Apple Hospitality REIT
Apple Hospitality REIT's revenue fell 1.3% to $1.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 18.2%, down from 20.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $282 million, down 13.8%. It paid out $299 million in dividends and buybacks, 106% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Apple Hospitality REIT does
Apple Hospitality REIT is a real estate investment trust, a company that owns property and pays out much of its income, that owns hotels in the United States. At the end of 2025 it owned 217 hotels with 29,583 guest rooms in 37 states and the District of Columbia. Almost all operate under Marriott or Hilton brands.
It makes money from the rooms and other hotel revenue. The company does not run the hotels itself: they are operated under management agreements by one of 16 hotel management companies that are not affiliated with it. It reports one segment and has no foreign operations.
It focuses on upscale hotels that are built around rooms, spread across many markets. It buys and sells hotels over time, and in 2025 it bought two and sold seven. It says it keeps debt low compared with other real estate companies.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Reliance on Marriott and Hilton brands for nearly all of its hotels.
- Dependence on third-party managers to run its hotels well.
- Hotel industry conditions it cannot control, and competition in its markets.
- Not finding or closing acquisitions, or sales of hotels, as planned.
- Failing to qualify as a REIT, which would bring tax costs.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 0.3% a year and net income grew 2.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 25% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,550 | 1,478 | 1,483 | 1,583 | 1,650 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,547 | 1,474 | 1,473 | 1,573 | 1,641 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.7x | 3.8x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.6x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 1.4x | 3.6x | 3.6x | 3.9x | 3.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Apple Hospitality REIT's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 3 insiders bought $165,030 of Apple Hospitality REIT shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Glade M KnightExecutive Chairman, Director | Bought | 5,000 | $13.97 | $69,850 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Glade M KnightExecutive Chairman, Director | Bought | 5,000 | $11.91 | $59,550 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Redd HughDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $11.75 | $11,750 | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Howard E. WoolleyDirector | Bought | 2,000 | $11.94 | $23,880 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 32.5% | 29.4% | 18.6% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −4.6% | −3.9% | −4.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Apple Hospitality REIT side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Hospitality REIT | FY25 | −1.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 3.6x | — | |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | FY25 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 10.3% | 0.7% | — | — | Compare |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 14.5% | 6.3% | 6.5x | — | Compare |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | FY25 | 3.8% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 5.4x | — | Compare |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | FY25 | 6.0% | — | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.8x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,041 | 1,239 | 1,271 | 1,267 | 602 | 934 | 1,238 | 1,344 | 1,432 | 1,412 |
| Revenue growth | 15.9% | 19.0% | 2.6% | −0.3% | −52.5% | 55.2% | 32.6% | 8.5% | 6.5% | −1.3% |
| Gross profit | 458 | 541 | 555 | 542 | 200 | 392 | 528 | 563 | 594 | 565 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 185 | 231 | 258 | 234 | −102 | 87 | 206 | 248 | 293 | 258 |
| Net income | 145 | 182 | 206 | 172 | −173 | 19 | 145 | 178 | 214 | 175 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.77 | −0.77 | 0.08 | 0.63 | 0.77 | 0.89 | 0.74 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 191 | 224 | 230 | 224 | 224 | 226 | 229 | 229 | 241 | 238 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 331 | 384 | 405 | 382 | 27 | 218 | 368 | 399 | 405 | 370 |
| Capital expenditure | 65 | 63 | 74 | 75 | 49 | 18 | 59 | 77 | 78 | 88 |
| Free cash flow | 266 | 321 | 331 | 307 | −22 | 199 | 309 | 322 | 327 | 282 |
| Dividends paid | 229 | 268 | 276 | 269 | 67 | 7 | 140 | 238 | 244 | 240 |
| Share buybacks | 8 | 0 | 104 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 35 | 58 |
| Acquisitions | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,300 | 1,222 | 1,412 | 1,537 | 1,703 | 1,550 | 1,478 | 1,483 | 1,583 | 1,650 |
| Total assets | 4,980 | 4,902 | 4,929 | 4,942 | 4,830 | 4,790 | 4,773 | 4,937 | 4,970 | 4,902 |
| Total liabilities | 1,463 | 1,331 | 1,520 | 1,651 | 1,800 | 1,643 | 1,594 | 1,613 | 1,704 | 1,754 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,517 | 3,571 | 3,409 | 3,291 | 3,029 | 3,147 | 3,178 | 3,324 | 3,266 | 3,149 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 44.0% | 43.7% | 43.6% | 42.8% | 33.2% | 41.9% | 42.6% | 41.9% | 41.5% | 40.0% |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | 18.6% | 20.3% | 18.5% | −16.9% | 9.3% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 20.4% | 18.2% |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 14.7% | 16.2% | 13.6% | −28.8% | 2.0% | 11.7% | 13.2% | 14.9% | 12.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 25.6% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 24.2% | −3.6% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 22.9% | 20.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 41.4% | 44.9% | 28.6% | 23.9% | −56.1% | 76.5% | 57.6% | 32.5% | 29.4% | 18.6% |
| Return on capital | 4.4% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 4.8% | −1.7% | 1.8% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| Return on equity | 4.7% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 5.1% | −5.5% | 0.6% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 5.5% |
| Return on assets | 3.3% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 3.5% | −3.5% | 0.4% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.9x | 3.0x | 3.2x | 3.6x | 17.4x | 5.7x | 3.8x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.6x |