The Filing Desk

American Eagle Outfitters

AEO · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

AEO · Last close · October 26, 2026
$18.81
Value American Eagle Outfitters yourself

American Eagle Outfitters' revenue rose 4.1% to $5.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.1%, down from 8.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $195 million, down 23.1%. It paid out $142 million in dividends and buybacks, 73% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 10.3%.

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 30, 2026 · 0001193125-26-132097 Updated
Revenue
$5.5B
4.1%
Operating margin
4.1%
3.9 pts
Net income
$192M
41.7%
Free cash flow
$195M
23.1%
Return on capital
11.5%
11.8 pts
Market cap
$3.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
9.6x
On $1.96 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. American Eagle had no borrowings before its 2020 convertible notes, so its debt for earlier years counts as zero.

What American Eagle Outfitters does

American Eagle Outfitters is a clothing retailer. Its main brands are American Eagle, which sells casual clothing and is known for jeans, and Aerie, which sells intimates, apparel, activewear and swimwear, including the OFFLINE by Aerie line. It also owns Todd Snyder, a menswear brand, and Unsubscribed, a brand of what it calls slow fashion. It sells online and through stores in the U.S., Canada and Mexico.

At the end of fiscal 2025 it had 1,168 company-owned stores and 357 licensed store locations. Third parties run American Eagle and Aerie stores and online marketplace businesses under license in Asia, Europe, Latin America and the Middle East. The company reports two segments, the American Eagle brand and the Aerie brand. Todd Snyder and Unsubscribed are small enough to be shown together as Other. Revenue comes from selling clothing to customers in its stores, online and in shops within other stores.

As of January 31, 2026, it operated 805 American Eagle stores, 332 stand-alone Aerie stores, 23 Todd Snyder stores and eight Unsubscribed stores. In fiscal 2025 it decided to close Quiet Platforms, a business that ran its fulfillment centers and also served outside customers, as part of a supply chain project. AEO says it operates in a highly competitive industry and faces strong pricing pressure from existing and new competitors.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weaker discretionary spending, and not keeping up with changing fashion trends and customer preferences.
  • Intense competition and pricing pressure from existing and new rivals.
  • Trade matters, including tariffs and quotas, that could disrupt its supply chain and raise product costs.
  • Its need to grow and manage its online and omni-channel business and the delivery networks behind it.
  • Heavy lease obligations and risks tied to shrinking shopping-center traffic and rising occupancy costs.
From American Eagle Outfitters's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 30, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 0.7% a year and net income 1.1% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 4%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value American Eagle Outfitters yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What American Eagle Outfitters says to expect

  • Full year 2026: capital expendituresThe company expects 2026 capital expenditures to be in the range of $250 to $260 million.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed September 9, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from American Eagle Outfitters' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from American Eagle Outfitters' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $195M, net cash of $197M at January 31, 2026 and 176 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to American Eagle Outfitters: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Apparel Retail), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $3.2B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to American Eagle Outfitters's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$18.81
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from American Eagle Outfitters' earnings per share of $1.96 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.7×, the middle of American Eagle Outfitters' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 1, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Abercrombie & Fitch, Urban Outfitters, Victoria's Secret, Burlington Stores.
Starts at American Eagle Outfitters' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$18.81
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
American Eagle Outfitters' P/E at the last close
9.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Burlington StoresBURL$241.26$11.1321.7×
Victoria's SecretVSXY$94.96$4.4921.1×
Abercrombie & FitchANF$164.73$11.6314.2×
Urban OutfittersURBN$90.59$6.4114.1×
American Eagle OutfittersAEO$18.81$1.969.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments435170454359239
Debt incl. finance leases341003442
Net debt (negative means net cash)−94−170−454−324−197
Net debt to EBITDA−0.1x−0.4x−1.0x−0.5x−0.4x
Debt to equity0.2x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage67.7x16.0x89.3x268.4x31.1x
Current ratio1.7x1.4x1.6x1.5x1.5x
Quick ratio1.0x0.7x0.9x0.8x0.7x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought American Eagle Outfitters shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $39.1 million, $99,572 of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jul 17, 2026David M. SableDirectorSold plan5,779$17.23$99,572Form 4
Jul 7, 2026Noel Joseph SpiegelDirectorSold2,892$16.78$48,528Form 4
Apr 6, 2026Noel Joseph SpiegelDirectorSold2,887$17.32$50,003Form 4
Apr 6, 2026Cary D McMillanDirectorSold2,887$17.23$49,743Form 4
Jan 22, 2026Jay L SchottensteinExec Chairman & CEO, DirectorSold21,236$26.23$557,020Form 4
Jan 21, 2026Jay L SchottensteinExec Chairman & CEO, DirectorSold527,343$25.83$13.6 millionForm 4
Jan 21, 2026Noel Joseph SpiegelDirectorSold1,896$25.67$48,670Form 4
Jan 20, 2026Jay L SchottensteinExec Chairman & CEO, DirectorSold500,000$25.27$12.6 millionForm 4
Jan 14, 2026Cary D McMillanDirectorSold1,896$26.22$49,709Form 4
Dec 9, 2025James H Keefer JRSVP, Controller & CAOSold5,742$23.49$134,869Form 4
Dec 8, 2025Marisa BaldwinEVP - CHROSold61,319$22.41$1.4 millionForm 4
Dec 5, 2025Jennifer M. FoyleGlobal Brand President-aerieSold243,047$24.30$5.9 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 13 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score8 of 96 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−11.8%−4.0%−6.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put American Eagle Outfitters side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
American Eagle OutfittersFY254.1%4.1%3.5%11.5%−0.4x4
Abercrombie & FitchFY256.4%13.3%7.2%91.0%−0.9x5Compare
Urban OutfittersFY2611.1%9.8%5.1%23.7%−0.9x8Compare
Victoria's SecretFY255.2%4.1%4.8%17.7%0.9x6Compare
Burlington StoresFY258.8%—1.5%28.1%0.6x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,6103,7964,0364,3083,7595,0114,9905,2625,3295,547
Revenue growth2.5%5.1%6.3%6.8%−12.8%33.3%−0.4%5.5%1.3%4.1%
Gross profit1,3671,3701,4881,5221,1481,9921,7452,0252,0892,025
Research and development——————————
Operating income332303337233−271591247223427226
Net income212204262191−209420125170329192
Diluted EPS (US$)1.161.131.471.12−1.262.030.640.861.681.09
Diluted shares (millions)184180178171166206205197196176
Cash flow
Cash from operations366394457415202304406581477456
Capital expenditure162170189210128234260174222261
Free cash flow2042252682057570146406254195
Dividends paid918897932311465849685
Share buybacks088144112200101119157
Acquisitions000003580000
Stock-based compensation29172823333839514039
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments379414426417850435170454359239
Debt incl. finance leases0000325341003442
Total assets1,7831,8161,9033,3293,4353,7873,4213,5583,8314,010
Total liabilities5785706162,0812,3482,3631,8221,8212,0642,318
Shareholders' equity1,2051,2471,2881,2481,0871,4241,5991,7371,7641,693
Margins and ratios
Gross margin37.9%36.1%36.9%35.3%30.5%39.8%35.0%38.5%39.2%36.5%
Operating margin9.2%8.0%8.3%5.4%−7.2%11.8%5.0%4.2%8.0%4.1%
Net margin5.9%5.4%6.5%4.4%−5.6%8.4%2.5%3.2%6.2%3.5%
Free cash flow margin5.7%5.9%6.6%4.8%2.0%1.4%2.9%7.7%4.8%3.5%
Return on capital26.0%25.9%30.2%21.5%−30.8%46.9%12.6%11.6%23.3%11.5%
Return on equity18.8%16.7%20.7%15.1%−17.9%33.4%8.3%10.2%18.8%11.1%
Return on assets12.5%11.3%14.1%7.3%−6.2%11.6%3.5%4.9%8.9%4.9%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.8x−0.9x−0.8x−1.0x—−0.1x−0.4x−1.0x−0.5x−0.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: American Eagle Outfitters' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with American Eagle Outfitters.