The Filing Desk

Williams-Sonoma

WSM · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

WSM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$249.96
Value Williams-Sonoma yourself

Williams-Sonoma's revenue rose 1.2% to $7.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 18.1%, down from 18.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, down 7.3%. It paid out $1.2 billion in dividends and buybacks, 111% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.8%.

WILLIAMS-SONOMA, INC. Latest fiscal year ended February 1, 2026 10-K filed March 26, 2026 · 0000719955-26-000059 Updated
Revenue
$7.8B
1.2%
Operating margin
18.1%
0.4 pts
Net income
$1.1B
3.3%
Free cash flow
$1.1B
7.3%
Return on capital
106.5%
14.2 pts
Market cap
$29.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
25.6x
On $9.75 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Williams-Sonoma has no long-term debt now; its debt for fiscal 2019 and 2020 is a term loan due within the year, repaid in fiscal 2021. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (2-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 20.0% a year and net income 15.2% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 31%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Williams-Sonoma yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Williams-Sonoma says to expect

  • Fiscal 2026: net revenues, comps and operating marginIn fiscal 2026, we now expect annual net revenues in the range of +4.7% to +7.2%, with comps in the range of +4.0% to +6.5%; and an operating margin, on a non-GAAP basis, between 17.8% to 18.2%.
  • Fiscal 2026: interest income and tax rateFor fiscal 2026, we expect annual interest income of approximately $25 million and an effective tax rate of approximately 26%, both on a non-GAAP basis.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 26, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Williams-Sonoma's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Williams-Sonoma's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of $1.0B at February 1, 2026 and 123 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Williams-Sonoma: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -3.5% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Homefurnishing Retail), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at February 1, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Williams-Sonoma's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$249.96
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Williams-Sonoma's earnings per share of $9.75 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24.1×, the middle of Williams-Sonoma's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 2, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: RH, Tapestry, Ralph Lauren.
Starts at Williams-Sonoma's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -3.5% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$249.96
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Williams-Sonoma's P/E at the last close
25.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Williams-SonomaWSM$249.96$9.7525.6×
Ralph LaurenRL$386.95$15.8724.4×
RHRH$135.72$5.6324.1×
TapestryTPR$110.90$7.2715.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments8503671,2621,2131,020
Debt incl. finance leases00000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−850−367−1,262−1,213−1,020
Net debt to EBITDA−0.5x−0.2x−0.8x−0.7x−0.6x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage470.3x1,901.5x1,486.5x1,684.5x2,045.8x
Current ratio1.3x1.2x1.4x1.4x1.4x
Quick ratio0.6x0.3x0.8x0.7x0.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Williams-Sonoma shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $49.7 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 16, 2026Anne A. FinucaneDirectorSold plan794$252.14$200,197Form 4
Oct 9, 2026Karalyn YearoutEVP Chief Talent OfficerSold plan522$239.36$124,946Form 4
Sep 16, 2026Laura AlberPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan35,000$221.20$7.7 millionForm 4
Sep 16, 2026Jeffrey HowieEVP Chief Financial OfficerSold plan3,045$220.61$671,772Form 4
Aug 7, 2026Karalyn YearoutEVP Chief Talent OfficerSold plan522$246.39$128,616Form 4
Aug 4, 2026Karalyn YearoutEVP Chief Talent OfficerSold plan1,000$250.00$250,000Form 4
Jul 15, 2026Laura AlberPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan35,000$221.37$7.7 millionForm 4
Jun 15, 2026Karalyn YearoutEVP Chief Talent OfficerSold plan1,112$228.49$254,081Form 4
Jun 8, 2026Karalyn YearoutEVP Chief Talent OfficerSold plan522$203.07$106,003Form 4
May 27, 2026Laura AlberPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan15,000$200.00$3.0 millionForm 4
May 14, 2026Laura AlberPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan20,000$172.61$3.5 millionForm 4
Apr 17, 2026Laura AlberPresident & CEO, DirectorSold plan15,000$200.00$3.0 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 20 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score6 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−14.7%−4.4%−4.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Williams-Sonoma side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Williams-SonomaFY251.2%18.1%13.5%106.5%−0.6x5
WayfairFY255.1%0.1%3.7%—5.4x6Compare
RHFY258.1%11.3%7.3%———Compare
TapestryFY2614.2%23.9%22.6%77.9%0.6x7Compare
Ralph LaurenFY2614.6%14.5%9.2%45.4%−0.4x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue5,0845,2925,6725,8986,7838,2468,6747,7517,7127,807
Revenue growth2.2%4.1%7.2%4.0%15.0%21.6%5.2%−10.7%−0.5%1.2%
Gross profit1,8831,9322,1012,1392,6363,6323,6783,3043,5823,603
Research and development——————————
Operating income4734544364669111,4531,4981,2441,4301,416
Net income3052603343566811,1261,1289501,1251,088
Diluted EPS (US$)1.711.512.022.254.307.388.167.288.798.84
Diluted shares (millions)179172165158158153138130128123
Cash flow
Cash from operations5255005866071,2751,3711,0531,6801,3601,315
Capital expenditure197190190186170226354188222259
Free cash flow3273103964211,1051,1456991,4921,1391,055
Dividends paid134135140151158188217232280316
Share buybacks151196295149150899880313808854
Acquisitions08000000000
Stock-based compensation514360647395908599106
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2143903394321,2008503671,2621,2131,020
Debt incl. finance leases029930030029900000
Total assets2,4772,7862,8134,0544,6614,6264,6635,2745,3025,412
Total liabilities1,2291,5821,6572,8183,0102,9612,9623,1463,1593,329
Shareholders' equity1,2481,2041,1561,2361,6511,6641,7012,1282,1422,083
Margins and ratios
Gross margin37.0%36.5%37.0%36.3%38.9%44.0%42.4%42.6%46.5%46.1%
Operating margin9.3%8.6%7.7%7.9%13.4%17.6%17.3%16.1%18.6%18.1%
Net margin6.0%4.9%5.9%6.0%10.0%13.7%13.0%12.2%14.6%13.9%
Free cash flow margin6.4%5.9%7.0%7.1%16.3%13.9%8.1%19.2%14.8%13.5%
Return on capital30.0%24.2%30.4%32.7%74.8%144.2%104.9%84.4%120.7%106.5%
Return on equity25.0%21.2%28.3%29.8%47.2%68.0%67.0%49.6%52.7%51.5%
Return on assets12.5%9.9%11.9%10.4%15.6%24.3%24.3%19.1%21.3%20.3%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.3x−0.1x−0.1x−0.2x−0.8x−0.5x−0.2x−0.8x−0.7x−0.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Williams-Sonoma's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Williams-Sonoma.