DiamondRock Hospitality
DiamondRock Hospitality's revenue fell 0.8% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 9.1%, up from 4.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $162 million, up 13.5%. It paid out $135 million in dividends and buybacks, 84% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.4%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What DiamondRock Hospitality does
DiamondRock Hospitality is a real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns premium hotels and resorts in the United States. As of December 31, 2025 it owned 35 hotels with 9,595 rooms in 26 markets. It targets destination markets where new supply is limited, markets that add geographic variety, and markets it expects to see strong demand growth.
It is an owner, not an operator. Third parties run all of its hotels, and it receives the operating profit or loss after paying management fees, plus brand fees in some cases. It operates nearly 40% of its portfolio as independent hotels, and the rest operate under brands from Marriott International, Hilton Worldwide or IHG Hotels & Resorts.
It began operating in July 2004 and became a public reporting company in May 2005. Its strategy is active asset management and disciplined use of capital. Depending on its cost of capital, it plans to invest in improvements, buy hotels, or take other steps.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A business model focused on premium full-service hotels that can swing sharply.
- Economic conditions and other factors that hurt the lodging industry.
- Seasonal swings in hotel results.
- Online travel intermediaries and alternative lodging, and business travel falling as technology replaces trips.
- Long-term hotel management and franchise agreements, and ground leases that limit sales of hotels.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.8% a year and net income 1.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 39 | 68 | 122 | 81 | 68 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,067 | 1,186 | 1,177 | 1,127 | 1,131 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,029 | 1,118 | 1,055 | 1,046 | 1,063 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 7.4x | 6.9x | 9.1x | 6.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.8x |
| Interest coverage | −4.2x | 3.9x | 2.3x | 1.8x | 2.6x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project DiamondRock Hospitality's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $4,421 of DiamondRock Hospitality shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $486,520.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2026 | Stephanie LeporiDirector | Bought | 111 | $12.08 | $1,346 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Kathleen MerrillDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $11.88 | $237,600 | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Michael A. HartmeierDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $10.46 | $209,200 | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Stephanie LeporiDirector | Bought | 131 | $10.17 | $1,335 | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Steve SpiertoSVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 4,000 | $9.93 | $39,720 | Form 4 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | Stephanie LeporiDirector | Bought | 188 | $9.26 | $1,740 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 21.4% | 17.8% | 13.6% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −4.7% | −5.5% | −4.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put DiamondRock Hospitality side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DiamondRock Hospitality | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 14.5% | 6.3% | 6.5x | — | |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | FY25 | 3.8% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 5.4x | — | Compare |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | FY25 | 6.0% | — | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.8x | — | Compare |
| Apple Hospitality REIT | FY25 | −1.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 3.6x | — | Compare |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | FY25 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 10.3% | 0.7% | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 897 | 870 | 864 | 938 | 300 | 567 | 1,002 | 1,075 | 1,130 | 1,120 |
| Revenue growth | — | −3.0% | −0.7% | 8.6% | −68.1% | 89.4% | 76.6% | 7.3% | 5.1% | −0.8% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 158 | 140 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 115 | 92 | 88 | 184 | −394 | −195 | 109 | 86 | 48 | 101 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.90 | −1.97 | −0.96 | 0.47 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.44 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 202 | 202 | 206 | 203 | 202 | 212 | 213 | 212 | 211 | 208 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 216 | 202 | 218 | 193 | −84 | −2 | 206 | 238 | 224 | 244 |
| Capital expenditure | 103 | 97 | 115 | — | — | — | 68 | 86 | 82 | 82 |
| Free cash flow | 113 | 105 | 102 | — | — | — | 139 | 151 | 143 | 162 |
| Dividends paid | 101 | 100 | 103 | 102 | 26 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 26 | 98 |
| Share buybacks | 7 | 0 | 32 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 26 | 37 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 7 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 243 | 184 | 44 | 122 | 112 | 39 | 68 | 122 | 81 | 68 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 920 | 938 | 978 | 1,090 | 1,049 | 1,067 | 1,186 | 1,177 | 1,127 | 1,131 |
| Total assets | 3,051 | 3,101 | 3,198 | 3,426 | 3,147 | 2,965 | 3,208 | 3,239 | 3,172 | 3,004 |
| Total liabilities | 1,214 | 1,267 | 1,307 | 1,505 | 1,428 | 1,444 | 1,611 | 1,590 | 1,573 | 1,547 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,837 | 1,834 | 1,883 | 1,912 | 1,711 | 1,515 | 1,590 | 1,642 | 1,590 | 1,448 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 19.6% | −131.7% | −34.3% | 10.9% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 9.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.6% | 12.0% | 11.9% | — | — | — | 13.8% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 14.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 9.1% | 11.1% | — | — | — | 90.4% | 21.4% | 17.8% | 13.6% |
| Return on capital | 5.4% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 7.9% | −10.5% | −4.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 6.3% |
| Return on equity | 6.3% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 9.7% | −21.8% | −12.1% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 6.7% |
| Return on assets | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 5.5% | −12.0% | −6.4% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.7x | 3.2x | 3.9x | 3.8x | — | — | 7.4x | 6.9x | 9.1x | 6.5x |