Pebblebrook Hotel Trust
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's revenue rose 1.5% to $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.0%, down from 5.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $152 million, up 4.2%. It paid out $77 million in dividends and buybacks, 51% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2019, earnings per share fell 0.5% a year and net income grew 16.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 81% and diluted each share's earnings. Pebblebrook Hotel Trust then lost money in fiscal 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 58 | 41 | 184 | 207 | 184 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,484 | 2,430 | 2,363 | 2,291 | 2,169 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 2,425 | 2,389 | 2,180 | 2,084 | 1,984 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
| Interest coverage | −0.9x | 0.1x | 0.3x | 0.8x | 0.4x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Pebblebrook Hotel Trust says to expect
- Full year 2026: capital investments
For the full year, the Company anticipates investing $60 to $70 million, a $5 million reduction at the midpoint from its prior outlook of $65 to $75 million, primarily reflecting project timing, with a portion of planned spending shifting into 2027.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.8 million of Pebblebrook Hotel Trust shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $1.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | Thomas Charles FisherCo-President, C Investmt Ofcr | Sold | 40,000 | $19.25 | $770,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Bought | 20,000 | $18.18 | $363,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Bought | 20,000 | $17.73 | $354,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Bought | 20,000 | $17.23 | $344,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Bought | 20,000 | $17.09 | $341,800 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Bought | 20,000 | $16.84 | $336,800 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Jon E BortzChairman and CEO, Director | Sold | 50,000 | $11.26 | $563,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Michael J SchallDirector | Bought | 10,000 | $10.85 | $108,500 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 4.5% | 12.4% | 11.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −5.3% | −4.8% | −5.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Pebblebrook Hotel Trust side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | FY25 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 10.3% | 0.7% | — | — | |
| Apple Hospitality REIT | FY25 | −1.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 3.6x | — | Compare |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 14.5% | 6.3% | 6.5x | — | Compare |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | FY25 | 3.8% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 5.4x | — | Compare |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | FY25 | 6.0% | — | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.8x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 816 | 769 | 829 | 1,612 | 443 | 733 | 1,392 | 1,420 | 1,453 | 1,476 |
| Revenue growth | — | −5.8% | 7.7% | 94.5% | −72.5% | 65.5% | 89.9% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 1.5% |
| Gross profit | 332 | 301 | 317 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 180 | 135 | 67 | 229 | −293 | −90 | 15 | 38 | 84 | 44 |
| Net income | 74 | 100 | 13 | 115 | −392 | −185 | −87 | −78 | −4 | −66 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.64 | 1.19 | −0.06 | 0.63 | −3.25 | −1.80 | −0.95 | −0.93 | −0.39 | −0.90 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 72 | 70 | 74 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 130 | 122 | 120 | 117 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 240 | 194 | 136 | 395 | −202 | 71 | 279 | 236 | 275 | 250 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 201 | 129 | 97 |
| Free cash flow | 240 | 194 | 136 | 394 | −202 | — | — | 36 | 146 | 152 |
| Dividends paid | 105 | 107 | 106 | 185 | 54 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Share buybacks | 2 | 96 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 71 | 93 | 17 | 73 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 1,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 33 | 25 | 83 | 30 | 124 | 58 | 41 | 184 | 207 | 184 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 996 | 885 | 2,747 | 2,275 | 2,327 | 2,484 | 2,430 | 2,363 | 2,291 | 2,169 |
| Total assets | 2,809 | 2,591 | 6,978 | 6,499 | 6,076 | 6,261 | 6,134 | 5,825 | 5,693 | 5,348 |
| Total liabilities | 1,200 | 1,087 | 3,208 | 2,867 | 2,812 | 3,097 | 3,049 | 2,975 | 2,906 | 2,785 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,606 | 1,499 | 3,760 | 3,621 | 3,257 | 3,156 | 2,996 | 2,764 | 2,697 | 2,469 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 40.7% | 39.2% | 38.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 17.6% | 8.1% | 14.2% | −66.1% | −12.2% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 5.8% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 13.0% | 1.6% | 7.2% | −88.5% | −25.2% | −6.3% | −5.5% | −0.3% | −4.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 29.4% | 25.2% | 16.4% | 24.5% | −45.6% | — | — | 2.5% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 19.4% | 24.1% | 119.0% | −118.1% | — | — | 4.5% | 12.4% | 11.8% |
| Return on capital | 6.7% | 5.5% | 1.4% | 3.6% | −4.1% | −1.3% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Return on equity | 4.4% | 6.4% | 0.5% | 3.1% | −11.4% | −5.8% | −2.8% | −2.7% | −0.2% | −2.5% |
| Return on assets | 2.5% | 3.7% | 0.3% | 1.7% | −6.2% | −3.0% | −1.4% | −1.3% | −0.1% | −1.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.4x | 3.6x | 15.2x | 4.8x | — | — | — | — | — | — |