 | 54 | 21 | 77 | 89 | 35 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 8.38 | 5.99 | 4.05 | 3.54 | 13.23 | 8.47 | 3.60 | 13.14 | 16.21 | 6.88 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 219 | 218 | 245 | 281 | 227 | 272 | 292 | 266 | 254 | 259 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | 213 | 209 | 235 | 270 | 215 | 266 | 286 | 260 | 250 | 255 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 5 | 5 | 74 | 197 | 102 | 111 | 14 | 36 | 54 | 132 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 18 | 29 | 19 | 18 | 9 | −2 | −20 | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 12 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 295 | 245 | 252 | 451 | 406 | 697 | 599 | 498 | 448 | 587 |
| Total assets | 801 | 841 | 855 | 1,030 | 954 | 1,218 | 1,117 | 1,056 | 1,008 | 1,054 |
| Total liabilities | 340 | 300 | 303 | 618 | 549 | 845 | 732 | 632 | 572 | 703 |
| Shareholders' equity | 461 | 541 | 552 | 412 | 405 | 373 | 384 | 422 | 437 | 351 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 16.7% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 13.4% | 15.8% | 5.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 43.3% | 41.5% | 43.1% | 45.7% | 40.8% | 45.5% | 46.3% | 45.4% | 44.4% | 43.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 31.4% | 44.0% | 51.5% | 54.1% | 30.3% | 56.4% | 51.7% | 38.3% | 42.9% | 47.4% |
| Return on capital | 10.8% | 4.5% | 9.2% | 6.0% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 12.2% | 13.8% | 8.0% |
| Return on equity | 17.3% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 21.6% | 13.9% | 5.6% | 19.1% | 20.8% | 8.8% |
| Return on assets | 9.2% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 1.8% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 3.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.1x | 3.0x | 2.4x | 6.0x | 2.6x | 6.2x | 6.6x | 3.1x | 2.7x | 5.6x |